BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
KSBP logo

KSB Pumps Company Limited KSBP

Market closed

Rs 203.45

+1.43 (+0.71%)

Vol4,868Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on KSBP — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

KSB Pumps Company Limited (KSBP) is an Engineering company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, KSBP last traded at Rs 203.45 (+0.71% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 6.22B and a free float of 27.1%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -6.3%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 0.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 29.6x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

29.6x
Rs 6.80
1Y Return
-6.3%
Rs 6.22B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

KSBP — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-11.3%
3M Return-12.5%
6M Return-0.3%
1Y Return-6.3%
Day's Range82% of range
Rs 203.45
LowRs 201.22
HighRs 203.93
52-Week Range44% of range
Rs 203.45
LowRs 155.20
HighRs 263.98

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

29.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 6.80Latest annual · basic
1.49xBook Rs 136.12
0.50%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
0.54Lower than market
Rs 6.22BSmall cap
27.1%8.37M shares
0.00Low leverage
5.1%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

KSBP has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 0.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 27 Mar 2026 with book closure from 15 Apr 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
0.50%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
27 Mar 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.85
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 1.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
27 Mar 202631 Dec 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)15 Apr 2026 – 22 Apr 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

KSBP's market capitalisation stands at Rs 6.22B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 6.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 6.65B).

Financial Statements

How KSBP's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,7821,8111,4581,7231,5921,9611,3771,205
Cost of Sales1,3931,3161,1361,3291,2351,5081,130957
Gross Profit389495322394357453246248
Administrative Expenses169144101104921118382
Operating Profit401391161561261984041
EBITDA911891642051742468283
Other Income3278-19679365820
Financial Charges494431071101
Profit Before Tax9312108936522650-69
Taxation2248150430201
Profit After Tax71-3692936019630-70
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.28Rs -1.16Rs 2.99Rs 3.02Rs 1.95Rs 6.34Rs 1.69Rs -5.30

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin4.0%
Gross profit margin21.8%
EBITDA margin5.1%
EBIT margin2.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.5%5.0%7.5%10.0%-5.8%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-2.0%Dec-254.0%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.53
Quick ratio0.35
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover0.18x
Effective tax rate23.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.480.961.431.911.85Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.58Dec-251.53Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 6.22B

Rs 8.12BRs 5.72BRs 3.32BRs 914.78MOct 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 6.22B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for KSBP, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings77.81x
Price to book1.29x
EV / EBITDA57.70x
Price to sales3.08x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x20.47x40.94x61.42x81.89x77.00xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-2571.89xSep-2577.81xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 206.95) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 218.75). RSI at 25 is in oversold territory.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 206.95+1.72%Below
SMA 30Rs 218.75+7.52%Below
SMA 60Rs 233.10+14.57%Below
SMA 200Rs 207.38+1.93%Below
25Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 25, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-7.46
  • Signal-6.99
  • Histogram-0.47
R2Resistance 2
Rs 252.97
24.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 227.15
11.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 203.45
S1Support 1
Rs 187.37
-7.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 173.41
-14.8%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 13.43M
-1.94% MoMMargin financing
Rs 13.43M
-1.94% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for KSBP on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %97.44%Most recent print
Average · 3M56.69%Mean over window
Change · 3M+62.24%First → last
Range · 3M15.0–99.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 27.1%Non-float · 72.9%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 309.00M
Total Shares30.90M
8.37M
27.1%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

KSB Pumps Company Limited (a KSB group company) was incorporated in Pakistan on July 18, 1959 under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017). The Company is a subsidiary of KSB SE & Co. KGaA. It is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial pumps, valves, castings and related parts and after market services.

Shariah CompliantEngineering

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited CDC House, 99-B, Block B, SMCHS Shahra-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorKPMG Taseer hadi & Co.
  • Websitewww.ksb.com/en-pk
  • Address16/2 Sir Aga Khan Road, Lahore.
  • SectorEngineering
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
IGImran Ghani
CEO
DSDr. Sven Baumgarten
Chairperson
FAFaisal Aman Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Engineering

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

KSBP vs Engineering sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricKSBPSector median
29.6x16.6x
0.5%0.0%
5.1%-0.5%
1-Year Return-6.3%-18.2%
Rs 6.22BRs 4.75B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about KSBP

KSBP last traded at Rs 203.45, up 0.71% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 155.20–263.98. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in KSBP?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell KSBP and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.