BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ZUMA logo

Zuma Resources Limited ZUMA

Market open

Rs 28.94

+0.20 (+0.70%)

Vol445,610Updated09:5615 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ZUMA — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Zuma Resources Limited (ZUMA) is a Technology & Communication company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, ZUMA last traded at Rs 28.94 (+0.70% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 405.23M and a free float of 95.0%.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -0.17
1Y Return
—
Rs 405.23M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ZUMA — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+17.7%
3M Return-73.4%
6M Return-56.7%
Day's Range56% of range
Rs 28.94
LowRs 28.45
HighRs 29.32
52-Week Range11% of range
Rs 28.94
LowRs 17.70
HighRs 119.49

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -0.17Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
—No recent payout
1.02Higher than market
Rs 405.23MSmall cap
95.0%13.39M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ZUMA's market capitalisation stands at Rs 405.23M as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 21.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 513.24M).

Financial Statements

How ZUMA's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue6211000000
Cost of Sales21000000
Gross Profit6010000000
Administrative Expenses24110155
Operating Profit586-110-1-5-5
EBITDA9110974400
Other Income9101031010052
Financial Charges910103001009
Profit Before Tax586-130-1-538
Taxation10000003
Profit After Tax576-130-1-535
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.04Rs 0.39Rs -0.09Rs 0.21Rs -0.01Rs -0.04Rs -0.33Rs -0.43

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin91.9%
Gross profit margin96.8%
EBITDA margin146.8%
EBIT margin93.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%23.0%46.0%69.0%91.9%54.5%Dec-2591.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio7.48
Quick ratio0.02
Cash ratio0.02
Asset turnover0.09x
Effective tax rate1.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.873.745.617.483.69Jun-24Jun-256.81Dec-257.48Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 405.23M

Rs 1.64BRs 1.15BRs 668.23MRs 184.34MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 405.23M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ZUMA, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings14.09x
EV / EBITDA10.13x
Price to sales12.95x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x53.60x107.19x160.79x214.38x214.38xDec-2514.09xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 28.34) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 26.53). RSI at 35 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 28.34-2.09%Above
SMA 30Rs 26.53-8.31%Above
SMA 60Rs 56.97+96.84%Below
SMA 200Rs 71.56+147.26%Below
35Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 35, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-4.19
  • Signal-6.10
  • Histogram+1.91
R2Resistance 2
Rs 34.27
18.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 31.51
8.9%
NOWCurrent
Rs 28.94
S1Support 1
Rs 25.87
-10.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 22.99
-20.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 336.13M
+6.90% MoMMargin financing
Rs 336.13M
+6.90% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ZUMA on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %48.84%Most recent print
Average · 3M51.86%Mean over window
Change · 3M+47.64%First → last
Range · 3M2.9–92.6%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 95.0%Non-float · 5.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 141.00M
Total Shares14.10M
13.39M
95.0%
Year End—
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

The Company is limited by shares, incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (repealed with the enactment of the Companies Act, 2017). The principal line of business of the Company is to engage in IT investing, partnering, and strategically collaborating with a diversified portfolio of companies in Technology, AI-enabled services, Electric Vehicle (EV) Tech, healthcare Tech, E-Commerce and other sectors.

Technology & Communication

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s A.H.W. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.zumaresources.ltd
  • Address4th Floor Building 90/50-B, Broadway, DHA Phase 8, Lahore, Punjab
  • SectorTechnology & Communication

Key People

NameRole
MUMuhammad Usman Saber
CEO
STSyed Tahir Nawazish
Chairperson
MSMuhammad Saeed
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Technology & Communication

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ZUMA vs Technology & Communication sector median

Median across 22 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricZUMASector median
—12.0x
—1.1%
—11.2%
1-Year Return—-26.4%
Rs 405.23MRs 5.17B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ZUMA

ZUMA is trading at Rs 28.94, up 0.70% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 17.70–119.49, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:56 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ZUMA?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ZUMA and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.