BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
NCL logo

Nishat Chunian Limited NCL

Market closed

Rs 38.24

+0.01 (+0.03%)

Vol300,521Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on NCL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Nishat Chunian Limited (NCL) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, NCL last traded at Rs 38.24 (+0.03% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 9.18B and a free float of 50.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -15.4%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 4.00/share (yield 10.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 12.2x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

12.2x
Rs 3.13
1Y Return
-15.4%
Rs 9.18B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

NCL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+7.6%
3M Return-1.1%
6M Return+18.0%
1Y Return-15.4%
Day's Range60% of range
Rs 38.24
LowRs 38.00
HighRs 38.40
52-Week Range23% of range
Rs 38.24
LowRs 31.18
HighRs 61.41

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

12.2xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 3.13Latest annual · basic
0.42xBook Rs 90.76
10.46%Rs 4.00/sh trailing 12m
1.08Higher than market
Rs 9.18BSmall cap
50.0%120.06M shares
216.38High leverage
3.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

NCL has paid Rs 4.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 10.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 3.00/share, announced 18 Sep 2026 with book closure from 16 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 16 Oct 2026
Announced
18 Sep 2026
16 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 3.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 3.00
Trailing Yield
10.46%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
18 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 5.00
2022
Rs 7.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 2.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
18 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 3.00(30%)16 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
26 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 1.00(10%)10 Mar 2025 – 11 Mar 2025
19 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)15 Oct 2025 – 22 Oct 2025
26 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 1.00(10%)11 Mar 2025 – 12 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

NCL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 9.18B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 15.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 10.81B).

Financial Statements

How NCL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue21,75220,31022,94318,06923,41220,69923,32520,339
Cost of Sales18,86617,85120,29116,16620,92318,29421,14917,813
Gross Profit2,8862,4592,6531,9032,4892,4062,1772,525
Administrative Expenses178185179139197158135192
Operating Profit2,1981,7581,9451,3121,8741,7511,5021,860
EBITDA2,6462,2012,3811,7802,3432,2131,9472,336
Other Income1131121092304294315455
Financial Charges1,2441,3931,1981,0919751,2971,4651,818
Profit Before Tax925363803238772483329452
Taxation296394287211307260292272
Profit After Tax629-315162746522337724
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.62Rs -0.13Rs 2.15Rs 0.11Rs 1.94Rs 0.93Rs 0.15Rs 3.01

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.9%
Gross profit margin13.3%
EBITDA margin12.2%
EBIT margin10.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.9%1.8%2.7%3.6%3.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-0.2%Dec-252.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.11
Quick ratio0.27
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.25x
Effective tax rate32.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.300.610.911.211.21Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.14Dec-251.11Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 9.18B

Rs 13.97BRs 9.84BRs 5.71BRs 1.57BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 9.18B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for NCL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings12.32x
Price to book0.35x
EV / EBITDA22.55x
Price to sales0.36x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x93.45x186.91x280.36x373.82x8.71xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-2522.07xSep-2512.32xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 38.73) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 37.52). RSI at 53 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 38.73+1.28%Below
SMA 30Rs 37.53-1.87%Above
SMA 60Rs 37.08-3.04%Above
SMA 200Rs 40.09+4.85%Below
53Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 53, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD0.42
  • Signal0.51
  • Histogram-0.10
R2Resistance 2
Rs 44.13
15.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 41.18
7.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 38.24
S1Support 1
Rs 35.09
-8.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 31.95
-16.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 139.54M
-4.07% MoMMargin financing
Rs 139.54M
-4.07% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for NCL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %90.40%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.94%Mean over window
Change · 3M+14.06%First → last
Range · 3M44.5–99.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 50.0%Non-float · 50.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.40B
Total Shares240.12M
120.06M
50.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Nishat (Chunian) Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984. The Company is engaged in the business of spinning, weaving, dyeing, printing, stitching, processing, doubling, sizing, buying, selling and otherwise dealing in yarn, fabric and made-ups made from raw cotton, synthetic fiber and cloth, and to generate, accumulate, distribute, supply and sell electricity.

Textile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (Pvt) Limited, 1st Floor, H.M. House, 7-Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorRiaz Ahmad & Company Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.nishat.net
  • Address31-Q, Gulberg-II, Lahore, Pakistan
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
ZSZain Shahzad
CEO
SSShahzad Saleem
Chairperson
UQUmer Qureshi
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

NCL vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricNCLSector median
12.2x9.5x
10.5%0.0%
3.5%3.2%
1-Year Return-15.4%-1.0%
Rs 9.18BRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about NCL

NCL last traded at Rs 38.24, up 0.03% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 31.18–61.41. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in NCL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell NCL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.