BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
HUMNL logo

Hum Network Limited HUMNL

Market open

Rs 9.10

-0.02 (-0.22%)

Vol160,054Updated10:3015 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on HUMNL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Hum Network Limited (HUMNL) is a Technology & Communication company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, HUMNL last traded at Rs 9.10 (-0.22% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 10.34B and a free float of 50.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -39.8%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 11.0%). The stock trades at a P/E of 8.4x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

8.4x
Rs 1.09
1Y Return
-39.8%
Rs 10.34B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

HUMNL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-9.5%
3M Return-15.9%
6M Return-16.6%
1Y Return-39.8%
Day's Range2% of range
Rs 9.10
LowRs 9.09
HighRs 9.50
52-Week Range0% of range
Rs 9.10
LowRs 9.09
HighRs 17.10

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.09Latest annual · basic
0.89xBook Rs 10.20
10.96%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
0.94Lower than market
Rs 10.34BMid cap
50.0%567.00M shares
1.46Moderate leverage
11.3%Latest annual
Rs 1Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

HUMNL has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 11.0% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.50/share, announced 06 Oct 2026 with book closure from 21 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 21 Oct 2026
Announced
06 Oct 2026
21 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 0.50/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.50
Trailing Yield
10.96%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
06 Oct 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.29
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
06 Oct 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 0.50(50%)21 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
30 Apr 202631 Mar 2026 (IIIQ)CashRs 0.50(50%)12 May 2026 – 15 May 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

HUMNL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 10.34B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 39.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 17.00B).

Financial Statements

How HUMNL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,1212,8761,7621,8684,5362,8262,2495,015
Cost of Sales1,2432,2249501,9293,0681,7479593,059
Gross Profit813495702-761,3737591,2391,966
Administrative Expenses411459378395425497303173
Operating Profit275-182208-438672236771,032
EBITDA334-128260-376730757171,067
Other Income-120126167192101276133220
Financial Charges612991016211
Profit Before Tax148-69367-5267642838081,155
Taxation621005179464796189
Profit After Tax21032316-447718235712966
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.19Rs 0.03Rs 0.28Rs 0.38Rs 0.63Rs 0.21Rs 0.63Rs 0.90

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.9%
Gross profit margin38.3%
EBITDA margin15.7%
EBIT margin13.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%7.9%15.8%23.7%31.7%19.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.1%Dec-259.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio5.37
Quick ratio3.49
Cash ratio1.72
Asset turnover0.15x
Effective tax rate41.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.342.684.035.374.60Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-255.05Sep-255.37Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 10.34B

Rs 18.93BRs 13.33BRs 7.73BRs 2.13BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 10.34B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for HUMNL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings55.89x
Price to book0.99x
EV / EBITDA28.79x
Price to sales5.68x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x117.67x235.33x353.00x470.67x11.40xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25470.67xDec-2555.89xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 9.38) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 9.82). RSI at 35 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 9.38+3.02%Below
SMA 30Rs 9.82+7.95%Below
SMA 60Rs 10.15+11.54%Below
SMA 200Rs 11.25+23.66%Below
35Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 35, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.26
  • Signal-0.21
  • Histogram-0.05
R2Resistance 2
Rs 10.90
19.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 10.01
10.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 9.10
S1Support 1
Rs 8.66
-4.8%
S2Support 2
Rs 8.20
-9.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 138.85M
-16.52% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 30.75M
-17.25% MoMMargin financing
Rs 169.60M
-16.65% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 14 Oct 2026

Rs 432.40K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
1.42%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.11%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %43.96%Most recent print
Average · 3M53.83%Mean over window
Change · 3M-18.83%First → last
Range · 3M27.0–78.6%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 50.0%Non-float · 50.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.13B
Total Shares1.13B
567.00M
50.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Hum Network Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on February 25, 2004 as a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984. The company's principle business is to launch transnational satellite channels and aims at presenting a wide variety of cultural heritage. Its core areas of operation are production, advertisement, entertainment and media marketing.

Technology & Communication

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarF.D Registrar Srvices Limited, 17th Floor, Saima Trade Tower - A, I.I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s. EY Ford Rhodes Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.humnetwork.tv
  • AddressHum TV, Plot No. 10/11, Hassan Ali Street, Off. I.I Chundrigar Road, Karachi
  • SectorTechnology & Communication
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
DQDuraid Qureshi
CEO
SSSultana Siddiqui
Chairperson
MNMohsin Naeem
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Technology & Communication

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

HUMNL vs Technology & Communication sector median

Median across 22 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricHUMNLSector median
8.4x12.0x
11.0%1.1%
11.3%11.2%
1-Year Return-39.8%-26.4%
Rs 10.34BRs 5.17B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about HUMNL

HUMNL is trading at Rs 9.10, down 0.22% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 9.09–17.10, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 10:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in HUMNL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell HUMNL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.