BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ACPL logo

Attock Cement Pakistan Limited ACPL

Market closed

Rs 236.87

-0.76 (-0.32%)

Vol491Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ACPL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Attock Cement Pakistan Limited (ACPL) is a Cement company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, ACPL last traded at Rs 236.87 (-0.32% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 32.66B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -22.7%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 0.50/share (yield 0.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 18.9x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

18.9x
Rs 12.60
1Y Return
-22.7%
Rs 32.66B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ACPL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+3.3%
3M Return+3.4%
6M Return-11.5%
1Y Return-22.7%
Day's Range70% of range
Rs 236.87
LowRs 225.01
HighRs 242.00
52-Week Range29% of range
Rs 236.87
LowRs 205.00
HighRs 313.95

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

18.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 12.60Latest annual · basic
1.45xBook Rs 163.73
0.21%Rs 0.50/sh trailing 12m
0.49Lower than market
Rs 32.66BMid cap
20.0%27.49M shares
61.22High leverage
7.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

ACPL has paid Rs 0.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 0.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.50/share, announced 10 Apr 2026 with book closure from 17 Apr 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.50
Trailing Yield
0.21%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
10 Apr 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 4.00
2022
Rs 3.50
2023
Rs 6.00
2024
Rs 6.50
2025
Rs 8.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
10 Apr 202631 Mar 2026 (IIIQ)CashRs 0.50(5%)17 Apr 2026 – 21 Apr 2026
11 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 8.00(80%)23 Sep 2025 – 30 Sep 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ACPL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 32.66B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 22.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 42.01B).

Financial Statements

How ACPL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue11,01511,55310,5439,6598,2998,9256,4266,843
Cost of Sales7,9768,3887,5376,7396,2297,0365,3315,614
Gross Profit3,0393,1653,0062,9202,0701,8891,0951,229
Administrative Expenses282287252350230218191192
Operating Profit1,5231,5641,6261,617975657172564
EBITDA1,9562,0332,0812,0821,4321,062572934
Other Income13925586192478738304,310
Financial Charges151360229480536690132154
Profit Before Tax1,4051,3741,3791,275850667662,573
Taxation5516035458531838541,224
Profit After Tax854772835421667581621,349
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 6.21Rs 5.62Rs 6.07Rs 3.07Rs 4.85Rs 4.23Rs 0.45Rs 25.95

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin7.8%
Gross profit margin27.6%
EBITDA margin17.8%
EBIT margin13.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.9%9.9%14.8%19.7%19.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-256.7%Dec-257.8%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.88
Quick ratio0.48
Cash ratio0.44
Asset turnover0.22x
Effective tax rate39.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.220.440.660.880.76Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.83Dec-250.88Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 32.66B

Rs 42.29BRs 29.78BRs 17.27BRs 4.77BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 32.66B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ACPL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings42.36x
Price to book1.52x
EV / EBITDA23.19x
Price to sales3.28x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x52.17x104.33x156.50x208.67x3.74xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2550.18xDec-2542.36xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 241.07) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 234.68). RSI at 53 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 241.07+1.77%Below
SMA 30Rs 234.68-0.92%Above
SMA 60Rs 232.22-1.96%Above
SMA 200Rs 248.79+5.03%Below
53Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 53, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD2.32
  • Signal2.40
  • Histogram-0.09
R2Resistance 2
Rs 260.54
10.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 249.08
5.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 236.87
S1Support 1
Rs 225.59
-4.8%
S2Support 2
Rs 213.56
-9.8%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.38M
0.00% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.38M
0.00% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ACPL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %88.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M88.18%Mean over window
Change · 3M-10.89%First → last
Range · 3M53.8–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.37B
Total Shares137.43M
27.49M
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Attock Cement Pakistan Ltd was incorporated in Pakistan on October 14, 1981 as a public limited company. The company is a subsidiary of Pharaon Investment Group Limited Holding S.A.L, Lebnon. Its main business activity is manufacturing and sale of cement.

Shariah CompliantCement

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s FAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt.) Limited 8-F, Near Hotel Faran Nursery Block - 6, P.E.C.H.S Shahrah-e-Faisal Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.attockcement.com
  • AddressD - 70, Block-4, Kehkashan-5 Clifton, Karachi, Pakistan
  • SectorCement
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
OAOmer Ashraf
CEO
LGLt. Gen. Anwar Ali Hyder, HI (M) (Retd.)
Chairperson
IAIrfan Amanullah
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Cement

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ACPL vs Cement sector median

Median across 18 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricACPLSector median
18.9x9.6x
0.2%0.9%
7.9%15.7%
1-Year Return-22.7%-15.6%
Rs 32.66BRs 33.60B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ACPL

ACPL last traded at Rs 236.87, down 0.32% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 205.00–313.95. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ACPL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ACPL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.