BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
GWLC logo

Gharibwal Cement Limited GWLC

Market closed

Rs 46.79

+0.21 (+0.45%)

Vol27,357Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on GWLC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Gharibwal Cement Limited (GWLC) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, GWLC last traded at Rs 46.79 (+0.45% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 18.44B and a free float of 10.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -33.5%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 2.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 8.4x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

8.4x
Rs 5.51
1Y Return
-33.5%
Rs 18.44B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

GWLC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-14.5%
3M Return-16.4%
6M Return+15.4%
1Y Return-33.5%
Day's Range40% of range
Rs 46.79
LowRs 46.00
HighRs 47.99
52-Week Range21% of range
Rs 46.79
LowRs 38.75
HighRs 77.96

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 5.51Latest annual · basic
0.72xBook Rs 64.60
2.17%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
1.27Higher than market
Rs 18.44BMid cap
10.0%40.03M shares
3.46High leverage
8.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

GWLC has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.50/share, announced 28 Apr 2026 with book closure from 07 May 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.50
Trailing Yield
2.17%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
28 Apr 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.75
2022
Rs 1.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
28 Apr 202631 Mar 2026 (IIIQ)CashRs 0.50(5%)07 May 2026 – 17 May 2026
27 Oct 202530 Sep 2025 (IQ)CashRs 0.50(5%)06 Jul 2025 – 07 Nov 2025
28 Apr 202531 Mar 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 1.00(10%)09 May 2025 – 13 May 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

GWLC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 18.44B as of 05 Oct 2026 — down 31.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 26.82B).

Financial Statements

How GWLC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue5,4486,1484,9154,8514,9165,5374,3174,707
Cost of Sales4,4284,4994,2622,9973,9024,9903,1453,624
Gross Profit1,0201,6496531,8531,0145471,1721,084
Administrative Expenses181187208254170128218235
Operating Profit8161,4434341,576815401935822
EBITDA1,1451,7807521,9161,1507311,2611,162
Other Income10412584869611781118
Financial Charges3133354653797588
Profit Before Tax8241,4264481,504799410876792
Taxation296480170556330157342294
Profit After Tax528947278948469253534499
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.32Rs 2.37Rs 0.69Rs 2.37Rs 1.17Rs 0.63Rs 1.34Rs 1.25

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.7%
Gross profit margin18.7%
EBITDA margin21.0%
EBIT margin15.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.9%9.8%14.7%19.5%10.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2515.4%Dec-259.7%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.43
Quick ratio1.06
Cash ratio0.88
Asset turnover0.13x
Effective tax rate35.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.641.281.922.562.28Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.31Dec-252.43Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 18.44B

Rs 30.35BRs 21.37BRs 12.40BRs 3.42BSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 18.44B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for GWLC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings30.25x
Price to book0.58x
EV / EBITDA13.37x
Price to sales2.93x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x24.28x48.55x72.83x97.10x24.78xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2526.16xDec-2530.25xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 48.81) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 51.01). RSI at 30 is in oversold territory.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 48.81+4.32%Below
SMA 30Rs 51.01+9.02%Below
SMA 60Rs 50.50+7.94%Below
SMA 200Rs 52.55+12.31%Below
30Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.09
  • Signal-0.75
  • Histogram-0.34
R2Resistance 2
Rs 55.33
18.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 50.71
8.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 46.79
S1Support 1
Rs 43.73
-6.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 41.37
-11.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 53.69M
+1.23% MoMMargin financing
Rs 53.69M
+1.23% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for GWLC on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %95.38%Most recent print
Average · 3M81.11%Mean over window
Change · 3M+21.38%First → last
Range · 3M43.0–98.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 10.0%Non-float · 90.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 4.00B
Total Shares400.27M
40.03M
10.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

The Company was incorporated in Pakistan on December 29, 1960 as a Public Limited Company. It is principally engaged in production and sale of cement.

Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s. Corplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorKreston Hyder Bhimji & Co, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.gharibwalcement.com
  • AddressPace Tower, 1st Floor, 27-H, College Road, Gulberg II, Lahore
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MTMuhammad Tousif Peracha
CEO
ARAbdur Rafique Khan
Chairman
FNFarrukh Naveed
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

GWLC vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricGWLCSector median
8.4x9.2x
2.2%0.9%
8.8%15.7%
1-Year Return-33.5%-18.5%
Rs 18.44BRs 33.55B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about GWLC

GWLC last traded at Rs 46.79, up 0.45% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 38.75–77.96. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in GWLC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell GWLC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.