BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
CSAP logo

Crescent Steel & Allied Products Limited CSAP

Market open

Rs 88.24

+0.33 (+0.38%)

Vol1,722Updated09:4115 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on CSAP — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Crescent Steel & Allied Products Limited (CSAP) is an Engineering company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, CSAP last traded at Rs 88.24 (+0.38% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 6.82B and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -12.5%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 5.50/share (yield 6.3%).

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -0.56
1Y Return
-12.5%
Rs 6.82B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

CSAP — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.1%
3M Return-16.7%
6M Return-11.1%
1Y Return-12.5%
Day's Range64% of range
Rs 88.24
LowRs 87.00
HighRs 88.95
52-Week Range15% of range
Rs 88.24
LowRs 78.25
HighRs 143.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -0.56Latest annual · basic
0.81xBook Rs 108.30
6.26%Rs 5.50/sh trailing 12m
1.17Higher than market
Rs 6.82BSmall cap
45.0%34.93M shares
29.53High leverage
-0.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

CSAP has paid Rs 5.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 6.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 3.50/share, announced 31 Jul 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
31 Jul 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 3.50/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 3.50
Trailing Yield
6.26%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
31 Jul 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 5.50
2025
Rs 7.50

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
31 Jul 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 3.50(35%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
06 Feb 202630 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 2.00(20%)18 Feb 2026 – 20 Feb 2026
01 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.50(25%)22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025
29 Apr 202531 Mar 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 3.00(30%)13 May 2025 – 15 May 2025
31 Jan 202531 Dec 2024 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)14 Feb 2025 – 18 Feb 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

CSAP's market capitalisation stands at Rs 6.82B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 12.8% over the past 12 months (from Rs 7.83B).

Financial Statements

How CSAP's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,6172,4321,2818452,4241,9661,1463,451
Cost of Sales1,2651,9088737941,7191,4389052,393
Gross Profit351524408517055282401,058
Administrative Expenses17322513020422414590181
Operating Profit174290270-106414375144913
EBITDA248371343-14475423216983
Other Income535620262752234177
Financial Charges30286562719463130
Profit Before Tax-149358803-219465-292420787
Taxation57626415291769604
Profit After Tax-69277563-376318-317332163
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -0.89Rs 3.57Rs 7.25Rs -4.85Rs 4.10Rs -4.09Rs 4.28Rs 2.10

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin-4.3%
Gross profit margin21.7%
EBITDA margin15.3%
EBIT margin10.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%11.0%22.0%33.0%44.0%4.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2511.4%Dec-25-4.3%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Current ratio3.43
Quick ratio1.94
Cash ratio1.47
Asset turnover0.20x
Effective tax rate21.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.861.722.573.432.16Jun-24Sep-24Mar-251.99Sep-253.43Dec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 6.82B

Rs 10.75BRs 7.57BRs 4.39BRs 1.21BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 6.82B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for CSAP, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings28.37x
Price to book0.87x
EV / EBITDA22.09x
Price to sales3.23x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x7.09x14.19x21.28x28.37x25.72xJun-24Sep-24Mar-2514.54xSep-2528.37xDec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 89.44) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 91.51). RSI at 32 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 89.44+1.36%Below
SMA 30Rs 91.51+3.71%Below
SMA 60Rs 97.95+11.01%Below
SMA 200Rs 101.87+15.45%Below
32Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 32, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-2.08
  • Signal-2.19
  • Histogram+0.11
R2Resistance 2
Rs 100.37
13.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 94.14
6.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 88.24
S1Support 1
Rs 83.39
-5.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 78.87
-10.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 59.35M
-8.39% MoMMargin financing
Rs 59.35M
-8.39% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for CSAP on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %66.52%Most recent print
Average · 3M73.52%Mean over window
Change · 3M+17.51%First → last
Range · 3M6.5–98.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 776.32M
Total Shares77.63M
34.93M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Crescent Steel and Allied Products Limited was incorporated on 1 August 1983 as a public limited company in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017). The Company operates five segments Steel, Cotton, Investment and Infrastructure Development (IID), Energy and Hadeed (Billet) segment.

Shariah CompliantEngineering

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s CorpTec Associates (Private) Limited, 503-E Johar Town, Lahore.
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.crescent.com.pk
  • AddressE-Floor, IT Tower, 73-E/1, Hali Road, Gulberg-III, Lahore
  • SectorEngineering
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AMAhsan M. Saleem
CEO
AWAhmad Waqar
Chairperson
ASAzeem Sarwar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Engineering

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

CSAP vs Engineering sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricCSAPSector median
—16.1x
6.3%0.0%
-0.5%-0.5%
1-Year Return-12.5%-19.5%
Rs 6.82BRs 4.60B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about CSAP

CSAP is trading at Rs 88.24, up 0.38% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 78.25–143.50, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:41 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in CSAP?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell CSAP and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.