BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
THCCL logo

Thatta Cement Company Limited THCCL

Market open

Rs 66.00

+0.39 (+0.59%)

Vol39,855Updated09:4115 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on THCCL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Thatta Cement Company Limited (THCCL) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, THCCL last traded at Rs 66.00 (+0.59% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 32.71B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -11.0%. Its most recent full-year cash dividend totalled Rs 0.20/share (yield 0.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 13.6x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

13.6x
Rs 4.81
1Y Return
-11.0%
Rs 32.71B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

THCCL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-13.0%
3M Return-0.4%
6M Return+9.7%
1Y Return-11.0%
Day's Range77% of range
Rs 66.00
LowRs 64.40
HighRs 66.49
52-Week Range35% of range
Rs 66.00
LowRs 46.03
HighRs 103.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

13.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 4.81Latest annual · basic
4.03xBook Rs 16.37
0.30%Rs 0.20/sh last FY
1.11Higher than market
Rs 32.71BMid cap
35.0%174.51M shares
11.63High leverage
33.6%Latest annual
Rs 2Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

THCCL has paid Rs 0.20 per share in cash dividends in its most recent full financial year, though no payout has been declared in the trailing 12 months — a 0.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.10/share, announced 03 Feb 2025 with book closure from 10 Feb 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.10
Yield (last FY)
0.30%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
03 Feb 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.05
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.20
2025
Rs 0.20

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
03 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 0.10(5%)10 Feb 2025 – 12 Feb 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

THCCL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 32.71B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 19.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 40.45B).

Financial Statements

How THCCL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,9713,5092,9433,1452,1472,2551,8972,215
Cost of Sales1,8962,2092,0342,0981,4931,7661,1361,337
Gross Profit1,0761,3009091,047654489761878
Administrative Expenses2068775438373924
Operating Profit1,0331,214825987608433710843
EBITDA1,1291,2999071,064684509780920
Other Income-2111486382156352283191
Financial Charges181200333453546258
Profit Before Tax8761,0538161,244660674860922
Taxation56287177360137238360378
Profit After Tax819766639884523437500545
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.88Rs 1.76Rs 1.52Rs 1.76Rs 1.21Rs 0.94Rs 1.27Rs 1.14

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin27.6%
Gross profit margin36.2%
EBITDA margin38.0%
EBIT margin34.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%7.0%14.1%21.1%28.1%24.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2521.8%Dec-2527.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.50
Quick ratio0.82
Cash ratio0.49
Asset turnover0.15x
Effective tax rate6.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.501.011.512.021.71Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.21Dec-251.50Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 32.71B

Rs 49.57BRs 34.91BRs 20.25BRs 5.59BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 32.71B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for THCCL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings27.66x
Price to book2.54x
EV / EBITDA24.62x
Price to sales8.73x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x12.15x24.29x36.44x48.59x6.00xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2547.83xDec-2527.66xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 69.13) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 74.59). RSI at 30 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 69.13+4.74%Below
SMA 30Rs 74.59+13.01%Below
SMA 60Rs 72.12+9.28%Below
SMA 200Rs 66.000.00%Above
30Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.27
  • Signal-1.33
  • Histogram-0.94
R2Resistance 2
Rs 85.14
29.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 75.37
14.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 66.00
S1Support 1
Rs 60.12
-8.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 54.64
-17.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 313.22M
-23.26% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 174.02M
-20.57% MoMMargin financing
Rs 487.23M
-22.32% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 14 Oct 2026

Rs 8.39M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.85%
Blank sale ÷ OI
4.81%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %44.66%Most recent print
Average · 3M49.08%Mean over window
Change · 3M-6.96%First → last
Range · 3M32.8–86.2%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 997.18M
Total Shares498.59M
174.51M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Thatta Cement Company Limited was incorporated in Pakistan in 1980 as a public limited Company. The Company's main business activity is manufacturing and marketing of cement. The Company owns shareholding of Thatta Power (Private) Limited.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Private) Limited, Plot No. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street 2, D.H.A, Phase-VII, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s BDO Ebrahim and Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.thattacement.com
  • AddressCL 5/4, State Life Building #10, Main Abdullah Haroon Road, Karachi, 75350
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
KMKamran Munir Ansari
CEO
KMKhawaja Muhammad Salman Younis
Chairperson
MAMuhammad Abid Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

THCCL vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricTHCCLSector median
13.6x9.5x
0.3%0.9%
33.6%15.7%
1-Year Return-11.0%-12.4%
Rs 32.71BRs 32.81B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about THCCL

THCCL is trading at Rs 66.00, up 0.59% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 46.03–103.50, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:41 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in THCCL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell THCCL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.