BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PIOC logo

Pioneer Cement Limited PIOC

Market closed

Rs 231.00

-4.46 (-1.89%)

Vol89,460Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PIOC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pioneer Cement Limited (PIOC) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, PIOC last traded at Rs 231.00 (-1.89% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 53.48B and a free float of 15.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -1.2%. Its most recent full-year cash dividend totalled Rs 10.00/share (yield 4.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 11.0x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

11.0x
Rs 21.47
1Y Return
-1.2%
Rs 53.48B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PIOC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.5%
3M Return-13.6%
6M Return+12.9%
1Y Return-1.2%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 231.00
LowRs 234.80
HighRs 238.99
52-Week Range14% of range
Rs 231.00
LowRs 200.01
HighRs 427.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

11.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 21.47Latest annual · basic
1.11xBook Rs 207.47
4.25%Rs 10.00/sh last FY
1.13Higher than market
Rs 53.48BMid cap
15.0%34.07M shares
18.86High leverage
10.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

PIOC has paid Rs 10.00 per share in cash dividends in its most recent full financial year, though no payout has been declared in the trailing 12 months — a 4.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.00/share, announced 29 Sep 2025 with book closure from 21 Oct 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.00
Yield (last FY)
4.25%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
29 Sep 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 15.00
2025
Rs 10.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
29 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)21 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025
28 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)10 Mar 2025 – 12 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PIOC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 53.48B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 2.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 54.58B).

Financial Statements

How PIOC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue10,04210,2628,4178,6177,9008,9017,8918,144
Cost of Sales7,1257,2255,9106,3005,8845,1905,4905,264
Gross Profit2,9163,0372,5072,3172,0153,7102,4012,880
Administrative Expenses124981408812011313794
Operating Profit2,7502,8992,3272,1991,8553,5602,2232,759
EBITDA3,5173,6113,1263,0182,6264,3302,9943,505
Other Income6316891135392553262
Financial Charges165179214282286347493550
Profit Before Tax2,6062,7382,0891,9661,5802,8811,6772,107
Taxation1,0841,1388158376071,131654759
Profit After Tax1,5221,6001,2741,1299741,7501,0231,348
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 6.70Rs 7.04Rs 5.61Rs 4.98Rs 4.29Rs 7.70Rs 4.50Rs 5.94

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin15.2%
Gross profit margin29.0%
EBITDA margin35.0%
EBIT margin27.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.9%9.8%14.7%19.7%16.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2515.6%Dec-2515.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.18
Quick ratio0.55
Cash ratio0.40
Asset turnover0.12x
Effective tax rate41.6%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.290.590.881.180.55Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.00Dec-251.18Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 53.48B

Rs 95.71BRs 67.40BRs 39.09BRs 10.78BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 53.48B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PIOC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings30.90x
Price to book0.93x
EV / EBITDA14.35x
Price to sales4.68x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x13.76x27.52x41.28x55.03x28.39xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2555.03xDec-2530.90xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 237.92) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 245.90). RSI at 36 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 237.92+2.99%Below
SMA 30Rs 245.90+6.45%Below
SMA 60Rs 261.03+13.00%Below
SMA 200Rs 280.24+21.32%Below
36Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 36, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-5.78
  • Signal-5.84
  • Histogram+0.06
R2Resistance 2
Rs 263.59
14.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 249.53
8.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 231.00
S1Support 1
Rs 225.76
-2.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 216.05
-6.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 1.48M
-46.00% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 60.78M
-2.11% MoMMargin financing
Rs 62.26M
-3.98% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for PIOC on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %85.70%Most recent print
Average · 3M72.68%Mean over window
Change · 3M+55.00%First → last
Range · 3M32.6–99.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 15.0%Non-float · 85.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.27B
Total Shares227.15M
34.07M
15.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pioneer Cement Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public company limited by shares on 09 February 1986. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of cement.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade, 1-K Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorKPMG Taseer Hadi & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.pioneercement.com
  • Address64 - B/ 1, Gulberg 3, Lahore
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
STSayeed Tariq Saigol
CEO
TSTariq Sayeed Saigol
Chairperson
TSTalha Saif
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PIOC vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPIOCSector median
11.0x9.6x
4.3%0.9%
10.5%15.7%
1-Year Return-1.2%-15.6%
Rs 53.48BRs 33.60B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PIOC

PIOC last traded at Rs 231.00, down 1.89% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 200.01–427.50. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PIOC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PIOC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.