BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SARC logo

Sardar Chemical Industries Limited SARC

Market closed

Rs 68.34

+1.74 (+2.61%)

Vol48,931Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SARC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Sardar Chemical Industries Limited (SARC) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, SARC last traded at Rs 68.34 (+2.61% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 404.04M and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +1.4%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.50/share (yield 2.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 8.9x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

8.9x
Rs 7.60
1Y Return
+1.4%
Rs 404.04M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SARC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-32.3%
3M Return-29.4%
6M Return+10.4%
1Y Return+1.4%
Day's Range70% of range
Rs 68.34
LowRs 65.00
HighRs 69.79
52-Week Range29% of range
Rs 68.34
LowRs 46.68
HighRs 120.32

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.60Latest annual · basic
1.19xBook Rs 57.50
2.23%Rs 1.50/sh trailing 12m
0.83Lower than market
Rs 404.04MSmall cap
45.0%2.70M shares
9.28High leverage
14.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SARC has paid Rs 1.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.50/share, announced 28 Sep 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
28 Sep 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.50/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.50
Trailing Yield
2.23%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
28 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 2.00
2025
Rs 1.50

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
28 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.50(15%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
29 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.50(15%)21 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SARC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 404.04M as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 1.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 399.06M).

Financial Statements

How SARC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue130130144138140138118127
Cost of Sales869687981051018273
Gross Profit4434564135363654
Administrative Expenses15517261751424
Operating Profit2015342213141724
EBITDA2724432316171927
Other Income21030111
Financial Charges22262223
Profit Before Tax2114321510121619
Taxation91933538
Profit After Tax12132318771311
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.05Rs 2.10Rs 3.84Rs 3.08Rs 1.23Rs 1.16Rs 2.13Rs 1.88

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.2%
Gross profit margin33.8%
EBITDA margin20.8%
EBIT margin15.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.0%8.0%12.0%16.0%8.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2510.0%Dec-259.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio5.28
Quick ratio3.36
Cash ratio0.26
Asset turnover0.26x
Effective tax rate42.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.332.663.985.314.17Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-255.05Dec-255.28Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 404.04M

Rs 688.56MRs 484.90MRs 281.24MRs 77.58MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 404.04M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SARC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings29.36x
Price to book0.94x
EV / EBITDA13.78x
Price to sales2.78x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x9.67x19.34x29.01x38.68x17.05xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2538.68xDec-2529.36xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 72.70) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 85.28). RSI at 32 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 72.70+6.38%Below
SMA 30Rs 85.28+24.78%Below
SMA 60Rs 91.88+34.44%Below
SMA 200Rs 78.62+15.05%Below
32Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 32, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-6.66
  • Signal-4.94
  • Histogram-1.72
R2Resistance 2
Rs 122.61
79.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 94.98
39.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 68.34
S1Support 1
Rs 51.63
-24.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 35.91
-47.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.25M
-32.44% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.25M
-32.44% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for SARC on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %60.64%Most recent print
Average · 3M81.27%Mean over window
Change · 3M-24.61%First → last
Range · 3M42.9–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 60.00M
Total Shares6.00M
2.70M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Sardar Chemical Industries Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on October 3, 1989 as a Private Limited Company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984. It was converted into Public Limited Company on December 30, 1993. The principal business of the Company is to manufacture and sell dyestuffs for leather, textile and paper industries.

Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorAslam Malik & Co.,Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.sardarchemicals.com
  • AddressPlot. No. 29-B, Road No. 01 Gadoon Amazai, industrial Estate,Topi, Ganduf Road, Swabi (NWFP)
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
RAReema Ayaz
CEO
DMDanish Muhammad
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SARC vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSARCSector median
8.9x9.7x
2.2%2.3%
14.2%12.7%
1-Year Return+1.4%-5.6%
Rs 404.04MRs 4.91B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SARC

SARC last traded at Rs 68.34, up 2.61% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 46.68–120.32. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SARC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SARC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.