BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
TOWL logo

Towellers Limited TOWL

Market closed

Rs 125.00

-0.19 (-0.15%)

Vol31,563Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on TOWL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Towellers Limited (TOWL) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, TOWL last traded at Rs 125.00 (-0.15% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.13B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -29.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 7.4x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.4x
Rs 16.87
1Y Return
-29.8%
Rs 2.13B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

TOWL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-22.9%
3M Return+0.1%
6M Return+26.7%
1Y Return-29.8%
Day's Range34% of range
Rs 125.00
LowRs 124.00
HighRs 126.98
52-Week Range24% of range
Rs 125.00
LowRs 92.50
HighRs 230.41

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 16.87Latest annual · basic
0.24xBook Rs 522.24
—No recent payout
0.75Lower than market
Rs 2.13BSmall cap
20.0%3.40M shares
9.34High leverage
3.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 12.00
2023
Rs 13.00
2024
Rs 8.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

TOWL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.13B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 29.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 3.01B).

Financial Statements

How TOWL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,3202,9792,7692,5712,8993,2433,6341,026
Cost of Sales2,0252,6812,3622,3792,6263,0213,16399
Gross Profit295298406191273222471927
Administrative Expenses1491291281471201131059
Operating Profit4520177-7541-32240661
EBITDA11388243111340310647
Other Income19192519192866-321
Financial Charges5177841079
Profit Before Tax5826181-6948-24281308
Taxation43109085224810492
Profit After Tax151590167024177400
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.89Rs 0.90Rs 5.32Rs 0.92Rs 4.09Rs 1.40Rs 10.46Rs 23.52

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.6%
Gross profit margin12.7%
EBITDA margin4.9%
EBIT margin1.9%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%9.7%19.5%29.2%39.0%39.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.5%Dec-250.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.03
Quick ratio0.74
Cash ratio0.29
Asset turnover0.18x
Effective tax rate74.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.631.251.882.502.41Jun-24Sep-24Mar-25Sep-252.06Dec-252.03Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.13B

Rs 3.56BRs 2.51BRs 1.45BRs 401.22MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 2.13B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for TOWL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings115.08x
Price to book0.19x
EV / EBITDA16.83x
Price to sales0.75x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x50.21x100.41x150.62x200.83x6.00xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25191.11xDec-25115.08xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 126.61) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 143.48). RSI at 42 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 126.61+1.29%Below
SMA 30Rs 143.48+14.78%Below
SMA 60Rs 135.18+8.15%Below
SMA 200Rs 134.02+7.21%Below
42Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 42, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-4.77
  • Signal-4.36
  • Histogram-0.41
R2Resistance 2
Rs 157.05
25.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 141.12
12.9%
NOWCurrent
Rs 125.00
S1Support 1
Rs 114.14
-8.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 103.09
-17.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 8.69M
-50.89% MoMMargin financing
Rs 8.69M
-50.89% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for TOWL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %67.70%Most recent print
Average · 3M72.42%Mean over window
Change · 3M-15.01%First → last
Range · 3M34.1–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 170.00M
Total Shares17.00M
3.40M
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

The company was incorporated in Pakistan as a private limited company on May 31, 1973 and subsequently converted into a Public Limited Company on June 22, 1994 under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017). The principle activity of the company is to manufacture and export of textile make ups, garments and towels.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Private) Limited, Plot No. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street 2, D.H.A, Phase-VII, Karachi
  • AuditorMushtaq & Company Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.towellers.com
  • AddressWSA-30 & 31, Block-1 Federal 'B' Area, Karachi
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MOMehreen Obaid Agha
CEO
MOMahjabeen Obaid
Chairperson
MFM. Farhan Adil
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

TOWL vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricTOWLSector median
7.4x9.5x
0.0%0.0%
3.3%3.2%
1-Year Return-29.8%-1.0%
Rs 2.13BRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about TOWL

TOWL last traded at Rs 125.00, down 0.15% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 92.50–230.41. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in TOWL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell TOWL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.