BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MLCF logo

Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited MLCF

Market closed

Rs 89.40

-1.23 (-1.36%)

Vol2,889,203Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MLCF — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited (MLCF) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, MLCF last traded at Rs 89.40 (-1.36% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 94.94B and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -16.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 8.3x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

8.3x
Rs 10.98
1Y Return
-16.8%
Rs 94.94B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MLCF — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-3.7%
3M Return-13.1%
6M Return+20.9%
1Y Return-16.8%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 89.40
LowRs 90.12
HighRs 92.22
52-Week Range30% of range
Rs 89.40
LowRs 71.00
HighRs 132.99

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.3xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 10.98Latest annual · basic
1.32xBook Rs 67.74
—No recent payout
1.72Higher than market
Rs 94.94BMid cap
45.0%471.40M shares
20.62High leverage
17.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MLCF's market capitalisation stands at Rs 94.94B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 15.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 112.46B).

Financial Statements

How MLCF's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue21,54518,93516,48317,27516,63119,02815,72015,723
Cost of Sales14,41512,37010,89210,27610,72811,45110,7579,689
Gross Profit7,1306,5655,5926,9995,9037,5774,9636,034
Administrative Expenses1,301811587545540674586545
Operating Profit5,1064,9324,2305,4814,5935,8603,0294,130
EBITDA6,5966,0935,4216,7435,7817,0734,2225,394
Other Income2714675591,7171271,15855111
Financial Charges1,5913813974034641,416675848
Profit Before Tax3,1464,8764,0685,4153,7335,1212,0993,119
Taxation1,1971,7581,3391,6849401,3857571,574
Profit After Tax1,9493,1182,7283,7312,7933,7351,3421,546
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.86Rs 2.98Rs 2.60Rs 3.46Rs 2.67Rs 3.57Rs 1.28Rs 1.44

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.0%
Gross profit margin33.1%
EBITDA margin30.6%
EBIT margin23.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%5.4%10.8%16.2%21.6%9.8%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2516.5%Dec-259.0%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.32
Quick ratio0.56
Cash ratio0.44
Asset turnover0.09x
Effective tax rate38.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.430.861.301.731.44Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.59Dec-251.32Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 94.94B

Rs 136.58BRs 96.18BRs 55.79BRs 15.39BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 94.94B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MLCF, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings39.53x
Price to book0.89x
EV / EBITDA24.48x
Price to sales3.58x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x10.54x21.08x31.62x42.16x26.39xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2539.41xDec-2539.53xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 91.28) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 94.48). RSI at 41 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 91.28+2.11%Below
SMA 30Rs 94.48+5.68%Below
SMA 60Rs 96.26+7.67%Below
SMA 200Rs 97.31+8.85%Below
41Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 41, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.77
  • Signal-1.66
  • Histogram-0.11
R2Resistance 2
Rs 101.90
14.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 96.26
7.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 89.40
S1Support 1
Rs 86.27
-3.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 81.92
-8.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 861.75M
-12.06% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 394.93M
+0.64% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.26B
-8.43% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 164.83M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
10.31%
Blank sale ÷ OI
17.48%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %49.80%Most recent print
Average · 3M45.57%Mean over window
Change · 3M+2.28%First → last
Range · 3M30.1–59.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 10.48B
Total Shares1.05B
471.40M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Maple Leaf Cement Factory Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on 13 April 1960 under the Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Ordinance, 1984) as a public company limited by shares. The principal activity of the Company is production and sale of cement. The Company is a subsidiary of Kohinoor Textile Mills Limited (“the Holding Company”).

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarVision Consulting Ltd - 5-C, LDA Flats, First Floor, Lawrence Road, Lahore
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.kmlg.com
  • Address42-Lawrence Road, Lahore.
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
STSayeed Tariq Saigol
CEO
TSTariq Sayeed Saigol
Chairperson
MAMuhammad Ashraf
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MLCF vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMLCFSector median
8.3x9.6x
0.0%0.9%
17.9%15.7%
1-Year Return-16.8%-15.6%
Rs 94.94BRs 33.60B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MLCF

MLCF last traded at Rs 89.40, down 1.36% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 71.00–132.99. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MLCF?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MLCF and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.