BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
CHCC logo

Cherat Cement Company Limited CHCC

Market open

Rs 266.00

-0.50 (-0.19%)

Vol247Updated09:4115 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on CHCC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Cherat Cement Company Limited (CHCC) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, CHCC last traded at Rs 266.00 (-0.19% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 51.78B and a free float of 55.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -24.1%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 5.50/share (yield 2.1%). The stock trades at a P/E of 6.0x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.0x
Rs 44.68
1Y Return
-24.1%
Rs 51.78B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

CHCC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.2%
3M Return-12.5%
6M Return-7.4%
1Y Return-24.1%
Day's Range70% of range
Rs 266.00
LowRs 262.50
HighRs 267.50
52-Week Range27% of range
Rs 266.00
LowRs 225.00
HighRs 378.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 44.68Latest annual · basic
1.55xBook Rs 171.43
2.06%Rs 5.50/sh trailing 12m
1.30Higher than market
Rs 51.78BMid cap
55.0%106.86M shares
16.45High leverage
29.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

CHCC has paid Rs 5.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.1% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 4.00/share, announced 21 Aug 2026 with book closure from 06 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 4.00
Trailing Yield
2.06%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
21 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 2.25
2022
Rs 3.00
2023
Rs 4.50
2024
Rs 5.50
2025
Rs 6.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
21 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 4.00(40%)06 Oct 2026 – 13 Oct 2026
18 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 1.50(15%)28 Feb 2026 – 02 Mar 2026
21 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 4.00(40%)02 Oct 2025 – 09 Oct 2025
21 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 1.50(15%)03 Mar 2025 – 04 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

CHCC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 51.78B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 23.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 67.36B).

Financial Statements

How CHCC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue7,8849,42010,2859,7397,76910,6439,6599,503
Cost of Sales5,4406,0006,5486,5694,6656,8155,7926,827
Gross Profit2,4443,4213,7383,1703,1043,8283,8672,676
Administrative Expenses168165166157146144149130
Operating Profit2,0603,0303,3552,7732,7533,4833,5102,333
EBITDA2,5283,4923,8023,2363,2063,9313,9522,850
Other Income447465348451267523348164
Financial Charges811029586124227155249
Profit Before Tax2,2843,2073,4143,0122,7533,5993,5232,172
Taxation8761,1921,3191,1651,0681,3286451,316
Profit After Tax1,4072,0152,0951,8481,6852,2712,878856
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.24Rs 10.37Rs 10.79Rs 9.51Rs 8.67Rs 11.69Rs 14.81Rs 4.40

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin17.8%
Gross profit margin31.0%
EBITDA margin32.1%
EBIT margin26.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%7.4%14.9%22.3%29.8%9.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2521.4%Dec-2517.8%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio3.18
Quick ratio1.96
Cash ratio1.79
Asset turnover0.15x
Effective tax rate38.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.801.592.393.181.56Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.43Dec-253.18Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 51.78B

Rs 71.00BRs 50.00BRs 29.00BRs 8.00BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 51.78B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for CHCC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings33.69x
Price to book1.26x
EV / EBITDA19.79x
Price to sales6.01x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x9.27x18.54x27.81x37.07x37.07xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2532.16xDec-2533.69xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 268.63) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 275.67). RSI at 38 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 268.63+0.99%Below
SMA 30Rs 275.67+3.63%Below
SMA 60Rs 295.58+11.12%Below
SMA 200Rs 297.42+11.81%Below
38Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 38, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-6.51
  • Signal-6.78
  • Histogram+0.27
R2Resistance 2
Rs 294.83
10.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 280.67
5.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 266.00
S1Support 1
Rs 256.67
-3.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 246.83
-7.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 30.11M
+12.39% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 1.59M
+13.59% MoMMargin financing
Rs 31.70M
+12.45% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 14 Oct 2026

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for CHCC on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %96.53%Most recent print
Average · 3M74.58%Mean over window
Change · 3M+72.75%First → last
Range · 3M36.6–97.2%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 55.0%Non-float · 45.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.94B
Total Shares194.30M
106.86M
55.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Cherat Cement Company Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public company limited by shares in the year 1981. Its main business activity is manufacturing, marketing and sale of cement.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited CDC House, 99-B , Block B S.M.C.H.S , Main Shahra-e-Faisal Karachi
  • AuditorGrant Thornton Anjum Rahman Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.gfg.com.pk
  • AddressVillage Lakrai, P.O. Box 28, Nowshera
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AFAzam Faruque
CEO
OFOmar Faruque
Chairperson
AHAsim Hamid
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

CHCC vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricCHCCSector median
6.0x9.5x
2.1%0.9%
29.5%15.7%
1-Year Return-24.1%-12.4%
Rs 51.78BRs 32.81B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about CHCC

CHCC is trading at Rs 266.00, down 0.19% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 225.00–378.50, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:41 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in CHCC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell CHCC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.