BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
CRTM logo

The Crescent Textile Mills Limited CRTM

Market closed

Rs 56.10

+0.10 (+0.18%)

Vol2,588Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on CRTM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

The Crescent Textile Mills Limited (CRTM) is a Textile Composite company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, CRTM last traded at Rs 56.10 (+0.18% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 5.60B and a free float of 60.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +133.2%.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -2.87
1Y Return
+133.2%
Rs 5.60B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

CRTM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-15.6%
3M Return-32.7%
6M Return-2.9%
1Y Return+133.2%
Day's Range7% of range
Rs 56.10
LowRs 56.00
HighRs 57.45
52-Week Range49% of range
Rs 56.10
LowRs 16.60
HighRs 96.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -2.87Latest annual · basic
0.45xBook Rs 124.84
—No recent payout
0.50Lower than market
Rs 5.60BSmall cap
60.0%60.00M shares
78.10High leverage
-2.4%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 1.00
2023
Rs 1.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

CRTM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 5.60B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 137.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.36B).

Financial Statements

How CRTM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue4,6974,6344,8404,6615,1595,1933,9915,039
Cost of Sales4,1924,1824,2494,3094,7514,7673,4735,299
Gross Profit506452591352409425518-260
Administrative Expenses133133137121121119120115
Operating Profit23220422455131194213-575
EBITDA353324344184260329341-434
Other Income39105215969605720
Financial Charges199216215232232322380403
Profit Before Tax709129-122-34-70-113-928
Taxation64475422958675349
Profit After Tax744-26107-92-136-166-977
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.07Rs 0.43Rs -0.26Rs 1.07Rs -0.92Rs -1.36Rs -1.66Rs -9.75

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.1%
Gross profit margin10.8%
EBITDA margin7.5%
EBIT margin4.9%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.6%1.1%1.7%2.3%-19.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.9%Dec-250.1%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.78
Quick ratio0.34
Cash ratio0.09
Asset turnover0.18x
Effective tax rate91.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.200.400.610.810.80Sep-250.81Dec-250.78Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 5.60B

Rs 8.79BRs 6.19BRs 3.59BRs 990.76MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 5.60B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for CRTM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings589.86x
Price to book0.32x
EV / EBITDA36.54x
Price to sales0.88x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x147.46x294.93x442.39x589.86x22.39xJun-2564.07xDec-25589.86xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 59.64) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 64.12). RSI at 17 is in oversold territory.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 59.64+6.31%Below
SMA 30Rs 64.12+14.30%Below
SMA 60Rs 68.98+22.95%Below
SMA 200Rs 56.69+1.05%Below
17Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 17, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-3.18
  • Signal-2.68
  • Histogram-0.51
R2Resistance 2
Rs 72.55
29.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 64.27
14.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 56.10
S1Support 1
Rs 51.45
-8.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 46.91
-16.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

CRTM is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %61.55%Most recent print
Average · 3M91.42%Mean over window
Change · 3M-34.98%First → last
Range · 3M52.7–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 60.0%Non-float · 40.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.00B
Total Shares100.00M
60.00M
60.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

The Crescent Textile Mills Limited (the Company) is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (Now Companies Act, 2017). The Company is engaged in the business of textile manufacturing comprising of spinning, combing, weaving, dyeing, bleaching, printing, stitching, buying, selling and otherwise dealing in yarn, cloth and other goods and fabrics made from raw cotton and synthetic fiber(s) and to generate, accumulate, distribute, supply and sale of electricity.

Shariah CompliantTextile Composite

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorptec Associates ( Pvt) Ltd. 503 E Johar Town, Lahore.
  • AuditorRiaz Ahmed & Company Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.crescenttextile.com
  • AddressThe Crescent Textile Mills Limited, Mills Premises, Sargodha Road, Faisalabad
  • SectorTextile Composite
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
ASAhmad Shafi
CEO
KBKhalid Bashir
Chairperson
SHSajjad Hussain
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Composite

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

CRTM vs Textile Composite sector median

Median across 38 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricCRTMSector median
—9.5x
0.0%0.0%
-2.4%3.2%
1-Year Return+133.2%-1.0%
Rs 5.60BRs 3.61B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about CRTM

CRTM last traded at Rs 56.10, up 0.18% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 16.60–96.50. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in CRTM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell CRTM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.