BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
REDCO logo

Redco Textiles Limited REDCO

Market closed

Rs 26.20

+0.69 (+2.70%)

Vol210Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on REDCO — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Redco Textiles Limited (REDCO) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, REDCO last traded at Rs 26.20 (+2.70% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.31B and a free float of 5.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +0.1%. The stock trades at a P/E of 7.5x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.5x
Rs 3.56
1Y Return
+0.1%
Rs 1.31B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

REDCO — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-9.7%
3M Return-19.3%
6M Return+0.1%
1Y Return+0.1%
Day's Range24% of range
Rs 26.20
LowRs 25.50
HighRs 28.39
52-Week Range44% of range
Rs 26.20
LowRs 14.90
HighRs 40.40

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 3.56Latest annual · basic
1.10xBook Rs 23.72
—No recent payout
0.42Lower than market
Rs 1.31BSmall cap
5.0%2.46M shares
—Ratio n/a
15.0%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for REDCO

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

REDCO's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.31B as of 05 Oct 2026 — up 0.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.25B).

Financial Statements

How REDCO's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,800.51,470.17870.96728.59495.47355.48
Cost of Sales1,541.341,364.71821.18662.75458.67304.04
Gross Profit259.15105.4649.7865.8536.851.44
Administrative Expenses28.5127.9825.0422.8117.2116.86
Operating Profit207.9860.9814.4126.9512.5125.6
Other Income22.29111.6181.490.837.940.07
Financial Charges2.852.681.790.852.060.13
Profit Before Tax188.76141.0394.1126.948.3925.55
Taxation13.1371.0516.279.427.054.6
Profit After Tax175.63212.0877.8517.4955.4420.95
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 3.56Rs 4.30Rs 1.58Rs 0.36Rs 1.13Rs 0.43

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.8%
Gross profit margin14.4%
EBIT margin11.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%3.6%7.2%10.8%14.4%5.9%FY2011.2%FY212.4%FY228.9%FY2314.4%FY249.8%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio0.44
Quick ratio0.16
Cash ratio0.08
Asset turnover0.44x
Effective tax rate7.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.120.250.370.500.27FY200.22FY210.23FY220.50FY230.45FY240.44FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.31B

Rs 1.81BRs 1.28BRs 739.51MRs 204.00MOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.26B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for REDCO, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings6.26x
Price to book0.94x
Price to sales0.61x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x6.51x13.01x19.52x26.03x14.53xFY206.66xFY2126.03xFY223.99xFY233.17xFY246.26xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 27.84) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 28.70). RSI at 35 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 27.84+6.26%Below
SMA 30Rs 28.70+9.56%Below
SMA 60Rs 29.85+13.92%Below
SMA 200Rs 27.49+4.92%Below
35Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 35, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.91
  • Signal-0.60
  • Histogram-0.31
R2Resistance 2
Rs 35.40
35.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 30.45
16.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 26.20
S1Support 1
Rs 23.03
-12.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 20.56
-21.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

REDCO is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %94.53%Most recent print
Average · 3M88.11%Mean over window
Change · 3M+18.37%First → last
Range · 3M37.6–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 5.0%Non-float · 95.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 492.93M
Total Shares49.29M
2.46M
5.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Redco Textiles Limited is a Public Limited Company which commenced operations in October 1991. It was incorporated under the Repealed Companies Ordinance 1984, now the Companies Act 2017. Redco's principal activities include manufacture and sale of yarn and greige fabric.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorMushtaq & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.redcotextiles.com
  • AddressRedco Arcade 78 E Blue Area Islamabad, Pakistan
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SMSarah Muhammad Saya
CEO
MSMuniza Saif Khan
Chairperson
MKMuhammad Kashif
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

REDCO vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricREDCOSector median
7.2x9.2x
—0.0%
15.0%3.2%
1-Year Return-3.0%+2.3%
Rs 1.26BRs 3.64B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about REDCO

REDCO last traded at Rs 26.20, up 2.70% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 14.90–40.40. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in REDCO?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell REDCO and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.