BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ASL logo

Aisha Steel Mills Limited ASL

Market closed

Rs 15.60

+0.14 (+0.91%)

Vol5,959,923Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ASL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Aisha Steel Mills Limited (ASL) is an Engineering company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, ASL last traded at Rs 15.60 (+0.91% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 14.39B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +3.5%.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -1.55
1Y Return
+3.5%
Rs 14.39B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ASL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-10.6%
3M Return+16.6%
6M Return+57.4%
1Y Return+3.5%
Day's Range76% of range
Rs 15.60
LowRs 15.32
HighRs 15.69
52-Week Range72% of range
Rs 15.60
LowRs 8.51
HighRs 18.40

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -1.55Latest annual · basic
0.70xBook Rs 22.15
—No recent payout
0.97Lower than market
Rs 14.39BMid cap
35.0%325.77M shares
76.81High leverage
-8.4%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 2.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ASL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 14.39B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 5.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 13.68B).

Financial Statements

How ASL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue13,98611,1059,46311,9598,8668,3474,58011,314
Cost of Sales12,85910,0768,54110,9258,1318,5184,50910,933
Gross Profit1,1261,0299221,033735-17271381
Administrative Expenses151160146153150151129109
Operating Profit494522532632454-395-8775
EBITDA731747784868690-161161326
Other Income8192343480132-13
Financial Charges3724085254684826531,130953
Profit Before Tax1039620156436-1,036-1,222-882
Taxation3514662123118177379528
Profit After Tax68-518233317-859-843-355
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.06Rs -0.07Rs 0.07Rs 0.01Rs 0.32Rs -0.95Rs -0.93Rs -0.47

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.5%
Gross profit margin8.1%
EBITDA margin5.2%
EBIT margin3.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.9%1.8%2.7%3.6%-3.1%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-0.5%Dec-250.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.33
Quick ratio0.12
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover0.31x
Effective tax rate34.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.330.660.991.330.90Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.32Dec-251.33Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 14.39B

Rs 16.60BRs 11.69BRs 6.78BRs 1.87BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 14.39B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ASL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings155.67x
Price to book0.31x
EV / EBITDA26.01x
Price to sales0.62x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x280.75x561.50x842.25x1123.00x30.91xMar-25Jun-25209.86xSep-25155.67xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 16.20) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 16.30). RSI at 44 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 16.21+3.88%Below
SMA 30Rs 16.30+4.48%Below
SMA 60Rs 14.97-4.05%Above
SMA 200Rs 12.96-16.91%Above
44Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 44, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD0.03
  • Signal0.26
  • Histogram-0.23
R2Resistance 2
Rs 18.71
20.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 17.09
9.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 15.60
S1Support 1
Rs 14.52
-6.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 13.57
-13.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 11.34M
-40.47% MoMMargin financing
Rs 11.34M
-40.47% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 2.47M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
5.27%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.89%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %45.98%Most recent print
Average · 3M68.14%Mean over window
Change · 3M-46.66%First → last
Range · 3M39.2–95.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 9.31B
Total Shares930.78M
325.77M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Aisha Steel Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on May 30, 2005 as a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984. The Company has set up a cold rolling mill complex and a galvanization plant in the downstream Industrial Estate, Pakistan Steel, Bin Qasim, Karachi, to carry out its principal business of manufacturing and selling cold rolled coils and hot dipped galvanized coils.

Shariah CompliantEngineering

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited CDC House, 99-B, SMCHS, Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co., Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.aishasteel.com
  • AddressArif Habib Centre, 23 M.T. Khan Road, Karachi Pakistan.
  • SectorEngineering
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
DMDr. Munir Ahmed
CEO
AHArif Habib
Chairperson
MRManzoor Raza
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Engineering

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ASL vs Engineering sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricASLSector median
—16.3x
0.0%0.0%
-8.4%-0.5%
1-Year Return+3.5%-18.9%
Rs 14.39BRs 4.65B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ASL

ASL last traded at Rs 15.60, up 0.91% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 8.51–18.40. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ASL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ASL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.