BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
BIFO logo

Biafo Industries Limited BIFO

Market open

Rs 103.88

+1.27 (+1.24%)

Vol100Updated09:3015 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on BIFO — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Biafo Industries Limited (BIFO) is a Chemical company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, BIFO last traded at Rs 103.88 (+1.24% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 4.88B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -40.6%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 5.00/share (yield 4.8%). The stock trades at a P/E of 12.5x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

12.5x
Rs 8.40
1Y Return
-40.6%
Rs 4.88B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

BIFO — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-10.6%
3M Return-12.7%
6M Return+22.9%
1Y Return-40.6%
Day's Range42% of range
Rs 103.88
LowRs 102.60
HighRs 105.63
52-Week Range21% of range
Rs 103.88
LowRs 79.10
HighRs 196.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

12.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 8.40Latest annual · basic
1.50xBook Rs 69.19
4.76%Rs 5.00/sh trailing 12m
0.93Lower than market
Rs 4.88BSmall cap
35.0%16.23M shares
16.98High leverage
12.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

BIFO has paid Rs 5.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 4.8% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.50/share, announced 24 Sep 2026 with book closure from 16 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 16 Oct 2026
Announced
24 Sep 2026
16 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 2.50/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.50
Trailing Yield
4.76%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
24 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 3.31
2022
Rs 4.12
2023
Rs 5.30
2024
Rs 4.60
2025
Rs 5.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
24 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 2.50(25%)16 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
17 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.50(25%)03 Mar 2026 – 05 Mar 2026
25 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 3.50(35%)16 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2025
24 Apr 202531 Mar 2025 (IIIQ)Other15%08 May 2025 – 10 May 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

BIFO's market capitalisation stands at Rs 4.88B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 41.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 8.26B).

Financial Statements

How BIFO's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue8966981,118704973574651302
Cost of Sales626469681438602394431241
Gross Profit26922943726637118022062
Administrative Expenses6671686758586059
Operating Profit170146285185276103143-32
EBITDA190166304207296124163-10
Other Income31168781710
Financial Charges141026141214916
Profit Before Tax14013423219025076146-122
Taxation56467781101434813
Profit After Tax85891541091493399-108
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.83Rs 1.91Rs 3.33Rs 2.35Rs 3.20Rs 0.72Rs 2.13Rs -2.34

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.5%
Gross profit margin30.0%
EBITDA margin21.2%
EBIT margin19.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%3.9%7.7%11.6%15.5%-35.8%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2512.8%Dec-259.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.22
Quick ratio1.41
Cash ratio0.42
Asset turnover0.21x
Effective tax rate40.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.701.412.112.822.82Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.16Dec-252.22Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 4.88B

Rs 8.78BRs 6.18BRs 3.59BRs 989.58MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 4.88B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for BIFO, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings44.64x
Price to book1.16x
EV / EBITDA21.98x
Price to sales4.23x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x69.60x139.20x208.80x278.40x54.33xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2584.05xDec-2544.64xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 104.83) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 111.94). RSI at 33 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 104.84+0.92%Below
SMA 30Rs 111.94+7.76%Below
SMA 60Rs 120.40+15.90%Below
SMA 200Rs 130.12+25.26%Below
33Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 33, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-4.14
  • Signal-4.32
  • Histogram+0.18
R2Resistance 2
Rs 129.90
25.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 117.50
13.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 103.88
S1Support 1
Rs 97.11
-6.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 89.12
-14.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 10.36M
-33.19% MoMMargin financing
Rs 10.36M
-33.19% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for BIFO on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %87.41%Most recent print
Average · 3M74.58%Mean over window
Change · 3M-2.49%First → last
Range · 3M27.5–98.1%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 463.83M
Total Shares46.38M
16.23M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Biafo Industries Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on 07 September 1988 as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company started its commercial production on 01 July 1994 and is principally engaged in the manufacturing of commercial explosives and blasting accessories including detonators and other materials. The Company's license for manufacturing and sale of explosives is required to be renewed annually.

Shariah CompliantChemical

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarF.D. Registrar Services (Pvt.) Limited, 17th Floor, Saima Trade Tower-A, I.I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s Yousuf Adil Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.biafo.com
  • Address1 st Floor, Biafo House Plot No 23, St No 38-40 I&T Centre, G-10/4, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • SectorChemical
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MAMatin Amjad
CEO
EMEhsan Mani
Chairman
RARehan Ashraf
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Chemical

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

BIFO vs Chemical sector median

Median across 25 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricBIFOSector median
12.5x9.7x
4.8%2.3%
12.7%12.7%
1-Year Return-40.6%-1.0%
Rs 4.88BRs 4.88B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about BIFO

BIFO is trading at Rs 103.88, up 1.24% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 79.10–196.50, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in BIFO?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell BIFO and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.