BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
HAEL logo

Hala Enterprises Limited HAEL

Market closed

Rs 25.00

+0.28 (+1.13%)

Vol5,043Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on HAEL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Hala Enterprises Limited (HAEL) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, HAEL last traded at Rs 25.00 (+1.13% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 321.27M and a free float of 15.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -8.1%. The stock trades at a P/E of 23.1x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

23.1x
Rs 1.07
1Y Return
-8.1%
Rs 321.27M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

HAEL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+3.0%
3M Return-19.1%
6M Return+50.6%
1Y Return-8.1%
Day's Range33% of range
Rs 25.00
LowRs 24.51
HighRs 25.99
52-Week Range44% of range
Rs 25.00
LowRs 14.91
HighRs 37.96

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

23.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.07Latest annual · basic
0.78xBook Rs 32.25
—No recent payout
0.83Lower than market
Rs 321.27MSmall cap
15.0%1.95M shares
0.43Low leverage
3.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for HAEL

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

HAEL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 321.27M as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 3.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 332.19M).

Financial Statements

How HAEL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21Trend
Net Sales / Revenue553.56521.61648.2549.65389.82
Cost of Sales442.81448.19509.08449.28305.98
Gross Profit110.7573.42139.12100.3883.84
Administrative Expenses20.9830.1829.0325.2625.99
Operating Profit40.95-10.7644.0423.3819.19
Other Income6.123.462.715.281.66
Financial Charges27.334.9421.5211.0510.3
Profit Before Tax13.86-47.3618.9317.6110.55
Taxation0005.823.51
Profit After Tax13.86-47.3618.9311.787.04
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.07Rs -3.64Rs 1.46Rs 0.91Rs 0.54

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.5%
Gross profit margin20.0%
EBIT margin7.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.7%1.5%2.2%2.9%1.8%FY212.1%FY222.9%FY23-9.1%FY242.5%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.60
Quick ratio0.50
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.80x
Effective tax rate0.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.400.801.201.601.42FY231.60FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 321.27M

Rs 476.83MRs 335.80MRs 194.76MRs 53.73MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 321.27M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for HAEL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings21.50x
Price to book0.71x
Price to sales0.54x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x5.37x10.75x16.12x21.50x17.22xFY216.87xFY225.68xFY2321.50xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 25.01) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 24.94). RSI at 48 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 25.01+0.04%Below
SMA 30Rs 24.94-0.25%Above
SMA 60Rs 26.39+5.57%Below
SMA 200Rs 23.20-7.18%Above
48Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 48, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.19
  • Signal-0.37
  • Histogram+0.17
R2Resistance 2
Rs 33.16
32.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 28.94
15.8%
NOWCurrent
Rs 25.00
S1Support 1
Rs 21.00
-16.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 17.28
-30.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 379.66K
+14.65% MoMMargin financing
Rs 379.66K
+14.65% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for HAEL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %86.17%Most recent print
Average · 3M81.97%Mean over window
Change · 3M-7.71%First → last
Range · 3M38.2–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 15.0%Non-float · 85.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 129.96M
Total Shares13.00M
1.95M
15.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Hala Enterprises Limited was incorporated as a Private Limited Company and was subsequently converted into a public limited company. The Company is primarily engaged in manufacturing and sale of terry towels, kitchen towels and terry cloth.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Private) Limited, Wings Arcade, 1-K, Commercial Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s.Malik Haroon Shahid Safdar & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.halaenterprises.com
  • Address19-A1, Block E11, Gulberg III, Lahore
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
JJJillani Jahangir
CEO
TJTahir Jahangir
Chairperson
MMMuhammad Mushtaq Saeed Iqbal
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

  • 08 Oct 2026Report
  • 07 Oct 2026General Meeting
  • 05 Oct 2026Financial Results
  • 25 Sep 2026Board Meeting
  • 17 Sep 2026Financial Results
    Board Meeting Other Than Financial Results
  • 12 Aug 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 10 Jul 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 08 Jul 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

HAEL vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricHAELSector median
23.1x9.5x
—0.0%
3.3%3.2%
1-Year Return-8.1%-1.0%
Rs 321.27MRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about HAEL

HAEL last traded at Rs 25.00, up 1.13% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 14.91–37.96. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in HAEL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell HAEL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.