BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
NETSOL logo

NetSol Technologies Limited NETSOL

Market closed

Rs 124.00

+4.38 (+3.66%)

Vol1,437,547Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on NETSOL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

NetSol Technologies Limited (NETSOL) is a Technology & Communication company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, NETSOL last traded at Rs 124.00 (+3.66% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 11.06B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -17.9%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.50/share (yield 1.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 7.8x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

7.8x
Rs 15.74
1Y Return
-17.9%
Rs 11.06B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

NETSOL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-3.2%
3M Return-4.3%
6M Return+21.7%
1Y Return-17.9%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 124.00
LowRs 118.00
HighRs 124.00
52-Week Range57% of range
Rs 124.00
LowRs 87.66
HighRs 151.80

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

7.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 15.74Latest annual · basic
1.03xBook Rs 120.49
1.22%Rs 1.50/sh trailing 12m
1.03Higher than market
Rs 11.06BMid cap
30.0%26.95M shares
20.33High leverage
13.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

NETSOL has paid Rs 1.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 1.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.50/share, announced 29 Sep 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
29 Sep 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.50/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.50
Trailing Yield
1.22%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
29 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
29 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.50(15%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

NETSOL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 11.06B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 17.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 13.43B).

Financial Statements

How NETSOL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,5723,2252,5433,2962,4002,2831,9262,364
Cost of Sales1,4811,6541,5641,3951,4811,3611,3141,279
Gross Profit2,0911,5719791,9019199226121,084
Administrative Expenses501477460339360380380358
Operating Profit1,1207732221,07133431726367
EBITDA1,1828422921,153414396102444
Other Income689779129176142381256
Financial Charges4048474751616977
Profit Before Tax1,0747301121,20625311202517
Taxation124863710039886137
Profit After Tax950644751,106215-77141481
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 10.98Rs 7.44Rs 0.88Rs 12.32Rs 2.50Rs -0.86Rs 1.57Rs 5.35

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin26.6%
Gross profit margin58.5%
EBITDA margin33.1%
EBIT margin31.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%8.4%16.8%25.2%33.6%20.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2520.0%Dec-2526.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.81
Quick ratio2.12
Cash ratio0.57
Asset turnover0.19x
Effective tax rate11.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.971.952.923.893.31Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-253.89Dec-252.81Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 11.06B

Rs 13.43BRs 9.46BRs 5.49BRs 1.51BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 11.06B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for NETSOL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings8.93x
Price to book0.70x
EV / EBITDA7.11x
Price to sales2.47x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x42.96x85.91x128.87x171.83x25.38xJun-24Sep-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2518.10xDec-258.93xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 120.12) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 121.96). RSI at 53 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 120.12-3.13%Above
SMA 30Rs 121.96-1.64%Above
SMA 60Rs 121.87-1.72%Above
SMA 200Rs 122.63-1.10%Above
53Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 53, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.85
  • Signal-0.66
  • Histogram-0.19
R2Resistance 2
Rs 136.85
10.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 130.01
4.8%
NOWCurrent
Rs 124.00
S1Support 1
Rs 115.31
-7.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 107.45
-13.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 76.24M
-9.34% MoMMargin financing
Rs 76.24M
-9.34% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for NETSOL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %51.89%Most recent print
Average · 3M67.67%Mean over window
Change · 3M-38.63%First → last
Range · 3M30.6–90.2%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 898.37M
Total Shares89.84M
26.95M
30.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

NetSol Technologies Limited incorporated in Pakistan on August 22, 1996 under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984, (Now Companies Act 2017). as a private company limited by shares, was later on converted into public limited company. Main business of the Company is development and sale of computer software and allied services in Pakistan as well as abroad.

Shariah CompliantTechnology & Communication

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarVision Consulting Limited. 5-C, LDA Flats, Lawrence Road, Lahore.
  • AuditorM/s. Crowe Hussain Chaudhry & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.netsolpk.com
  • AddressNetsol It Village (Software Technology Park) Lahore Ring Road, Ghazi Road Interchange, Lahore Cantt.
  • SectorTechnology & Communication
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SUSalim Ullah Ghauri
CEO
NUNaeem Ullah Ghauri
Chairperson
SISehrish Ishtiaq
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Technology & Communication

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

NETSOL vs Technology & Communication sector median

Median across 22 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricNETSOLSector median
7.8x12.0x
1.2%1.1%
13.2%11.2%
1-Year Return-17.9%-22.4%
Rs 11.06BRs 5.17B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about NETSOL

NETSOL last traded at Rs 124.00, up 3.66% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 87.66–151.80. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in NETSOL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell NETSOL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.