BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
KOHC logo

Kohat Cement Company Limited KOHC

Market closed

Rs 87.94

+0.86 (+0.99%)

Vol237,341Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on KOHC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Kohat Cement Company Limited (KOHC) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, KOHC last traded at Rs 87.94 (+0.99% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 80.89B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -18.7%. The stock trades at a P/E of 7.3x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.3x
Rs 11.97
1Y Return
-18.7%
Rs 80.89B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

KOHC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.2%
3M Return-12.0%
6M Return+10.0%
1Y Return-18.7%
Day's Range83% of range
Rs 87.94
LowRs 86.00
HighRs 88.34
52-Week Range27% of range
Rs 87.94
LowRs 74.00
HighRs 126.60

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.3xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 11.97Latest annual · basic
1.69xBook Rs 52.16
—No recent payout
1.27Higher than market
Rs 80.89BMid cap
25.0%229.83M shares
4.78High leverage
26.0%Latest annual
Rs 2Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

KOHC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 80.89B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 20.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 101.27B).

Financial Statements

How KOHC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue8,15710,45710,2878,7208,15210,58010,0848,676
Cost of Sales5,3187,0686,8006,0004,9306,1155,7705,921
Gross Profit2,8393,3893,4882,7213,2234,4654,3142,755
Administrative Expenses236205181150173191181127
Operating Profit2,5273,1323,2582,4992,9964,2194,0862,569
EBITDA2,8443,4563,5782,8183,3134,5394,3952,876
Other Income6211,1571,4671,2599211,5851,4711,309
Financial Charges364240806194116143
Profit Before Tax2,9174,0124,4863,5253,6325,4295,1603,795
Taxation1,0471,4161,5421,1711,2961,9831,7211,414
Profit After Tax1,8702,5962,9442,3542,3363,4463,4392,381
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.03Rs 2.82Rs 3.20Rs 2.55Rs 2.39Rs 3.52Rs 3.51Rs 2.43

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin22.9%
Gross profit margin34.8%
EBITDA margin34.9%
EBIT margin31.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%8.5%17.1%25.6%34.1%27.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2524.8%Dec-2522.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio3.57
Quick ratio2.80
Cash ratio2.71
Asset turnover0.11x
Effective tax rate35.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.891.792.683.572.91Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-253.33Dec-253.57Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 80.89B

Rs 112.44BRs 79.18BRs 45.93BRs 12.67BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 80.89B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for KOHC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings39.32x
Price to book1.33x
EV / EBITDA27.72x
Price to sales8.99x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x10.04x20.07x30.11x40.14x20.61xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2540.14xDec-2539.32xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 88.24) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 90.91). RSI at 42 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 88.24+0.34%Below
SMA 30Rs 90.91+3.37%Below
SMA 60Rs 94.08+6.98%Below
SMA 200Rs 95.70+8.83%Below
42Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 42, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.87
  • Signal-1.79
  • Histogram-0.08
R2Resistance 2
Rs 96.60
9.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 92.30
5.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 87.94
S1Support 1
Rs 83.98
-4.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 79.96
-9.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 15.76M
Margin Trading System
Rs 119.29M
Margin financing
Rs 135.05M
+3.30% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for KOHC on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %87.34%Most recent print
Average · 3M69.38%Mean over window
Change · 3M+24.50%First → last
Range · 3M5.9–93.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.84B
Total Shares919.31M
229.83M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Kohat Cement Company Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913. The Company is engaged in the production and sale of cement. ANS Capital (Private) Limited is the holding company of the Company.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (PVT) Limited, H.M. House, 7-Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorA. F. FERGUSON & CO. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.kohatcement.com
  • AddressKohat Cement Company Limited Rawalpindi Road, Kohat.
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
NANadeem Atta Sheikh
CEO
AMAizaz Mansoor Sheikh
Chairperson
IKIqra Khalid
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

KOHC vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricKOHCSector median
7.3x9.6x
0.0%0.9%
26.0%15.7%
1-Year Return-18.7%-15.6%
Rs 80.89BRs 33.98B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about KOHC

KOHC last traded at Rs 87.94, up 0.99% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 74.00–126.60. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in KOHC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell KOHC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.