BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ASTL logo

Amreli Steels Limited ASTL

Market closed

Rs 16.50

-0.24 (-1.43%)

Vol793,384Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ASTL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Amreli Steels Limited (ASTL) is an Engineering company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ASTL last traded at Rs 16.50 (-1.43% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 5.58B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -33.8%.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -12.83
1Y Return
-33.8%
Rs 5.58B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ASTL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+9.5%
3M Return-0.8%
6M Return+15.6%
1Y Return-33.8%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 16.50
LowRs 16.50
HighRs 17.65
52-Week Range22% of range
Rs 16.50
LowRs 13.84
HighRs 26.20

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -12.83Latest annual · basic
0.53xBook Rs 31.01
—No recent payout
0.92Lower than market
Rs 5.58BSmall cap
35.0%117.95M shares
212.03High leverage
-30.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ASTL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 5.58B as of 05 Oct 2026 — down 33.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 8.37B).

Financial Statements

How ASTL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue5,8904,3582,7933,1724,1104,5734,2285,342
Cost of Sales5,3054,6662,7743,4364,0164,5563,9996,313
Gross Profit584-30919-2649417229-972
Administrative Expenses174249174165187194191198
Operating Profit239-738-259-532-226-328-122-1,411
EBITDA548-42555-20611321229-1,118
Other Income1957770473464825-25
Financial Charges5129978739599001,0281,2131,221
Profit Before Tax-3381,818-1,089-1,231-1,341-1,270-1,321-3,042
Taxation331472992783553893301,764
Profit After Tax-3051,965-790-953-986-881-991-4,806
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -1.03Rs 6.61Rs -2.66Rs -3.20Rs -3.32Rs -2.97Rs -3.34Rs -16.18

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin-5.2%
Gross profit margin9.9%
EBITDA margin9.3%
EBIT margin4.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%11.3%22.5%33.8%45.1%-90.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2545.1%Dec-25-5.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.55
Quick ratio0.39
Cash ratio0.16
Asset turnover0.15x

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.390.781.161.550.62Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.44Dec-251.55Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 5.58B

Rs 8.50BRs 5.99BRs 3.47BRs 957.68MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 5.58B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ASTL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to book0.39x
EV / EBITDA37.28x
Price to sales0.82x

Price to book

Period-end price ÷ book value · times

0.00x0.22x0.43x0.65x0.87x0.64xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.62xDec-250.39xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 18.86) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 16.54). RSI at 45 sits in the neutral band.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 18.86+14.28%Below
SMA 30Rs 16.54+0.26%Below
SMA 60Rs 16.13-2.23%Above
SMA 200Rs 17.68+7.15%Below
45Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 45, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD0.67
  • Signal0.80
  • Histogram-0.13
R2Resistance 2
Rs 23.99
45.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 20.28
22.9%
NOWCurrent
Rs 16.50
S1Support 1
Rs 13.48
-18.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 10.39
-37.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 63.18M
-16.81% MoMMargin financing
Rs 63.18M
-16.81% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ASTL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %64.42%Most recent print
Average · 3M71.76%Mean over window
Change · 3M-4.86%First → last
Range · 3M35.8–98.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 3.37B
Total Shares337.01M
117.95M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Amreli Steels Limited was incorporated in 1984 as a private limited company and converted into a public unquoted company in 2009. The Company is mainly engaged in manufacture and sale of steel bars and billets.

Engineering

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Private) Limited, Plot No. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street 2, D.H.A, Phase-VII, Karachi
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.amrelisteels.com
  • AddressA-18 S.I.T.E Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorEngineering
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SAShayan Akberali
CEO
AAAbbas Akberali
Chairperson
AAAdnan Abdul Ghaffar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Engineering

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ASTL vs Engineering sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricASTLSector median
—16.1x
0.0%0.0%
-30.9%-0.5%
1-Year Return-33.8%-20.8%
Rs 5.58BRs 4.62B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ASTL

ASTL last traded at Rs 16.50, down 1.43% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 13.84–26.20. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ASTL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ASTL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.