BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
GATM logo

Gul Ahmed Textile Mills Limited GATM

Market closed

Rs 20.25

+0.23 (+1.15%)

Vol204,578Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on GATM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Gul Ahmed Textile Mills Limited (GATM) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, GATM last traded at Rs 20.25 (+1.15% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 15.03B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -48.2%. The stock trades at a P/E of 3.4x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

3.4x
Rs 6.02
1Y Return
-48.2%
Rs 15.03B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

GATM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-11.8%
3M Return-29.3%
6M Return+10.0%
1Y Return-48.2%
Day's Range61% of range
Rs 20.25
LowRs 20.02
HighRs 20.40
52-Week Range16% of range
Rs 20.25
LowRs 16.50
HighRs 39.70

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

3.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 6.02Latest annual · basic
0.29xBook Rs 70.05
—No recent payout
1.16Higher than market
Rs 15.03BMid cap
25.0%185.01M shares
161.76High leverage
9.0%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.69
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

GATM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 15.03B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 46.8% over the past 12 months (from Rs 28.28B).

Financial Statements

How GATM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue39,82336,71048,77745,70545,24045,67948,91845,134
Cost of Sales34,44232,08341,73335,62836,73638,56342,53736,839
Gross Profit5,3814,6277,04410,0778,5037,1166,3818,295
Administrative Expenses1,3511,7722,0891,8221,8611,5461,6071,147
Operating Profit1,4022712,2154,9793,9093,0671,9674,209
EBITDA2,6321,0743,7626,6035,5944,4823,3825,699
Other Income507703413-1912071251,030995
Financial Charges1,3731,4791,7571,7361,9002,0982,2272,034
Profit Before Tax390-4508002,8662,1508476932,920
Taxation559194493739845160358343
Profit After Tax-169-2563072,1281,3056873352,577
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -0.23Rs -0.35Rs 0.41Rs 2.88Rs 1.76Rs 0.93Rs 0.45Rs 3.48

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin-0.4%
Gross profit margin13.5%
EBITDA margin6.6%
EBIT margin3.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.4%2.9%4.3%5.7%5.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-0.7%Dec-25-0.4%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.06
Quick ratio0.23
Cash ratio0.05
Asset turnover0.25x
Effective tax rate143.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.290.570.861.141.08Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-251.12Sep-251.06Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 15.03B

Rs 28.28BRs 19.91BRs 11.55BRs 3.19BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 15.03B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for GATM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Sep-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings94.73x
Price to book0.55x
EV / EBITDA27.42x
Price to sales0.59x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x23.68x47.37x71.05x94.73x6.06xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-259.54xJun-2594.73xSep-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 20.71) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 22.17). RSI at 30 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 20.71+2.27%Below
SMA 30Rs 22.17+9.48%Below
SMA 60Rs 24.25+19.75%Below
SMA 200Rs 25.02+23.54%Below
30Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 30, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.03
  • Signal-0.98
  • Histogram-0.05
R2Resistance 2
Rs 25.08
23.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 22.69
12.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 20.25
S1Support 1
Rs 18.91
-6.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 17.52
-13.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 13.27M
Margin financing
Rs 13.27M
-3.71% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 44.78K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.37%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.02%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %86.45%Most recent print
Average · 3M75.57%Mean over window
Change · 3M+25.51%First → last
Range · 3M44.8–96.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 7.40B
Total Shares740.06M
185.01M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Gul Ahmed Textile Mills Limited was incorporated on April 01, 1953 in Pakistan as a private limited company, subsequently converted into public limited company on January 07, 1955. The Company is a composite textile mill and is engaged in the manufacture and sale of textile products. The Company is subsidiary of Gul Ahmed Holdings (Private) Limited.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Limited, 8-F, Next to Hotel Faran, Nursery, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorYousuf Adil Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.gulahmed.com
  • AddressPlot No. H-7, Landhi Industrial Area, Landhi, Karachi, Pakistan
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MZMohammed Zaki Bashir
CEO
MBMohomed Bashir
Chairperson
SGSalim Ghaffar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

GATM vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricGATMSector median
3.4x9.2x
0.0%0.0%
9.0%3.2%
1-Year Return-48.2%+2.3%
Rs 15.03BRs 3.64B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about GATM

GATM last traded at Rs 20.25, up 1.15% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 16.50–39.70. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in GATM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell GATM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.