BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
DAAG logo

Data Agro Limited DAAG

Market closed

Rs 123.19

+11.20 (+10.00%)

Vol32,662Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on DAAG — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Data Agro Limited (DAAG) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, DAAG last traded at Rs 123.19 (+10.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 447.96M and a free float of 23.5%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +12.0%.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -6.17
1Y Return
+12.0%
Rs 447.96M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

DAAG — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+27.1%
3M Return+24.4%
6M Return+107.2%
1Y Return+12.0%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 123.19
LowRs 111.99
HighRs 111.99
52-Week Range100% of range
Rs 123.19
LowRs 52.00
HighRs 121.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -6.17Latest annual · basic
1.76xBook Rs 70.05
—No recent payout
0.46Lower than market
Rs 447.96MSmall cap
23.5%939.00K shares
0.86Moderate leverage
-8.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for DAAG

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

DAAG's market capitalisation stands at Rs 447.96M as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 2.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 437.28M).

Financial Statements

How DAAG's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue353.21362.31214.57202.62191.63146.88
Cost of Sales297.88269.13163.01154.74152.56113.69
Gross Profit55.3393.1851.5747.8839.0733.19
Administrative Expenses30.326.723.0220.2318.9318.25
Operating Profit10.4352.2519.8619.213.138.64
Other Income2.091.713.830.830.290.94
Financial Charges41.4547.467.451.451.151.14
Profit Before Tax-33.345.7116.2418.5812.278.45
Taxation8.651.780.5815.94.232.61
Profit After Tax-24.697.4916.822.688.045.84
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -6.17Rs 1.87Rs 4.21Rs 0.67Rs 2.01Rs 1.46

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin-7.0%
Gross profit margin15.7%
EBIT margin3.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.0%3.9%5.9%7.8%4.0%FY204.2%FY211.3%FY227.8%FY232.1%FY24-7.0%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Current ratio1.52
Quick ratio0.41
Cash ratio0.03
Asset turnover0.71x
Effective tax rate31.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.623.234.856.474.11FY203.10FY216.47FY221.92FY231.52FY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 447.96M

Rs 453.12MRs 319.10MRs 185.08MRs 51.06MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 447.96M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for DAAG, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Price to earnings69.53x
Price to book2.34x
Price to sales1.44x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x17.38x34.77x52.15x69.53x7.77xFY2012.94xFY2120.12xFY223.71xFY2369.53xFY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 89.76) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 90.85). RSI at 73 is in overbought territory.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 89.76-27.14%Above
SMA 30Rs 90.85-26.26%Above
SMA 60Rs 86.79-29.55%Above
SMA 200Rs 78.65-36.15%Above
73Overbought
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 73, momentum is elevated — above 70 may signal a near-term pullback.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD2.50
  • Signal0.11
  • Histogram+2.39
R2Resistance 2
Rs 135.98
10.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 123.99
0.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 123.19
S1Support 1
Rs 88.00
-28.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 64.00
-48.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 33.26K
Margin financing
Rs 33.26K
MTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for DAAG on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %99.82%Most recent print
Average · 3M81.51%Mean over window
Change · 3M-0.02%First → last
Range · 3M25.1–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 23.5%Non-float · 76.5%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 40.00M
Total Shares4.00M
939.00K
23.5%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Data Agro Limited was initially incorporated as a private limited company in Pakistan under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 on November 10, 1992 and was converted into a public limited company on March 06, 1994. The principal activity of the company is production and processing of agro seeds.

Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (Pvt) Ltd., H.M. House, 7-Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s Kreston Hyder Bhimji & Co., Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.dataagrolimited.com
  • AddressSuite 103-104, Hotel One 40/A-2, Mehmood Ali Kasuri Road, Gulberg-Ill, Lahore
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
FRFaaiz Rahim Khan
CEO
SHSalim Husain
Chairperson
SMSuhail Mehmood
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

DAAG vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricDAAGSector median
—9.4x
—2.2%
-8.8%12.7%
1-Year Return+12.0%-4.2%
Rs 447.96MRs 4.85B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about DAAG

DAAG last traded at Rs 123.19, up 10.00% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 52.00–121.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in DAAG?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell DAAG and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.