BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MUGHAL logo

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Limited MUGHAL

Market closed

Rs 66.60

-1.14 (-1.68%)

Vol274,896Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MUGHAL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Limited (MUGHAL), commonly searched as Mughal Steel, is an Engineering company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, MUGHAL last traded at Rs 66.60 (-1.68% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 22.74B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -23.3%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 2.00/share (yield 3.0%). The stock trades at a P/E of 23.9x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

23.9x
Rs 2.83
1Y Return
-23.3%
Rs 22.74B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MUGHAL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-5.8%
3M Return-23.9%
6M Return+9.3%
1Y Return-23.3%
Day's Range63% of range
Rs 66.60
LowRs 63.50
HighRs 68.40
52-Week Range14% of range
Rs 66.60
LowRs 59.00
HighRs 113.99

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

23.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.83Latest annual · basic
0.78xBook Rs 85.87
2.95%Rs 2.00/sh trailing 12m
1.30Higher than market
Rs 22.74BMid cap
35.0%117.47M shares
97.20High leverage
3.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

MUGHAL has paid Rs 2.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 3.0% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.00/share, announced 15 Sep 2026 with book closure from 20 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 20 Oct 2026
Announced
15 Sep 2026
20 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 2.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.00
Trailing Yield
2.95%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
15 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 2.50
2022
Rs 3.00
2023
Rs 3.20
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
15 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)20 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
25 Feb 2025—Rights9.85%12 Mar 2025 – 18 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MUGHAL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 22.74B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 21.8% over the past 12 months (from Rs 29.06B).

Financial Statements

How MUGHAL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue18,36321,65520,09223,24619,34325,24121,58425,249
Cost of Sales16,75219,65716,64520,97717,67323,03119,59523,966
Gross Profit1,6111,9983,4462,2691,6692,2101,9891,283
Administrative Expenses249260262247218224215235
Operating Profit1,3381,6943,0841,9751,3451,9481,738967
EBITDA1,4991,8583,2442,1251,4862,0921,8791,109
Other Income13919412810366095182
Financial Charges8599249691,0531,2161,5491,9051,671
Profit Before Tax5709362,020819150466-77-412
Taxation1092701,02330686256841,021
Profit After Tax4616659975132362106609
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.25Rs 1.80Rs 2.70Rs 1.53Rs 0.70Rs 0.63Rs 0.02Rs 1.81

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.5%
Gross profit margin8.8%
EBITDA margin8.2%
EBIT margin7.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.2%2.5%3.7%5.0%2.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-253.1%Dec-252.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.48
Quick ratio0.74
Cash ratio0.12
Asset turnover0.25x
Effective tax rate19.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.370.741.111.481.24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.27Dec-251.48Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 22.74B

Rs 37.09BRs 26.12BRs 15.15BRs 4.18BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 22.74B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MUGHAL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings49.81x
Price to book0.68x
EV / EBITDA31.27x
Price to sales1.14x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x968.25x1936.50x2904.75x3873.00x51.38xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2557.27xDec-2549.81xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 68.66) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 71.37). RSI at 36 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 68.66+3.10%Below
SMA 30Rs 71.37+7.16%Below
SMA 60Rs 75.96+14.05%Below
SMA 200Rs 80.97+21.57%Below
36Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 36, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.94
  • Signal-2.13
  • Histogram+0.19
R2Resistance 2
Rs 78.23
17.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 72.99
9.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 66.60
S1Support 1
Rs 62.75
-5.8%
S2Support 2
Rs 57.75
-13.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 24.65M
+10.86% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 48.82M
+6.71% MoMMargin financing
Rs 73.47M
+8.06% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 3.17M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
12.40%
Blank sale ÷ OI
2.70%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %69.25%Most recent print
Average · 3M72.06%Mean over window
Change · 3M+2.20%First → last
Range · 3M49.4–89.6%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 3.36B
Total Shares335.63M
117.47M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company on February 16, 2010 under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company’s operations comprise of ferrous and nonferrous business segments. However, the principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of mild steel products relating to ferrous segment.

Shariah CompliantEngineering

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Private) Limited, Plot No. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street 2, D.H.A, Phase-VII, Karachi
  • AuditorFazal Mahmood & Muniff Ziauddin Co Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.mughalsteel.com
  • Address31-A Shadman I, Lahore, Pakistan.
  • SectorEngineering
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
KJKhurram Javaid
CEO
MJMirza Javed Iqbal
Chairperson
MFMuhammad Fahad Hafeez
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Engineering

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MUGHAL vs Engineering sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMUGHALSector median
23.9x16.3x
3.0%0.0%
3.5%-0.5%
1-Year Return-23.3%-18.9%
Rs 22.74BRs 4.65B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MUGHAL

MUGHAL last traded at Rs 66.60, down 1.68% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 59.00–113.99. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MUGHAL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MUGHAL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.