BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
BECO logo

Beco Steel Limited BECO

Market open

Rs 4.21

+0.04 (+0.96%)

Vol122,589Updated09:5515 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on BECO — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Beco Steel Limited (BECO) is an Engineering company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, BECO last traded at Rs 4.21 (+0.96% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 5.21B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -17.5%. The stock trades at a P/E of 4.7x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

4.7x
Rs 0.89
1Y Return
-17.5%
Rs 5.21B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

BECO — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.6%
3M Return-20.6%
6M Return-13.5%
1Y Return-17.5%
Day's Range50% of range
Rs 4.21
LowRs 4.14
HighRs 4.28
52-Week Range6% of range
Rs 4.21
LowRs 3.90
HighRs 8.87

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

4.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 0.89Latest annual · basic
1.78xBook Rs 2.36
—No recent payout
1.21Higher than market
Rs 5.21BSmall cap
35.0%437.37M shares
0.51Moderate leverage
3.9%Latest annual
Rs 1Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 1.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

BECO's market capitalisation stands at Rs 5.21B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 25.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 6.95B).

Financial Statements

How BECO's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,6721,4942,3171,3871,7383,880446317
Cost of Sales3,4941,3692,0931,3151,6593,708383195
Gross Profit178125224727917263122
Administrative Expenses8527421452054230
Operating Profit949818156341529-108
EBITDA5191262231007018846-66
Other Income224000000112
Financial Charges12151004
Profit Before Tax3168917843311367-3
Taxation462629292250698
Profit After Tax270621491410862-102
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.22Rs 0.05Rs 1.20Rs 0.08Rs 0.08Rs 0.69Rs 0.04Rs -0.82

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin7.4%
Gross profit margin4.8%
EBITDA margin14.1%
EBIT margin2.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.8%3.7%5.5%7.4%-32.2%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.1%Dec-257.4%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.13
Quick ratio0.46
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.35x
Effective tax rate14.6%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.280.570.851.130.88Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.02Dec-251.13Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 5.21B

Rs 10.22BRs 7.20BRs 4.18BRs 1.15BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 5.21B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for BECO, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings18.95x
Price to book1.53x
EV / EBITDA9.87x
Price to sales1.42x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x31.90x63.80x95.70x127.60x15.78xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25127.60xDec-2518.95xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 4.29) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 4.42). RSI at 30 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 4.29+1.90%Below
SMA 30Rs 4.42+4.88%Below
SMA 60Rs 4.75+12.85%Below
SMA 200Rs 5.24+24.35%Below
30Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.12
  • Signal-0.12
  • Histogram+0.00
R2Resistance 2
Rs 4.88
16.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 4.53
7.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 4.21
S1Support 1
Rs 3.98
-5.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 3.78
-10.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 5.64M
-16.70% MoMMargin financing
Rs 5.64M
-16.70% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 850.00K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
4.40%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.19%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %68.53%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.14%Mean over window
Change · 3M-8.22%First → last
Range · 3M48.8–93.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.25B
Total Shares1.25B
437.37M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Beco Steel Limited, formerly Ravi Textile Mills Limited, is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under repealed Companies Ordinance 1984.

Shariah CompliantEngineering

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (Pvt)Limited, H.M House7-Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s Malik Haroon Ahmad & Co, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.becosteel.com
  • Address79-Peco Road, Badami Bagh, Lahore
  • SectorEngineering
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
ASAli Shafique Chaudhary
CEO
MZMuhammad Zain-ul-Afaq
Chairperson
ASAbdul Shakoor
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Engineering

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

BECO vs Engineering sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricBECOSector median
4.7x16.1x
0.0%0.0%
3.9%-0.5%
1-Year Return-17.5%-19.5%
Rs 5.21BRs 4.60B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about BECO

BECO is trading at Rs 4.21, up 0.96% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 3.90–8.87, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:56 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in BECO?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell BECO and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.