BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
LPGL logo

Leiner Pak Gelatine Limited LPGL

Market closed

Rs 69.00

-3.60 (-4.96%)

Vol45,536Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on LPGL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Leiner Pak Gelatine Limited (LPGL) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, LPGL last traded at Rs 69.00 (-4.96% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 544.50M and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -32.2%. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.4x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

34.4x
Rs 2.11
1Y Return
-32.2%
Rs 544.50M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

LPGL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-16.6%
3M Return-24.0%
6M Return-1.6%
1Y Return-32.2%
Day's Range30% of range
Rs 69.00
LowRs 67.49
HighRs 72.60
52-Week Range11% of range
Rs 69.00
LowRs 63.00
HighRs 116.67

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

34.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.11Latest annual · basic
0.47xBook Rs 148.30
—No recent payout
0.67Lower than market
Rs 544.50MSmall cap
25.0%1.88M shares
0.37Low leverage
1.4%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for LPGL

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

LPGL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 544.50M as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 31.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 796.88M).

Financial Statements

How LPGL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,628.613,344.532,335.021,012.39941.52660.89
Cost of Sales1,355.32,926.641,965.46867.46836.63559.04
Gross Profit273.32417.89369.56144.93104.89101.85
Administrative Expenses102.62116.1988.9766.8251.6354.69
Other Income11.620.520.494.643.420.61
Financial Charges73.4390.857.0429.2826.4228.93
Profit Before Tax37.87124.7286.0521.1218.2511.24
Taxation22.0543.219.3812.8513.249.31
Profit After Tax15.8281.5266.678.2851.93
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.11Rs 10.87Rs 8.89Rs 1.10Rs 0.67Rs 0.26

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.0%
Gross profit margin16.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.7%1.4%2.1%2.9%0.3%FY200.5%FY210.8%FY222.9%FY232.4%FY241.0%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.13
Quick ratio0.23
Cash ratio0.10
Asset turnover0.74x
Effective tax rate58.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.290.580.861.150.86FY200.88FY210.99FY221.06FY231.15FY241.13FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 544.50M

Rs 831.00MRs 585.21MRs 339.42MRs 93.63MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 544.50M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for LPGL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings46.45x
Price to book0.66x
Price to sales0.45x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x19.71x39.42x59.13x78.85x78.85xFY2023.94xFY2113.33xFY223.80xFY2312.30xFY2446.45xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 69.31) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 77.43). RSI at 45 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 69.32+0.46%Below
SMA 30Rs 77.43+12.22%Below
SMA 60Rs 85.69+24.18%Below
SMA 200Rs 86.17+24.88%Below
45Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 45, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-4.76
  • Signal-5.35
  • Histogram+0.59
R2Resistance 2
Rs 94.21
36.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 83.41
20.9%
NOWCurrent
Rs 69.00
S1Support 1
Rs 62.40
-9.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 52.19
-24.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 921.43K
+79.55% MoMMargin financing
Rs 921.43K
+79.55% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for LPGL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %63.18%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.94%Mean over window
Change · 3M-32.84%First → last
Range · 3M42.3–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 75.00M
Total Shares7.50M
1.88M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Leiner Pak Gelatine Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on 14 February 1983 as a public limited Company. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of gelatine and di-calcium phosphate etc., produced from animal bones.

Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM. Alamas & Co Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.leinerpakgelatine.com
  • Address17 G Gulberg 2 G/Postmall No 3529, Lahore.
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
KIKhawaja Imtaiz Ahmed
CEO
AAAhmed Ali Riaz
Chairperson
IAIbrar Ahmed Khawaja
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

LPGL vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricLPGLSector median
34.4x9.4x
—2.2%
1.4%12.7%
1-Year Return-32.2%-4.2%
Rs 544.50MRs 4.85B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about LPGL

LPGL last traded at Rs 69.00, down 4.96% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 63.00–116.67. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in LPGL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell LPGL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.