BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ZTL logo

Zephyr Textiles Limited ZTL

Market open

Rs 15.77

0.00 (0.00%)

Vol8,515Updated09:2915 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ZTL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Zephyr Textiles Limited (ZTL) is a Textile Weaving company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, ZTL last traded at Rs 15.77 (0.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 937.19M and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -7.7%.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25

—
Rs 0.03
1Y Return
-7.7%
Rs 937.19M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ZTL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+8.2%
3M Return-15.1%
6M Return+43.4%
1Y Return-7.7%
Day's Range10% of range
Rs 15.77
LowRs 15.70
HighRs 16.40
52-Week Range41% of range
Rs 15.77
LowRs 9.75
HighRs 24.48

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—P/E n/m
Rs 0.03Latest annual · basic
0.37xBook Rs 42.58
—No recent payout
0.36Lower than market
Rs 937.19MSmall cap
25.0%14.86M shares
0.80Moderate leverage
0.1%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for ZTL

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ZTL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 937.19M as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 7.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.01B).

Financial Statements

How ZTL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue8,279.478,393.888,103.087,384.166,128.894,326.05
Cost of Sales7,464.37,497.216,881.456,645.025,321.343,924.32
Gross Profit815.17896.671,221.63739.15807.55401.73
Administrative Expenses122.91131.19115.7298.3589.5284.47
Operating Profit341.62444.45560.23359.49459.43163.56
Other Income95.98252.12163.5999.213.5334.45
Financial Charges261.3293189.5898.26111.99121.62
Profit Before Tax-23.1765.67370.65261.23360.9776.39
Taxation24.9920.02132.6979.0558.8921.32
Profit After Tax1.8245.65237.96182.18302.0855.07
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.03Rs 0.77Rs 4.00Rs 3.07Rs 5.08Rs 0.93

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts · quarterly statements not yet available for this company.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.0%
Gross profit margin9.8%
EBIT margin4.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.2%2.5%3.7%4.9%1.3%FY204.9%FY212.5%FY222.9%FY230.5%FY240.0%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY24

RatioValue
Current ratio1.00
Quick ratio0.23
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover1.47x
Effective tax rate30.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.280.550.831.111.10FY201.11FY211.07FY221.07FY231.00FY24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 937.19M

Rs 1.39BRs 982.25MRs 569.70MRs 157.16MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 937.19M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ZTL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings502.67x
Price to book0.35x
Price to sales0.11x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x125.67x251.33x377.00x502.67x15.89xFY202.36xFY213.05xFY223.12xFY2315.97xFY24502.67xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 15.80) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 15.70). RSI at 48 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 15.80+0.18%Below
SMA 30Rs 15.70-0.45%Above
SMA 60Rs 16.91+7.20%Below
SMA 200Rs 15.87+0.63%Below
48Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 48, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.11
  • Signal-0.26
  • Histogram+0.15
R2Resistance 2
Rs 18.91
19.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 17.34
10.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 15.77
S1Support 1
Rs 14.11
-10.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 12.45
-21.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 7.05M
+1.67% MoMMargin financing
Rs 7.05M
+1.67% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ZTL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %99.30%Most recent print
Average · 3M80.93%Mean over window
Change · 3M+31.65%First → last
Range · 3M41.8–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 594.29M
Total Shares59.43M
14.86M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 754.50M

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Zephyr Textiles Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on February 26, 1999 as a private limited Company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984. Subsequently on October 04, 2004 it was converted into a public limited Company. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacturing, dying and trading of woven cloth which also includes towels.

Shariah CompliantTextile Weaving

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Private) Limited 1st Floor, 40-C, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Karachi,
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.zephyrtextiles.com
  • Address3rd Floor, IEP Building, 97 B/D-I, Gulberg III, Lahore.
  • SectorTextile Weaving
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MHMussaid Hanif
CEO
TMTahniyat Mussaid
Chairperson
AJAbdul Jabbar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Weaving

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ZTL vs Textile Weaving sector median

Median across 6 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricZTLSector median
—158.2x
—4.3%
0.1%0.6%
1-Year Return-7.7%+12.5%
Rs 937.19MRs 1.01B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ZTL

ZTL is trading at Rs 15.77, within a 52-week range of Rs 9.75–24.48, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ZTL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ZTL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.