BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
HAFL logo

Hafiz Limited HAFL

Market closed

Rs 460.00

+1.10 (+0.24%)

Vol16Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on HAFL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Hafiz Limited (HAFL) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, HAFL last traded at Rs 460.00 (+0.24% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 550.68M and a free float of 3.5%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +17.9%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 0.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 10.4x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

10.4x
Rs 44.08
1Y Return
+17.9%
Rs 550.68M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

HAFL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+6.7%
3M Return+2.0%
6M Return+12.7%
1Y Return+17.9%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 460.00
LowRs 450.00
HighRs 459.00
52-Week Range51% of range
Rs 460.00
LowRs 283.58
HighRs 629.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

10.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 44.08Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
0.22%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
0.26Lower than market
Rs 550.68MSmall cap
3.5%42.48K shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

HAFL has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 0.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 30 Sep 2026 with book closure from 15 Oct 2026.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 15 Oct 2026
Announced
30 Sep 2026
15 Oct 2026 – 22 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
0.22%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
30 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

Not enough history for a trend yet — see the payout table below.

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)15 Oct 2026 – 22 Oct 2026
08 Oct 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.50(25%)16 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

HAFL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 550.68M as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 17.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 466.97M).

Financial Statements

How HAFL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue39.2933.83————
Administrative Expenses16.7515.1914.7511.866.656.21
Operating Profit63.1943.4330.2114.5640.1423.66
Other Income16.768.22.491.4814.042.41
Financial Charges0.020.010.010.010.010.01
Profit Before Tax62.0643.4230.214.5540.1323.64
Taxation9.177.446.82.436.832.9
Profit After Tax52.8935.9823.3912.1133.320.74
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 44.08Rs 29.98Rs 19.49Rs 10.09Rs 27.75Rs 17.28

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin134.6%
EBIT margin160.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%33.7%67.3%101.0%134.6%106.4%FY24134.6%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Current ratio2.62
Quick ratio2.31
Cash ratio2.31
Effective tax rate17.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.731.452.182.911.50FY202.91FY211.43FY221.57FY232.62FY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 550.68M

Rs 712.50MRs 501.76MRs 291.02MRs 80.28MAug 25Oct 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 550.68M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for HAFL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Price to earnings9.40x
Price to book0.57x
Price to sales9.99x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x2.35x4.70x7.05x9.40x9.40xFY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 447.01) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 447.17). RSI at 56 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 447.01-2.82%Above
SMA 30Rs 447.17-2.79%Above
SMA 60Rs 471.85+2.58%Below
SMA 200Rs 442.04-3.90%Above
56Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 56, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-4.12
  • Signal-6.57
  • Histogram+2.45
R2Resistance 2
Rs 519.63
13.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 489.26
6.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 460.00
S1Support 1
Rs 414.27
-9.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 369.65
-19.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

HAFL is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %100.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M87.65%Mean over window
Change · 3M+46.99%First → last
Range · 3M25.9–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 09 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 3.5%Non-float · 96.5%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 12.00M
Total Shares1.20M
42.48K
3.5%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Hafiz Limited is a Public Limited Company incorporated in 1951 under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984. Previously the principal activity of the company was to deal in spinning of textile fibers and now the principal activity of the company is to earn rentals on land and building.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarF.D. Registrar Service (SMC-Pvt) Ltd. 170-5, 17th Floor, Saima Trade Tower-A I. I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi
  • AuditorMazars M.F. & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.hafiztm.com
  • Address97, Alliance Building, 2nd Floor Off: Mereweather Tower, Moolji Street Karachi,
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
FUFakhruddin Usmani
CEO
MFMuhammad Farooq Usmani
Chairperson
AMAli Muhammad Usmani
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

HAFL vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricHAFLSector median
10.4x9.5x
0.2%0.0%
—3.2%
1-Year Return+17.9%-1.0%
Rs 550.68MRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about HAFL

HAFL last traded at Rs 460.00, up 0.24% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 283.58–629.50. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in HAFL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell HAFL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.