BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
STML logo

Shams Textile Mills Limited STML

Market closed

Rs 47.00

+1.00 (+2.17%)

Vol13,407Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on STML — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Shams Textile Mills Limited (STML) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, STML last traded at Rs 47.00 (+2.17% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 397.44M and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +16.5%.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -15.88
1Y Return
+16.5%
Rs 397.44M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

STML — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.8%
3M Return-3.0%
6M Return+76.9%
1Y Return+16.5%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 47.00
LowRs 43.15
HighRs 47.00
52-Week Range51% of range
Rs 47.00
LowRs 22.80
HighRs 70.38

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -15.88Latest annual · basic
0.52xBook Rs 90.26
—No recent payout
0.31Lower than market
Rs 397.44MSmall cap
25.0%2.16M shares
1.10Moderate leverage
-17.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for STML

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

STML's market capitalisation stands at Rs 397.44M as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 25.8% over the past 12 months (from Rs 315.88M).

Financial Statements

How STML's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue4,104.816,916.193,309.018,674.947,122.424,175.3
Cost of Sales4,012.836,645.453,363.628,035.086,393.474,080.44
Gross Profit91.98270.73-54.61639.86728.9594.86
Administrative Expenses121.15123.37116.394.1381.5977.84
Operating Profit8.18143.23-97.06462.22536.79-36.31
Other Income63.7789.79114.6217.4618.845.77
Financial Charges105.6590.510.6696.5470.3357.56
Profit Before Tax-142.13-28.96-153.29365.68466.47-93.87
Taxation4.944.94—145.53104.9746.34
Profit After Tax-137.19-33.9-153.29220.15361.5-140.21
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -15.88Rs -3.92Rs -17.74Rs 25.48Rs 41.84Rs -16.23

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin-3.3%
Gross profit margin2.2%
EBIT margin0.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.3%2.5%3.8%5.1%-3.4%FY205.1%FY212.5%FY22-4.6%FY23-0.5%FY24-3.3%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY22

RatioValue
Current ratio1.24
Quick ratio0.68
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover3.53x
Effective tax rate39.8%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.310.620.931.241.06FY211.24FY22Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 397.44M

Rs 552.79MRs 389.29MRs 225.79MRs 62.29MAug 25Oct 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 397.44M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for STML, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY22

RatioValue
Price to earnings1.60x
Price to book0.32x
Price to sales0.04x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x0.40x0.80x1.20x1.60x1.32xFY211.60xFY22Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 44.40) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 48.55). RSI at 46 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 44.40-5.53%Above
SMA 30Rs 48.55+3.30%Below
SMA 60Rs 51.22+8.97%Below
SMA 200Rs 38.90-17.23%Above
46Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 46, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.82
  • Signal-1.71
  • Histogram-0.11
R2Resistance 2
Rs 62.47
32.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 54.23
15.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 47.00
S1Support 1
Rs 39.38
-16.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 32.77
-30.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 130.68K
-19.16% MoMMargin financing
Rs 130.68K
-19.16% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for STML on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %56.82%Most recent print
Average · 3M78.12%Mean over window
Change · 3M-40.67%First → last
Range · 3M25.1–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 86.40M
Total Shares8.64M
2.16M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 493.07M

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Shams Textile Mills Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (Now Companies Act, 2017). The company is engaged in the business of manufacturing, sale and trading of yarn and trading of cloth.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorptec Associates (Pvt) Ltd., 503-E, Johar Town, Lahore
  • AuditorRiaz Ahmad & Company Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.shams.com.pk
  • AddressOffice No. 801, Tricon Corporate Centre, 73 - E Main Jail Road, Gulberg II, Lahore
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
KBKhalid Bashir
CEO
MAMuhammad Anwar
Chairperson
MHMuhammad Haroon Arif
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

STML vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSTMLSector median
—9.5x
—0.0%
-17.6%3.2%
1-Year Return+16.5%-1.0%
Rs 397.44MRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about STML

STML last traded at Rs 47.00, up 2.17% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 22.80–70.38. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in STML?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell STML and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.