BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
DCL logo

Dewan Cement Limited DCL

Market closed

Rs 9.49

-0.04 (-0.42%)

Vol15,285,606Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on DCL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Dewan Cement Limited (DCL) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, DCL last traded at Rs 9.49 (-0.42% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 4.59B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -36.9%.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -2.00
1Y Return
-36.9%
Rs 4.59B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

DCL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-10.3%
3M Return-15.3%
6M Return+27.3%
1Y Return-36.9%
Day's Range12% of range
Rs 9.49
LowRs 9.40
HighRs 10.15
52-Week Range31% of range
Rs 9.49
LowRs 6.61
HighRs 15.85

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -2.00Latest annual · basic
0.19xBook Rs 50.56
—No recent payout
1.24Higher than market
Rs 4.59BSmall cap
35.0%169.44M shares
9.74High leverage
-3.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

DCL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 4.59B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 36.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 7.37B).

Financial Statements

How DCL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue6,5286,1075,5915,6865,7535,1534,8215,320
Cost of Sales5,8855,8315,4305,0345,4034,9074,5245,026
Gross Profit643276161653350246297294
Administrative Expenses296341360173280241322125
Operating Profit247-119-25543731-24-63126
EBITDA67729390833416269219527
Other Income5641329330
Financial Charges14333338
Profit Before Tax240-120-25441326-21-66141
Taxation136951421,053572418651
Profit After Tax104-215-396-640-31-45-25290
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.21Rs -0.44Rs -0.82Rs -1.33Rs -0.06Rs -0.09Rs -0.52Rs 0.19

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.6%
Gross profit margin9.8%
EBITDA margin10.4%
EBIT margin3.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.4%0.8%1.3%1.7%1.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-3.5%Dec-251.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.71
Quick ratio0.16
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover0.14x
Effective tax rate56.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.180.360.540.710.63Jun-24Mar-250.59Jun-250.71Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 4.59B

Rs 7.50BRs 5.28BRs 3.06BRs 845.49MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 4.69B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for DCL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings35.48x
Price to book0.15x
EV / EBITDA5.91x
Price to sales0.55x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x11.24x22.47x33.71x44.95x44.95xJun-2435.48xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 9.58) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 9.84). RSI at 42 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 9.58+0.93%Below
SMA 30Rs 9.84+3.65%Below
SMA 60Rs 10.39+9.44%Below
SMA 200Rs 10.53+10.98%Below
42Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 42, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.20
  • Signal-0.22
  • Histogram+0.02
R2Resistance 2
Rs 10.88
14.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 10.18
7.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 9.49
S1Support 1
Rs 8.90
-6.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 8.32
-12.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 11.91M
Margin financing
Rs 11.91M
-13.07% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 1.27M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
2.31%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.67%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %78.16%Most recent print
Average · 3M69.44%Mean over window
Change · 3M+20.56%First → last
Range · 3M25.8–92.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 4.84B
Total Shares484.11M
169.44M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Dewan Cement Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company in March, 1980. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and selling of cement.

Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarBMF Consultants Pakistan(Pvt) Ltd. Anum Estate, Room No 310,311 3rd Floor, 49 Darul Aman Society Main Shahrah e Faisal, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • AuditorFaruq Ali & Co. Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.yousufdewan.com
  • AddressDewan Centre 3-A Lalazar, Beach Hotel Road, Karachi
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
GBGhazanfar Baber Siddiqi
CEO
IAIshtiaq Ahmad
Chairperson
MHMuhammad Hanif German
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

DCL vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricDCLSector median
—9.2x
0.0%0.9%
-3.8%15.7%
1-Year Return-35.9%-18.5%
Rs 4.69BRs 33.55B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about DCL

DCL last traded at Rs 9.49, down 0.42% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 6.61–15.85. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in DCL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell DCL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.