BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
NICL logo

Nimir Industrial Chemicals Limited NICL

Market closed

Rs 265.80

+4.90 (+1.88%)

Vol135,690Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on NICL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Nimir Industrial Chemicals Limited (NICL) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, NICL last traded at Rs 265.80 (+1.88% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 29.24B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +38.4%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 6.00/share (yield 2.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 14.4x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

14.4x
Rs 18.29
1Y Return
+38.4%
Rs 29.24B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

NICL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+0.2%
3M Return+14.7%
6M Return+72.1%
1Y Return+38.4%
Day's Range78% of range
Rs 265.80
LowRs 260.00
HighRs 267.40
52-Week Range84% of range
Rs 265.80
LowRs 146.00
HighRs 288.59

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

14.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 18.29Latest annual · basic
2.99xBook Rs 88.80
2.27%Rs 6.00/sh trailing 12m
0.70Lower than market
Rs 29.24BMid cap
35.0%38.71M shares
186.55High leverage
22.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

NICL has paid Rs 6.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.00/share, announced 10 Sep 2026 with book closure from 13 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 13 Oct 2026
Announced
10 Sep 2026
13 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 2.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.00
Trailing Yield
2.27%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
10 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 4.00
2022
Rs 2.50
2023
Rs 2.00
2024
Rs 2.50
2025
Rs 5.50

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
10 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)13 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
27 Apr 202631 Mar 2026 (IIIQ)CashRs 1.00(10%)06 May 2026 – 08 May 2026
16 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)02 Mar 2026 – 04 Mar 2026
22 Oct 202530 Sep 2025 (IQ)CashRs 1.00(10%)05 Nov 2025 – 07 Nov 2025
25 Apr 202531 Mar 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 1.50(15%)06 May 2025 – 08 May 2025
13 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)01 Mar 2025 – 03 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

NICL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 29.24B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 28.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 22.72B).

Financial Statements

How NICL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue11,46110,98612,45912,67312,1949,25811,1319,021
Cost of Sales9,6659,27010,89811,07510,4047,5499,5387,667
Gross Profit1,7961,7161,5611,5981,7901,7091,5941,354
Administrative Expenses187230162199182176145153
Operating Profit1,4771,3641,2461,2601,4741,4091,2561,104
EBITDA1,7261,6051,4801,4921,7221,6431,4861,329
Other Income4511724186241031598
Financial Charges429517506633494637763930
Profit Before Tax1,018891717579881815465227
Taxation7962772141013862691642
Profit After Tax222614504680495547301225
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.01Rs 5.55Rs 4.55Rs 6.14Rs 4.48Rs 4.95Rs 2.72Rs 2.03

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.9%
Gross profit margin15.7%
EBITDA margin15.1%
EBIT margin12.9%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.5%3.0%4.4%5.9%2.5%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-255.6%Dec-251.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.06
Quick ratio0.47
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.35x
Effective tax rate78.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.270.530.801.071.04Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.07Dec-251.06Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 29.24B

Rs 29.93BRs 21.08BRs 12.23BRs 3.37BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 29.24B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for NICL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings75.62x
Price to book1.58x
EV / EBITDA18.53x
Price to sales1.47x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x18.91x37.81x56.72x75.62x59.60xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2540.86xDec-2575.62xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 262.42) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 263.74). RSI at 55 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 262.42-1.27%Above
SMA 30Rs 263.74-0.77%Above
SMA 60Rs 250.49-5.76%Above
SMA 200Rs 213.22-19.78%Above
55Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 55, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD1.51
  • Signal2.63
  • Histogram-1.12
R2Resistance 2
Rs 303.58
14.2%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 283.97
6.8%
NOWCurrent
Rs 265.80
S1Support 1
Rs 249.38
-6.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 234.40
-11.8%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 130.77M
-16.42% MoMMargin financing
Rs 130.77M
-16.42% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for NICL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %92.21%Most recent print
Average · 3M71.42%Mean over window
Change · 3M+62.20%First → last
Range · 3M4.7–96.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 07 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.11B
Total Shares110.59M
38.71M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Nimir Industrial Chemicals Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and sales of chemical products along with toll manufacturing of aerosol, soap products, home and personal care.

Chemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt.) Limited Wings Arcade, 1-K (Commercial), Model Town, Lahore.
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.nimir.com.pk
  • Address14.8 Km Sheikhupura Faisalbad Road Bhikhi District Sheikhupura, Pakistan.
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
ZMZafar Mahmood
CEO
MSMuhammad Saeed uz Zaman
Chairperson
MIMuhammad Inam ur Rahim
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

NICL vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricNICLSector median
14.4x9.7x
2.3%2.3%
22.3%12.7%
1-Year Return+38.4%-5.6%
Rs 29.24BRs 4.91B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about NICL

NICL last traded at Rs 265.80, up 1.88% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 146.00–288.59. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in NICL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell NICL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.