BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
GCIL logo

Ghani Chemical Industries Limited GCIL

Market closed

Rs 31.10

+0.30 (+0.97%)

Vol1,426,139Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on GCIL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ghani Chemical Industries Limited (GCIL) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, GCIL last traded at Rs 31.10 (+0.97% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 17.70B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -5.0%. Its most recent full-year cash dividend totalled Rs 0.60/share (yield 1.9%). The stock trades at a P/E of 7.9x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.9x
Rs 3.92
1Y Return
-5.0%
Rs 17.70B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

GCIL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-8.7%
3M Return-15.0%
6M Return+14.6%
1Y Return-5.0%
Day's Range59% of range
Rs 31.10
LowRs 30.52
HighRs 31.50
52-Week Range39% of range
Rs 31.10
LowRs 24.95
HighRs 40.60

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 3.92Latest annual · basic
1.93xBook Rs 16.13
1.93%Rs 0.60/sh last FY
1.23Higher than market
Rs 17.70BMid cap
40.0%228.18M shares
50.60High leverage
21.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

GCIL has paid Rs 0.60 per share in cash dividends in its most recent full financial year, though no payout has been declared in the trailing 12 months — a 1.9% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.60/share, announced 28 Feb 2025 with book closure from 14 Mar 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2021 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.60
Yield (last FY)
1.93%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
28 Feb 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.60

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
15 Sep 2026—Rights20.04%—
28 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 0.60(6%)14 Mar 2025 – 16 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

GCIL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 17.70B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 3.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 18.30B).

Financial Statements

How GCIL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,1372,0121,8382,1011,6681,9341,7321,792
Cost of Sales9308769301,1906541,0841,0961,347
Gross Profit1,2071,1369099111,015850636445
Administrative Expenses9580868664686472
Operating Profit973895690744896753532342
EBITDA1,052955750800947808590395
Other Income7672881444768133118
Financial Charges1511371381389810211592
Profit Before Tax846773597672786673508338
Taxation1427969117272263205219
Profit After Tax704695528789514410303120
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.23Rs 1.22Rs 0.93Rs 1.46Rs 1.03Rs 0.82Rs 0.61Rs 0.23

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin32.9%
Gross profit margin56.5%
EBITDA margin49.2%
EBIT margin45.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%9.4%18.8%28.2%37.6%6.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2534.5%Dec-2532.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.59
Quick ratio0.71
Cash ratio0.10
Asset turnover0.11x
Effective tax rate16.8%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.400.801.201.591.54Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.54Dec-251.59Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 17.70B

Rs 22.53BRs 15.87BRs 9.20BRs 2.54BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 17.70B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for GCIL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings21.64x
Price to book1.42x
EV / EBITDA18.53x
Price to sales7.11x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x11.99x23.98x35.97x47.96x47.96xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2527.82xDec-2521.64xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 31.10) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 32.55). RSI at 41 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 31.10-0.01%Above
SMA 30Rs 32.56+4.68%Below
SMA 60Rs 34.37+10.50%Below
SMA 200Rs 32.15+3.37%Below
41Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 41, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.88
  • Signal-0.91
  • Histogram+0.03
R2Resistance 2
Rs 35.63
14.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 33.32
7.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 31.10
S1Support 1
Rs 29.40
-5.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 27.79
-10.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 49.10M
Margin Trading System
Rs 155.47M
Margin financing
Rs 204.58M
-7.33% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 93.12K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.05%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.04%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %57.70%Most recent print
Average · 3M64.28%Mean over window
Change · 3M+27.40%First → last
Range · 3M39.2–82.1%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 5.70B
Total Shares570.45M
228.18M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ghani Chemical Industries Ltd. was incorporated in Pakistan as a private limited company on November 23, 2015 under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017) and was converted into a public limited company on April 20, 2017. The Company is principally engaged in manufacturing, sale and trading of medical & industrial gases and chemicals.

Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Private) Limited, Wings Arcade, 1-K Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorShineWing Hameed Chaudhri & Co.,Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ghaniglobal.com
  • Address10-N, Modal Town Ext, Lahore
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
HFHafiz Farooq Ahmad Khan
CEO
MAMasroor Ahmad Khan
Chairperson
FAFarzand Ali, FCS
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

GCIL vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricGCILSector median
7.9x9.7x
1.9%2.3%
21.2%12.7%
1-Year Return-5.0%-5.6%
Rs 17.70BRs 4.91B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about GCIL

GCIL last traded at Rs 31.10, up 0.97% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 24.95–40.60. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in GCIL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell GCIL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.