BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PRWM logo

Prosperity Weaving Mills Limited PRWM

Market closed

Rs 58.24

-0.01 (-0.02%)

Vol134Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PRWM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Prosperity Weaving Mills Limited (PRWM) is a Textile Weaving company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, PRWM last traded at Rs 58.24 (-0.02% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.08B and a free float of 15.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +4.1%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 2.50/share (yield 4.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 11.8x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

11.8x
Rs 4.93
1Y Return
+4.1%
Rs 1.08B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PRWM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-8.3%
3M Return-28.0%
6M Return+43.8%
1Y Return+4.1%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 58.24
LowRs 58.25
HighRs 59.30
52-Week Range44% of range
Rs 58.24
LowRs 38.25
HighRs 83.90

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

11.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 4.93Latest annual · basic
0.45xBook Rs 130.63
4.29%Rs 2.50/sh trailing 12m
0.30Lower than market
Rs 1.08BSmall cap
15.0%2.77M shares
123.41High leverage
3.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

PRWM has paid Rs 2.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 4.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.50/share, announced 29 Sep 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
29 Sep 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 2.50/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.50
Trailing Yield
4.29%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
29 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 10.00
2022
Rs 5.00
2023
Rs 3.00
2024
Rs 2.50
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
29 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 2.50(25%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
30 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)Other25%22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PRWM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.08B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 4.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.03B).

Financial Statements

How PRWM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue4,6033,9744,6823,9614,5674,5485,1144,717
Cost of Sales4,2743,6114,3653,7024,2784,2494,7764,479
Gross Profit328363316260289299338238
Administrative Expenses5160436546414164
Operating Profit208243186135181158174112
EBITDA289323258212258234249195
Other Income276671526
Financial Charges4550444954678683
Profit Before Tax15418613785124988432
Taxation81112919771686417
Profit After Tax737446-1254292049
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 3.94Rs 3.98Rs 2.50Rs -0.67Rs 2.91Rs 1.60Rs 1.09Rs 2.65

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.6%
Gross profit margin7.1%
EBITDA margin6.3%
EBIT margin4.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.5%0.9%1.4%1.9%1.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.9%Dec-251.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.43
Quick ratio0.59
Cash ratio0.06
Asset turnover0.63x
Effective tax rate52.6%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.360.731.091.451.38Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.35Dec-251.43Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.08B

Rs 1.50BRs 1.05BRs 611.02MRs 168.56MAug 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.08B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PRWM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings10.28x
Price to book0.29x
EV / EBITDA10.30x
Price to sales0.16x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x6.88x13.76x20.64x27.52x10.70xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-2512.29xDec-2510.28xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 59.64) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 61.93). RSI at 38 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 59.64+2.41%Below
SMA 30Rs 61.93+6.33%Below
SMA 60Rs 64.69+11.08%Below
SMA 200Rs 55.42-4.85%Above
38Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 38, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.53
  • Signal-1.49
  • Histogram-0.03
R2Resistance 2
Rs 73.44
26.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 65.84
13.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 58.24
S1Support 1
Rs 53.70
-7.8%
S2Support 2
Rs 49.16
-15.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 2.05M
-4.81% MoMMargin financing
Rs 2.05M
-4.81% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for PRWM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %89.65%Most recent print
Average · 3M89.82%Mean over window
Change · 3M+9.28%First → last
Range · 3M38.0–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 15.0%Non-float · 85.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 184.80M
Total Shares18.48M
2.77M
15.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Prosperity Weaving Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on November 20, 1991 as a public limited Company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (Now Companies Act 2017). The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of woven cloth.

Textile Weaving

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Hameed Majeed Associates (Pvt.) Ltd 1st Floor, H.M House 7- Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorMessrs Yousuf Adil. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.nagina.com
  • AddressNagina House 91 B 1, M.M. Alam Road Gulberg III, Lahore.
  • SectorTextile Weaving
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
RERaza Ellahi Shaikh
CEO
SEShahzada Ellahi Shaikh
Chairperson
SMSyed Mohsin Gilani
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Weaving

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PRWM vs Textile Weaving sector median

Median across 6 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPRWMSector median
11.8x158.0x
4.3%4.3%
3.8%0.6%
1-Year Return+4.1%+7.7%
Rs 1.08BRs 1.03B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PRWM

PRWM last traded at Rs 58.24, down 0.02% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 38.25–83.90. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PRWM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PRWM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.