BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MEHT logo

Mehmood Textile Mills Limited MEHT

Market closed

Rs 133.00

-2.26 (-1.67%)

Vol162,206Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MEHT — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Mehmood Textile Mills Limited (MEHT) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, MEHT last traded at Rs 133.00 (-1.67% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 3.98B and a free float of 75.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -58.6%. The stock trades at a P/E of 4.1x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

4.1x
Rs 32.60
1Y Return
-58.6%
Rs 3.98B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MEHT — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.5%
3M Return-35.7%
6M Return-42.3%
1Y Return-58.6%
Day's Range43% of range
Rs 133.00
LowRs 130.12
HighRs 136.85
52-Week Range1% of range
Rs 133.00
LowRs 130.11
HighRs 339.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

4.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 32.60Latest annual · basic
0.22xBook Rs 615.10
—No recent payout
0.66Lower than market
Rs 3.98BSmall cap
75.0%22.50M shares
160.91High leverage
5.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 6.25
2022
Rs 6.25
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MEHT's market capitalisation stands at Rs 3.98B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 58.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 9.61B).

Financial Statements

How MEHT's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue18,33712,91914,76614,26415,10015,88111,82614,131
Cost of Sales15,85210,98412,73112,11013,04613,9549,99810,960
Gross Profit2,4841,9352,0352,1542,0541,9271,8283,171
Administrative Expenses44925040245333626127656
Operating Profit1,5891,5541,2531,3261,3271,3101,2632,205
EBITDA2,0181,8411,8081,8421,8701,7571,7922,735
Other Income22116312941262457
Financial Charges1,1231,2248371,2838379501,0401,289
Profit Before Tax454397434368484436241668
Taxation20218918570271200149597
Profit After Tax2522082504382122369271
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 8.41Rs 6.93Rs 8.32Rs 14.59Rs 7.08Rs 7.87Rs 3.06Rs 2.41

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.4%
Gross profit margin13.5%
EBITDA margin11.0%
EBIT margin8.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.8%1.5%2.3%3.1%0.5%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.6%Dec-251.4%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.08
Quick ratio0.19
Cash ratio0.00
Asset turnover0.34x
Effective tax rate44.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.280.560.851.131.07Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.10Dec-251.08Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 3.98B

Rs 9.87BRs 6.95BRs 4.03BRs 1.11BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 3.98B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MEHT, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings26.70x
Price to book0.38x
EV / EBITDA15.60x
Price to sales0.37x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x59.47x118.95x178.42x237.89x237.89xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2543.29xDec-2526.70xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 136.93) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 138.46). RSI at 35 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 136.93+2.95%Below
SMA 30Rs 138.46+4.11%Below
SMA 60Rs 154.53+16.19%Below
SMA 200Rs 226.71+70.46%Below
35Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 35, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-3.61
  • Signal-3.99
  • Histogram+0.38
R2Resistance 2
Rs 160.17
20.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 146.45
10.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 133.00
S1Support 1
Rs 124.56
-6.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 116.39
-12.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 7.96M
-19.64% MoMMargin financing
Rs 7.96M
-19.64% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for MEHT on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %83.18%Most recent print
Average · 3M74.53%Mean over window
Change · 3M-10.40%First → last
Range · 3M5.0–97.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 75.0%Non-float · 25.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 300.00M
Total Shares30.00M
22.50M
75.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Mahmood Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on February 25, 1970 as a Public Company under the Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company is principally engaged in manufacture and sale of yarn, grey cloth and generation of electricity.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (Pvt.) Ltd Shares Department, HM House, 7 - Bank Square, Lahore,
  • AuditorCrowe Hussain Chaudhry & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.mahmoodtextile.com
  • AddressMehr Manzil, Lohari Gate, Multan.
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MAMuhammad Anees
CEO
KMKhawaja Muhammad Ilyas
Chairperson
LALiaqat Ali Dolla
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MEHT vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMEHTSector median
4.1x9.2x
0.0%0.0%
5.5%3.2%
1-Year Return-58.6%+2.3%
Rs 3.98BRs 3.64B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MEHT

MEHT last traded at Rs 133.00, down 1.67% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 130.11–339.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MEHT?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MEHT and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.