BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
KTML logo

Kohinoor Textile Mills Limited KTML

Market closed

Rs 40.00

+0.14 (+0.35%)

Vol78,362Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on KTML — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Kohinoor Textile Mills Limited (KTML) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, KTML last traded at Rs 40.00 (+0.35% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 53.67B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -43.1%. Its most recent full-year cash dividend totalled Rs 2.00/share (yield 5.0%). The stock trades at a P/E of 0.7x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

0.7x
Rs 61.19
1Y Return
-43.1%
Rs 53.67B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

KTML — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-0.7%
3M Return-23.1%
6M Return-1.6%
1Y Return-43.1%
Day's Range66% of range
Rs 40.00
LowRs 39.04
HighRs 40.50
52-Week Range7% of range
Rs 40.00
LowRs 37.00
HighRs 77.80

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

0.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 61.19Latest annual · basic
0.51xBook Rs 78.96
5.02%Rs 2.00/sh last FY
1.24Higher than market
Rs 53.67BMid cap
20.0%269.30M shares
38.14High leverage
17.5%Latest annual
Rs 2Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

KTML has paid Rs 2.00 per share in cash dividends in its most recent full financial year, though no payout has been declared in the trailing 12 months — a 5.0% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.40/share, announced 08 Aug 2025 with book closure from 10 Oct 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.40
Yield (last FY)
5.02%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
08 Aug 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 2.00
2022
Rs 1.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 2.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
08 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 0.40(20%)10 Oct 2025 – 16 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

KTML's market capitalisation stands at Rs 53.67B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 40.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 90.89B).

Financial Statements

How KTML's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue35,99133,77431,86031,75431,24134,17730,85830,938
Cost of Sales26,30024,62123,64421,97122,65824,07223,36122,761
Gross Profit9,6929,1538,2179,7838,58310,1047,4978,177
Administrative Expenses1,7831,3571,8049529831,1411,201887
Operating Profit6,6486,4784,9707,1966,3727,4034,4225,437
EBITDA8,4237,8216,4808,0948,2958,7305,8736,848
Other Income-6,5954,35214,2772,5282,93110,1371,8733,482
Financial Charges2,4041,1811,1041,2021,4862,6941,5991,873
Profit Before Tax-8,0209,43917,7347,0177,21314,3044,3416,953
Taxation1,6404,5383,8823,7291,9143,1391,3183,035
Profit After Tax-6,3804,90013,8523,2885,29911,1643,0233,918
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -4.16Rs 2.54Rs 8.11Rs 1.45Rs 2.85Rs 6.26Rs 1.67Rs 10.94

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin-17.7%
Gross profit margin26.9%
EBITDA margin23.4%
EBIT margin18.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%10.9%21.7%32.6%43.5%12.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2514.5%Dec-25-17.7%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.87
Quick ratio1.27
Cash ratio1.12
Asset turnover0.15x
Effective tax rate48.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.470.951.421.891.58Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-251.89Sep-251.87Dec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 53.67B

Rs 98.93BRs 69.67BRs 40.41BRs 11.15BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 53.67B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for KTML, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings25.50x
Price to book0.68x
EV / EBITDA15.32x
Price to sales2.58x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x6.76x13.52x20.27x27.03x1.52xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-258.57xSep-2525.50xDec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 40.60) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 41.88). RSI at 38 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 40.60+1.51%Below
SMA 30Rs 41.88+4.71%Below
SMA 60Rs 42.73+6.81%Below
SMA 200Rs 50.53+26.31%Below
38Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 38, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.76
  • Signal-0.62
  • Histogram-0.14
R2Resistance 2
Rs 47.42
18.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 43.64
9.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 40.00
S1Support 1
Rs 36.54
-8.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 33.22
-17.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 3.34M
-1.97% MoMMargin financing
Rs 3.34M
-1.97% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for KTML on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %81.66%Most recent print
Average · 3M81.40%Mean over window
Change · 3M-5.16%First → last
Range · 3M47.1–97.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.69B
Total Shares1.35B
269.30M
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Kohinoor Textile Mills Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing of yarn and cloth, processing and stitching the cloth and trade of textile products.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarVision Consulting Ltd - 5-C, LDA Flats, Lawrence Road, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s. Riaz Ahmad & Company Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.kmlg.com
  • Address42-Lawrence Road, Lahore
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
TSTaufique Sayeed Saigol
CEO
TSTariq Sayeed Saigol
Chairperson
MAMuhammad Ashraf
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

KTML vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricKTMLSector median
0.7x9.5x
5.0%0.0%
17.5%3.2%
1-Year Return-43.1%-1.0%
Rs 53.67BRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about KTML

KTML last traded at Rs 40.00, up 0.35% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 37.00–77.80. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in KTML?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell KTML and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.