BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ZAHID logo

Zahidjee Textile Mills Limited ZAHID

Market closed

Rs 57.45

+0.38 (+0.67%)

Vol5,798Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ZAHID — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Zahidjee Textile Mills Limited (ZAHID) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ZAHID last traded at Rs 57.45 (+0.67% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 10.82B and a free float of 3.1%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -39.3%. The stock trades at a P/E of 7.2x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.2x
Rs 7.81
1Y Return
-39.3%
Rs 10.82B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ZAHID — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-12.4%
3M Return-35.7%
6M Return+41.1%
1Y Return-39.3%
Day's Range49% of range
Rs 57.45
LowRs 55.00
HighRs 59.98
52-Week Range35% of range
Rs 57.45
LowRs 32.69
HighRs 102.51

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.2xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.81Latest annual · basic
0.53xBook Rs 109.00
—No recent payout
0.68Lower than market
Rs 10.82BMid cap
3.1%5.94M shares
0.37Low leverage
7.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for ZAHID

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ZAHID's market capitalisation stands at Rs 10.82B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 33.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 16.27B).

Financial Statements

How ZAHID's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue40,608.0637,741.8232,317.3727,935.816,614.5213,902.39
Cost of Sales37,934.8235,909.0129,706.222,303.814,233.2912,225.56
Gross Profit2,673.251,832.82,611.175,6322,381.231,676.83
Administrative Expenses258.02250.24234.18187.02123.51127.39
Other Income738.581,072.94470.43135.4544.6318.74
Financial Charges1,072.191,484.85815.55635.7282.67329.33
Profit Before Tax1,592.17592.261,305.384,272.281,718.98992.12
Taxation97.3942.8192.01294.54161.88277.32
Profit After Tax1,494.78635.071,213.373,977.741,557.11714.81
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.81Rs 3.32Rs 6.34Rs 20.78Rs 8.13Rs 3.74

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin3.7%
Gross profit margin6.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%3.6%7.1%10.7%14.2%5.1%FY209.4%FY2114.2%FY223.8%FY231.7%FY243.7%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.64
Quick ratio0.75
Cash ratio0.40
Asset turnover1.10x
Effective tax rate6.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.521.031.552.071.67FY211.97FY222.07FY231.80FY241.64FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 10.82B

Rs 18.06BRs 12.72BRs 7.38BRs 2.04BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 10.82B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ZAHID, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings8.06x
Price to book0.58x
Price to sales0.30x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x2.33x4.67x7.00x9.34x3.11xFY211.24xFY224.24xFY239.34xFY248.06xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 61.20) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 64.51). RSI at 31 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 61.20+6.52%Below
SMA 30Rs 64.51+12.29%Below
SMA 60Rs 70.46+22.64%Below
SMA 200Rs 59.83+4.13%Below
31Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 31, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.62
  • Signal-2.24
  • Histogram-0.38
R2Resistance 2
Rs 77.50
34.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 67.01
16.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 57.45
S1Support 1
Rs 50.52
-12.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 44.52
-22.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.38M
+4.05% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.38M
+4.05% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ZAHID on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %85.18%Most recent print
Average · 3M70.30%Mean over window
Change · 3M-14.82%First → last
Range · 3M24.6–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 3.1%Non-float · 96.9%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.91B
Total Shares191.42M
5.94M
3.1%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 9.23B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Zahidjee Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on July 17, 1990 as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984. The principal business of the company is export of all kinds of value added fabrics and textile made-ups. The company is also engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of yarn.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorptec Associates (Private) Limited 503-E, Johar Town, Lahore
  • AuditorRSM Avais Hyder Liaquat Nauman Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.zahidjee.com.pk
  • Address131-A, Scotch Corner ,Street-P Upper Mall, Scheme Lahore
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MZMuhammad Zahid
CEO
AZAhmad Zahid
Chairperson
SUShahab ud Din Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ZAHID vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricZAHIDSector median
7.2x9.2x
—0.0%
7.2%3.2%
1-Year Return-39.3%+2.3%
Rs 10.82BRs 3.64B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ZAHID

ZAHID last traded at Rs 57.45, up 0.67% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 32.69–102.51. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ZAHID?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ZAHID and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.