BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
GGL logo

Ghani Global Holdings Limited GGL

Market closed

Rs 19.24

-0.01 (-0.05%)

Vol696,605Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on GGL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ghani Global Holdings Limited (GGL) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, GGL last traded at Rs 19.24 (-0.05% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 6.82B and a free float of 50.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -32.9%. The stock trades at a P/E of 2.1x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

2.1x
Rs 8.97
1Y Return
-32.9%
Rs 6.82B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

GGL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-11.5%
3M Return-23.0%
6M Return+21.8%
1Y Return-32.9%
Day's Range26% of range
Rs 19.24
LowRs 19.01
HighRs 19.88
52-Week Range30% of range
Rs 19.24
LowRs 14.10
HighRs 31.31

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

2.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 8.97Latest annual · basic
0.45xBook Rs 42.59
—No recent payout
1.26Higher than market
Rs 6.82BSmall cap
50.0%177.06M shares
41.00High leverage
22.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

GGL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 6.82B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 33.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 10.24B).

Financial Statements

How GGL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,8502,6132,6122,9022,4392,6342,3622,488
Cost of Sales1,4581,3111,5591,7891,2461,5501,5831,925
Gross Profit1,3931,3021,0531,1131,1931,084779563
Administrative Expenses14111611518832969099
Operating Profit1,1041,0188018951,046955642438
EBITDA1,2781,1599349901,1381,061749541
Other Income145492,0222154138122
Financial Charges208180176161136142161142
Profit Before Tax8317836282,662868812570380
Taxation161838696300285216225
Profit After Tax6697005422,757568527354155
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.06Rs 1.11Rs 0.86Rs 6.75Rs 0.85Rs 0.82Rs 0.55Rs 0.24

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin23.5%
Gross profit margin48.9%
EBITDA margin44.8%
EBIT margin38.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%23.8%47.5%71.3%95.0%6.2%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2526.8%Dec-2523.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.37
Quick ratio0.64
Cash ratio0.10
Asset turnover0.10x
Effective tax rate19.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.390.791.181.571.55Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.43Dec-251.37Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 6.82B

Rs 10.24BRs 7.21BRs 4.18BRs 1.15BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 6.82B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for GGL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings14.04x
Price to book0.32x
EV / EBITDA8.52x
Price to sales1.85x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x9.92x19.83x29.75x39.67x39.67xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2522.96xDec-2514.04xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 19.39) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 20.45). RSI at 41 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 19.39+0.77%Below
SMA 30Rs 20.46+6.31%Below
SMA 60Rs 22.11+14.92%Below
SMA 200Rs 21.13+9.81%Below
41Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 41, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.68
  • Signal-0.73
  • Histogram+0.05
R2Resistance 2
Rs 23.08
20.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 21.17
10.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 19.24
S1Support 1
Rs 17.77
-7.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 16.28
-15.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 18.38M
-2.42% MoMMargin financing
Rs 18.38M
-2.42% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 144.22K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.06%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.08%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %89.10%Most recent print
Average · 3M72.11%Mean over window
Change · 3M+22.85%First → last
Range · 3M49.9–94.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 09 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 50.0%Non-float · 50.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 3.54B
Total Shares354.12M
177.06M
50.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ghani Gases (Private) Limited (GGL) was incorporated in Pakistan on November 19, 2007 as a company limited by shares under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 and was converted into a public company on February 12, 2008. The principal activity of the Company, subsequent to the separation of manufacturing undertaking, is to manage investments in its Subsidiary and Associated Companies.

Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/S Digital Custodian Company Limited , 4-F , Perdesi house , old queen's road , Karachi
  • AuditorShineWing Hameed Chaudhri & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ghaniglobal.com
  • Address10-N Model Town Ext Lahore, Pakistan.
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MAMasroor Ahmad Khan
CEO
AAAtique Ahmad Khan
Chairperson
FAFarzand Ali, FCS
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

GGL vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricGGLSector median
2.1x9.4x
0.0%2.2%
22.7%12.7%
1-Year Return-32.9%-4.2%
Rs 6.82BRs 4.85B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about GGL

GGL last traded at Rs 19.24, down 0.05% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 14.10–31.31. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in GGL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell GGL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.