BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
LUCK logo

Lucky Cement Limited LUCK

Market closed

Rs 408.00

-2.34 (-0.57%)

Vol633,638Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on LUCK — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Lucky Cement Limited (LUCK) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, LUCK last traded at Rs 408.00 (-0.57% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 598.07B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -14.8%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 5.00/share (yield 1.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 7.8x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.8x
Rs 52.53
1Y Return
-14.8%
Rs 598.07B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

LUCK — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.7%
3M Return-12.2%
6M Return+7.8%
1Y Return-14.8%
Day's Range18% of range
Rs 408.00
LowRs 407.02
HighRs 412.50
52-Week Range36% of range
Rs 408.00
LowRs 339.00
HighRs 529.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 52.53Latest annual · basic
1.54xBook Rs 264.87
1.22%Rs 5.00/sh trailing 12m
1.28Higher than market
Rs 598.07BLarge cap
30.0%439.50M shares
47.93High leverage
22.0%Latest annual
Rs 2Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

LUCK has paid Rs 5.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 1.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.00/share, announced 10 Aug 2026 with book closure from 18 Sep 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.00
Trailing Yield
1.22%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
10 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 3.60
2024
Rs 3.00
2025
Rs 4.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
10 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 5.00(250%)18 Sep 2026 – 25 Sep 2026
11 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 4.00(200%)19 Sep 2025 – 26 Sep 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

LUCK's market capitalisation stands at Rs 598.07B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 13.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 691.69B).

Financial Statements

How LUCK's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue130,240123,490123,595116,815108,336112,854111,625104,682
Cost of Sales99,52792,01892,11488,59878,93479,46579,89573,557
Gross Profit30,71331,47231,48128,21829,40233,38831,73031,126
Administrative Expenses2,4432,5672,1108762,5771,9732,1331,401
Operating Profit24,07924,94425,21423,13022,93426,71525,14525,121
EBITDA29,15330,19430,31828,06327,61531,42529,66329,496
Other Income3,3767,7884,1435,0494,8246,4184,3222,035
Financial Charges4,5744,8594,8085,2175,4076,8578,0178,820
Profit Before Tax24,09129,79529,95326,71524,85329,87924,64322,611
Taxation3,6515,3256,3915,3535,2376,1594,8435,924
Profit After Tax20,44024,47023,56121,36219,61623,72119,80016,686
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 13.02Rs 15.44Rs 15.01Rs 13.41Rs 12.25Rs 14.63Rs 12.24Rs 9.99

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin15.7%
Gross profit margin23.6%
EBITDA margin22.4%
EBIT margin18.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%5.3%10.5%15.8%21.0%15.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2519.8%Dec-2515.7%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.91
Quick ratio1.23
Cash ratio0.90
Asset turnover0.16x
Effective tax rate15.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.480.951.431.911.49Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.82Dec-251.91Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 598.07B

Rs 751.11BRs 528.95BRs 306.79BRs 84.63BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 598.07B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for LUCK, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings27.41x
Price to book1.17x
EV / EBITDA23.68x
Price to sales4.01x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x7.93x15.85x23.78x31.70x18.15xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2530.76xDec-2527.41xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 412.13) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 419.25). RSI at 40 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 412.13+1.01%Below
SMA 30Rs 419.25+2.76%Below
SMA 60Rs 432.24+5.94%Below
SMA 200Rs 438.68+7.52%Below
40Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 40, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-5.46
  • Signal-5.71
  • Histogram+0.26
R2Resistance 2
Rs 442.30
8.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 425.27
4.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 408.00
S1Support 1
Rs 394.86
-3.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 381.48
-6.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 371.54M
Margin Trading System
Rs 34.43M
Margin financing
Rs 405.97M
+6.70% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 3.10M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.56%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.70%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %54.92%Most recent print
Average · 3M61.39%Mean over window
Change · 3M-18.14%First → last
Range · 3M42.1–81.1%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.93B
Total Shares1.47B
439.50M
30.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Lucky Cement Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on September 18, 1993 under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and marketing of cement.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s. CDC Share Registrar Services Limited (CDCSRSL) CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S Main Shahra-e-Faisal, Karachi,
  • AuditorM/s A.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.lucky-cement.com
  • AddressMain Indus Highway, Pezu, District Lakki Marwat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MAMuhammad Ali Tabba
CEO
MSMuhammad Sohail Tabba
Chairperson
ASAli Shahab
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

  • 07 Oct 2026Material Information
  • 29 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 25 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 25 Sep 2026General Meeting
  • 25 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 16 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 11 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 11 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

LUCK vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricLUCKSector median
7.8x9.6x
1.2%0.9%
22.0%15.7%
1-Year Return-14.8%-15.6%
Rs 598.07BRs 33.98B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about LUCK

LUCK last traded at Rs 408.00, down 0.57% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 339.00–529.50. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in LUCK?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell LUCK and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.