BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
DGKC logo

D.G. Khan Cement Company Limited DGKC

Market closed

Rs 185.90

-1.07 (-0.57%)

Vol1,617,485Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on DGKC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

D.G. Khan Cement Company Limited (DGKC), commonly searched as DG Khan Cement, is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, DGKC last traded at Rs 185.90 (-0.57% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 81.60B and a free float of 50.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -28.3%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 0.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 8.8x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

8.8x
Rs 21.09
1Y Return
-28.3%
Rs 81.60B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

DGKC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-7.1%
3M Return-17.0%
6M Return+19.0%
1Y Return-28.3%
Day's Range18% of range
Rs 185.90
LowRs 185.15
HighRs 189.33
52-Week Range34% of range
Rs 185.90
LowRs 145.10
HighRs 263.40

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 21.09Latest annual · basic
0.82xBook Rs 227.40
0.54%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
1.37Higher than market
Rs 81.60BMid cap
50.0%219.06M shares
27.97High leverage
10.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

DGKC has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 0.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 27 Aug 2026 with book closure from 20 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 20 Oct 2026
Announced
27 Aug 2026
20 Oct 2026 – 27 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
0.54%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
27 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.00
2022
Rs 1.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 2.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
27 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)20 Oct 2026 – 27 Oct 2026
28 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)15 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

DGKC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 81.60B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 27.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 112.76B).

Financial Statements

How DGKC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue22,31022,94821,42518,41920,06923,43516,71118,379
Cost of Sales16,35615,91116,89112,70614,96717,59313,56916,848
Gross Profit5,9547,0374,5335,7125,1035,8423,1421,531
Administrative Expenses502430455394379372344359
Operating Profit4,1895,5323,2054,3803,7424,3301,980179
EBITDA5,3126,5754,2555,4504,7855,3422,9811,219
Other Income1,1871,2411,0761,6181,0531,2911,088942
Financial Charges3995056177587391,0731,7192,050
Profit Before Tax4,7845,8813,5765,0243,9074,3281,427-682
Taxation1,9062,0271,3761,3191,7161,3205741,060
Profit After Tax2,8783,8542,2003,7052,1913,008854-1,742
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 6.17Rs 8.62Rs 4.97Rs 7.88Rs 4.79Rs 6.56Rs 1.86Rs -3.95

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin12.9%
Gross profit margin26.7%
EBITDA margin23.8%
EBIT margin18.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%5.0%10.1%15.1%20.1%-9.5%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2516.8%Dec-2512.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.01
Quick ratio1.30
Cash ratio1.21
Asset turnover0.13x
Effective tax rate39.8%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.501.011.512.011.41Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.83Dec-252.01Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 81.60B

Rs 112.76BRs 79.41BRs 46.06BRs 12.71BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 81.60B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for DGKC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings24.59x
Price to book0.57x
EV / EBITDA16.07x
Price to sales2.98x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x13.35x26.70x40.05x53.40x39.52xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2526.67xDec-2524.59xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 189.87) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 196.67). RSI at 37 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 189.87+2.13%Below
SMA 30Rs 196.67+5.80%Below
SMA 60Rs 203.99+9.73%Below
SMA 200Rs 203.45+9.44%Below
37Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 37, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-4.78
  • Signal-4.38
  • Histogram-0.40
R2Resistance 2
Rs 211.78
13.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 199.01
7.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 185.90
S1Support 1
Rs 177.87
-4.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 169.50
-8.8%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 555.67M
Margin Trading System
Rs 26.72M
Margin financing
Rs 582.39M
-1.66% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 26.41M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
1.52%
Blank sale ÷ OI
12.06%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %48.69%Most recent print
Average · 3M46.00%Mean over window
Change · 3M-10.27%First → last
Range · 3M27.3–69.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 50.0%Non-float · 50.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 4.38B
Total Shares438.12M
219.06M
50.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

D. G. Khan Cement Company Limited is a public company limited by shares incorporated in Pakistan in 1978 under the repealed Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017). The Company is principally engaged in production and sale of Clinker, Ordinary Portland and Sulphate Resistant Cement.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Pvt) Ltd - Plot No. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street No. 2, DHA Phase_VII, Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.dgcement.com
  • AddressNishat House, 53-A Lawrence Road, Lahore
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
RMRaza Mansha
CEO
NMNaz Mansha
Chairperson
KMKhalid Mahmood Chohan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

DGKC vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricDGKCSector median
8.8x9.6x
0.5%0.9%
10.3%15.7%
1-Year Return-28.3%-15.6%
Rs 81.60BRs 33.98B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about DGKC

DGKC last traded at Rs 185.90, down 0.57% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 145.10–263.40. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in DGKC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell DGKC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.