BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PAKOXY logo

Pakistan Oxygen Limited PAKOXY

Market closed

Rs 340.10

-1.90 (-0.56%)

Vol4,530Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PAKOXY — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pakistan Oxygen Limited (PAKOXY) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, PAKOXY last traded at Rs 340.10 (-0.56% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 29.69B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +42.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.8x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

17.8x
Rs 19.16
1Y Return
+42.8%
Rs 29.69B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PAKOXY — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+2.4%
3M Return+15.4%
6M Return+40.0%
1Y Return+42.8%
Day's Range53% of range
Rs 340.10
LowRs 330.00
HighRs 349.00
52-Week Range87% of range
Rs 340.10
LowRs 225.60
HighRs 356.68

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

17.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 19.16Latest annual · basic
2.53xBook Rs 134.61
—No recent payout
0.75Lower than market
Rs 29.69BMid cap
25.0%21.78M shares
34.33High leverage
15.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PAKOXY's market capitalisation stands at Rs 29.69B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 42.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 20.91B).

Financial Statements

How PAKOXY's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,6143,5723,4043,1232,9483,0722,7792,767
Cost of Sales2,0402,0471,9801,8271,9532,2122,0272,026
Gross Profit1,5741,5251,4241,295996860752741
Administrative Expenses12111111410595928784
Operating Profit1,3091,2821,1861,097831635505495
EBITDA1,5341,5171,4091,3191,027841695683
Other Income411138129162
Financial Charges7988100153142189250290
Profit Before Tax1,1361,1051,013879644413230235
Taxation44694440536925316083102
Profit After Tax690160607510391253147133
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.92Rs 1.85Rs 6.97Rs 5.85Rs 4.49Rs 2.92Rs 1.68Rs 1.52

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin19.1%
Gross profit margin43.6%
EBITDA margin42.4%
EBIT margin36.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.8%9.5%14.3%19.1%4.8%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.5%Dec-2519.1%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.42
Quick ratio0.80
Cash ratio0.16
Asset turnover0.18x
Effective tax rate39.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.350.711.061.421.01Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.26Dec-251.42Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 29.69B

Rs 30.35BRs 21.37BRs 12.40BRs 3.42BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 29.69B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PAKOXY, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings30.33x
Price to book1.69x
EV / EBITDA15.17x
Price to sales5.79x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x42.57x85.14x127.70x170.27x52.95xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25170.27xDec-2530.33xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 343.70) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 338.11). RSI at 59 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 343.70+1.06%Below
SMA 30Rs 338.11-0.59%Above
SMA 60Rs 314.13-7.64%Above
SMA 200Rs 295.17-13.21%Above
59Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 59, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD6.23
  • Signal7.51
  • Histogram-1.28
R2Resistance 2
Rs 368.26
8.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 354.51
4.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 340.10
S1Support 1
Rs 323.51
-4.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 306.26
-10.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 408.86K
-45.87% MoMMargin financing
Rs 408.86K
-45.87% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for PAKOXY on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %100.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M92.98%Mean over window
Change · 3M+23.59%First → last
Range · 3M62.9–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 07 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 871.24M
Total Shares87.12M
21.78M
25.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pakistan Oxygen Limited was incorporated in Pakistan under the repealed Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017), as a private limited company in 1949 and converted into a public limited company in 1958. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacturing of industrial and medical gases, welding electrodes and marketing of medical equipment.

Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.pakoxygen.com
  • AddressWest Wharf, Dockyard Road, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
SFShaikh Farried Aman (Acting)
CEO
SMShahid Mehmood Umerani
Chairperson
JZJawwad Zamir Hasan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PAKOXY vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPAKOXYSector median
17.8x9.7x
0.0%2.3%
15.8%12.7%
1-Year Return+42.8%-5.6%
Rs 29.69BRs 4.91B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PAKOXY

PAKOXY last traded at Rs 340.10, down 0.56% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 225.60–356.68. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PAKOXY?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PAKOXY and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.