BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
LCI logo

Lucky Core Industries Limited LCI

Market closed

Rs 197.78

-1.13 (-0.57%)

Vol62,392Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on LCI — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Lucky Core Industries Limited (LCI) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, LCI last traded at Rs 197.78 (-0.57% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 91.86B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -40.2%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 10.50/share (yield 5.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 7.8x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.8x
Rs 25.46
1Y Return
-40.2%
Rs 91.86B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

LCI — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-9.3%
3M Return-16.0%
6M Return-12.4%
1Y Return-40.2%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 197.78
LowRs 198.25
HighRs 202.90
52-Week Range0% of range
Rs 197.78
LowRs 198.25
HighRs 342.22

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 25.46Latest annual · basic
1.66xBook Rs 119.08
5.28%Rs 10.50/sh trailing 12m
0.65Lower than market
Rs 91.86BMid cap
20.0%92.36M shares
40.02High leverage
22.5%Latest annual
Rs 2Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

LCI has paid Rs 10.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 5.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.25/share, announced 04 Aug 2026 with book closure from 19 Sep 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.25
Trailing Yield
5.28%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
04 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 8.00
2022
Rs 7.00
2023
Rs 8.60
2024
Rs 12.00
2025
Rs 13.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
04 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 5.25(262.5%)19 Sep 2026 – 25 Sep 2026
27 Jan 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 5.25(262.5%)09 Feb 2026 – 11 Feb 2026
01 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 6.20(310%)20 Sep 2025 – 26 Sep 2025
28 Jan 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 6.80(340%)10 Feb 2025 – 12 Feb 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

LCI's market capitalisation stands at Rs 91.86B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 39.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 152.94B).

Financial Statements

How LCI's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue29,05027,71528,62227,89129,80431,51730,72929,542
Cost of Sales23,17321,33322,45921,41423,08724,05123,93522,435
Gross Profit5,8776,3826,1646,4766,7177,4666,7947,107
Administrative Expenses745650651481607629530582
Operating Profit3,4114,0083,7774,3364,2955,1624,2384,576
EBITDA4,5625,1624,9335,3785,2516,1255,1345,354
Other Income4336655336285371,459821945
Financial Charges606575544455454672629805
Profit Before Tax3,0713,9093,6014,3354,1525,9254,2224,408
Taxation1,1671,4621,4491,5571,5432,1781,5981,183
Profit After Tax1,9042,4472,1522,7772,6093,7472,6243,224
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.12Rs 5.30Rs 4.66Rs 6.02Rs 5.65Rs 8.11Rs 5.68Rs 34.79

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin6.6%
Gross profit margin20.2%
EBITDA margin15.7%
EBIT margin11.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%3.0%5.9%8.9%11.9%10.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-258.8%Dec-256.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.50
Quick ratio0.79
Cash ratio0.60
Asset turnover0.27x
Effective tax rate38.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.390.791.181.571.50Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.51Dec-251.50Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 91.86B

Rs 152.94BRs 107.70BRs 62.47BRs 17.23BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 91.86B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for LCI, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings56.42x
Price to book1.91x
EV / EBITDA28.32x
Price to sales3.69x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x17.99x35.97x53.96x71.94x5.34xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2554.40xDec-2556.42xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 203.36) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 211.39). RSI at 21 is in oversold territory.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 203.36+2.82%Below
SMA 30Rs 211.39+6.88%Below
SMA 60Rs 219.00+10.73%Below
SMA 200Rs 240.67+21.68%Below
21Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 21, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-4.99
  • Signal-4.58
  • Histogram-0.40
R2Resistance 2
Rs 234.00
18.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 216.46
9.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 197.78
S1Support 1
Rs 189.81
-4.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 180.70
-8.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 3.13M
-0.80% MoMMargin financing
Rs 3.13M
-0.80% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for LCI on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %92.76%Most recent print
Average · 3M86.69%Mean over window
Change · 3M+7.44%First → last
Range · 3M67.6–98.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 923.59M
Total Shares461.80M
92.36M
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Lucky Core Industries Limited is a publicly listed company incorporated in Pakistan. The Company is engaged in five diverse businesses: Polyester, Soda Ash, Chemicals & Agri Sciences, Pharmaceuticals and Animal Health. Through these businesses, the Company manufactures and trades in a wide range of products including polyester staple fibre (PSF), soda ash, general and specialty chemicals, pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals, animal health products and agricultural products (including chemicals, field crop seeds, vegetable seeds and more).

KSE-100Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Limited - State Life Building, No.1 A, Ground Floor,I. I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi-74000
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co.
  • Websitewww.luckycore.com
  • Address5 West Wharf, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SHSamar Hayat
CEO
MSMuhammad Sohail Tabba
Chairperson
LBLaila Bhatia Bawany
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

LCI vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricLCISector median
7.8x9.4x
5.3%2.2%
22.5%12.7%
1-Year Return-40.2%-4.2%
Rs 91.86BRs 4.85B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about LCI

LCI last traded at Rs 197.78, down 0.57% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 198.25–342.22. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in LCI?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell LCI and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.