BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MSOT logo

Masood Textile Mills Limited MSOT

Market closed

Rs 194.79

-10.37 (-5.05%)

Vol38,824Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MSOT — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Masood Textile Mills Limited (MSOT) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, MSOT last traded at Rs 194.79 (-5.05% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 13.85B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +277.0%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 0.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 171.0x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

171.0x
Rs 1.20
1Y Return
+277.0%
Rs 13.85B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MSOT — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+14.0%
3M Return+62.3%
6M Return+255.4%
1Y Return+277.0%
Day's Range21% of range
Rs 194.79
LowRs 190.05
HighRs 212.33
52-Week Range90% of range
Rs 194.79
LowRs 44.65
HighRs 212.33

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

171.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.20Latest annual · basic
0.77xBook Rs 253.91
0.49%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
0.69Lower than market
Rs 13.85BMid cap
20.0%13.50M shares
154.13High leverage
0.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

MSOT has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 0.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 30 Sep 2026 with book closure from 20 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 20 Oct 2026
Announced
30 Sep 2026
20 Oct 2026 – 27 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
0.49%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
30 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)20 Oct 2026 – 27 Oct 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MSOT's market capitalisation stands at Rs 13.85B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 254.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 3.90B).

Financial Statements

How MSOT's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue11,91411,73512,84614,61415,81014,53514,24214,348
Cost of Sales9,6829,79210,59312,28613,38011,86812,64814,104
Gross Profit2,2321,9442,2522,3282,4312,6671,594244
Administrative Expenses371285300234341294327408
Operating Profit1,1029791,2261,4411,2691,423224-1,044
EBITDA1,3951,2751,5151,7521,5741,734536-688
Other Income3722302411331305793
Financial Charges7907627648948659951,1041,364
Profit Before Tax344225365751535555-824-2,098
Taxation14822161301198230156245
Profit After Tax196203204450337324-980-2,343
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.78Rs 2.88Rs 2.89Rs 6.51Rs 4.86Rs 4.58Rs -14.75Rs -34.68

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.6%
Gross profit margin18.7%
EBITDA margin11.7%
EBIT margin9.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.8%1.5%2.3%3.1%-16.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.7%Dec-251.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.20
Quick ratio0.50
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.22x
Effective tax rate43.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.300.600.901.201.13Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.19Dec-251.20Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 13.85B

Rs 13.85BRs 9.75BRs 5.66BRs 1.56BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 13.85B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MSOT, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings23.00x
Price to book0.24x
EV / EBITDA21.10x
Price to sales0.36x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x5.75x11.50x17.25x23.00x11.91xDec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2520.48xDec-2523.00xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 191.73) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 186.96). RSI at 70 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 191.73-1.57%Above
SMA 30Rs 186.96-4.02%Above
SMA 60Rs 165.32-15.13%Above
SMA 200Rs 98.72-49.32%Above
70Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 70, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD6.10
  • Signal6.68
  • Histogram-0.57
R2Resistance 2
Rs 238.09
22.2%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 221.63
13.8%
NOWCurrent
Rs 194.79
S1Support 1
Rs 179.40
-7.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 153.63
-21.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 26.68M
-55.04% MoMMargin financing
Rs 26.68M
-55.04% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for MSOT on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %91.62%Most recent print
Average · 3M51.38%Mean over window
Change · 3M+29.22%First → last
Range · 3M8.6–94.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 675.00M
Total Shares67.50M
13.50M
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Masood Textile Mills Limited is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1913. The main objects of the Company are manufacturing and sale of cotton/ synthetic fiber yarn, knitted / dyed fabrics and garments.

Textile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorpTec Associates (Pvt) Limited, 503-E Johar Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s Raiz Ahmad & Company Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.masoodtextile.com
  • AddressUniversal House P-17/1, New Civil Lines, Bilal Road, Faisalabad
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SNShahid Nazir Ahmad
CEO
NANaseer Ahmad Shah
Chairperson
NANisar Ahmad Alvi
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MSOT vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMSOTSector median
171.0x9.5x
0.5%0.0%
0.8%3.2%
1-Year Return+277.0%-1.0%
Rs 13.85BRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MSOT

MSOT last traded at Rs 194.79, down 5.05% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 44.65–212.33. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MSOT?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MSOT and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.