BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
POWER logo

Power Cement Limited POWER

Market closed

Rs 20.99

-0.34 (-1.59%)

Vol358,330Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on POWER — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Power Cement Limited (POWER) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, POWER last traded at Rs 20.99 (-1.59% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 27.53B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +13.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 48.5x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

48.5x
Rs 0.44
1Y Return
+13.8%
Rs 27.53B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

POWER — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-3.8%
3M Return-4.8%
6M Return+18.1%
1Y Return+13.8%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 20.99
LowRs 21.21
HighRs 21.69
52-Week Range64% of range
Rs 20.99
LowRs 14.71
HighRs 24.45

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

48.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 0.44Latest annual · basic
1.15xBook Rs 18.23
—No recent payout
1.24Higher than market
Rs 27.53BMid cap
40.0%516.69M shares
78.97High leverage
3.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

POWER's market capitalisation stands at Rs 27.53B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 15.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 23.81B).

Financial Statements

How POWER's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue9,1698,6467,8148,5177,1828,7755,0476,138
Cost of Sales6,1045,3735,1055,9165,1306,2663,8094,832
Gross Profit3,0653,2722,7092,6012,0522,5081,2381,305
Administrative Expenses12222715696144166124114
Operating Profit1,9022,0861,8861,4861,2831,412677357
EBITDA2,1462,3402,1011,7421,4691,667877599
Other Income21710-191531727
Financial Charges4514825155366397881,1161,072
Profit Before Tax1,3601,4951,253812548643-430-678
Taxation48963844934323211963838
Profit After Tax871857804468316525-493-1,516
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.66Rs 0.65Rs 0.60Rs 0.37Rs 0.22Rs 0.40Rs -0.55Rs -1.36

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.5%
Gross profit margin33.4%
EBITDA margin23.4%
EBIT margin20.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.6%5.1%7.7%10.3%-24.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-259.9%Dec-259.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.79
Quick ratio0.07
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover0.20x
Effective tax rate36.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.270.540.811.091.09Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.91Dec-250.79Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 27.53B

Rs 30.68BRs 21.60BRs 12.53BRs 3.46BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 27.53B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for POWER, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings23.94x
Price to book0.84x
EV / EBITDA15.59x
Price to sales2.22x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x12.86x25.73x38.59x51.45x22.63xDec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2526.94xDec-2523.94xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 21.76) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 22.12). RSI at 42 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 21.76+3.65%Below
SMA 30Rs 22.12+5.37%Below
SMA 60Rs 21.96+4.61%Below
SMA 200Rs 20.16-3.94%Above
42Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 42, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.22
  • Signal-0.12
  • Histogram-0.10
R2Resistance 2
Rs 23.78
13.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 22.55
7.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 20.99
S1Support 1
Rs 20.55
-2.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 19.78
-5.8%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 30.85M
-1.45% MoMMargin financing
Rs 30.85M
-1.45% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 33.35K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.08%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.01%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %90.41%Most recent print
Average · 3M78.49%Mean over window
Change · 3M+12.28%First → last
Range · 3M55.1–95.4%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 12.91B
Total Shares1.29B
516.69M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Power Cement Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a private limited company on December 1, 1981 and was converted into a public limited company on July 9, 1987. The Company's principal activity is manufacturing, selling and marketing of cement.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCentral Depository Company of Pakistan Limited, CDC House 99-B S.M.C.H.S. Main Shahra-e-Faisal, Karachi - 74400
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.powercement.com.pk
  • AddressArif Habib Centre 23 MT Khan Road, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
KAKashif A. Habib
CEO
MAMuhammad Arif Habib
Chairperson
SGSalman Gogan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

POWER vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPOWERSector median
48.5x9.6x
0.0%0.9%
3.8%15.7%
1-Year Return+13.8%-15.6%
Rs 27.53BRs 33.60B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about POWER

POWER last traded at Rs 20.99, down 1.59% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 14.71–24.45. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in POWER?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell POWER and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.