BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ASHT logo

Ashfaq Textile Mills Limited ASHT

Market closed

Rs 41.99

+3.39 (+8.78%)

Vol22,632Updated15:497 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ASHT — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ashfaq Textile Mills Limited (ASHT) is a Textile Weaving company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ASHT last traded at Rs 41.99 (+8.78% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.72B and a free float of 5.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +32.1%. The stock trades at a P/E of 283.6x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

283.6x
Rs 0.13
1Y Return
+32.1%
Rs 1.72B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ASHT — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.5%
3M Return+3.9%
6M Return+129.0%
1Y Return+32.1%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 41.99
LowRs 36.86
HighRs 39.88
52-Week Range50% of range
Rs 41.99
LowRs 13.64
HighRs 70.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

283.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 0.13Latest annual · basic
1.96xBook Rs 21.44
—No recent payout
0.25Lower than market
Rs 1.72BSmall cap
5.0%2.33M shares
—Ratio n/a
0.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for ASHT

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ASHT's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.72B as of 05 Oct 2026 — up 30.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.32B).

Financial Statements

How ASHT's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue454.19456.65335.98507.74453.35387.09
Cost of Sales411.55493.04421.11443.53399.06334.91
Gross Profit42.64-36.39-85.1364.2154.2952.18
Administrative Expenses35.3636.4543.8641.7737.3834.01
Other Income5.425.8117.492.345.693.48
Financial Charges13.943.670.140.210.080.47
Profit Before Tax4.43-75.72-113.8520.8516.8617.25
Taxation1.5717.8733.971.815.722.16
Profit After Tax5.99-57.85-79.8819.0411.1415.09
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.13Rs -1.24Rs -1.72Rs 0.41Rs 0.27Rs 0.39

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.3%
Gross profit margin9.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.0%1.9%2.9%3.9%3.9%FY202.5%FY213.7%FY22-23.8%FY23-12.7%FY241.3%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio4.07
Quick ratio2.81
Cash ratio0.53
Asset turnover0.36x
Effective tax rate35.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.062.123.174.234.23FY224.07FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.72B

Rs 2.97BRs 2.09BRs 1.21BRs 334.69MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.72B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ASHT, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings150.54x
Price to book0.91x
Price to sales2.01x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x37.63x75.27x112.90x150.54x28.21xFY2025.96xFY2121.95xFY22150.54xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 46.71) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 39.87). RSI at 44 sits in the neutral band.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 46.71+11.24%Below
SMA 30Rs 39.87-5.04%Above
SMA 60Rs 38.15-9.14%Above
SMA 200Rs 30.32-27.80%Above
44Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 44, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD2.02
  • Signal2.15
  • Histogram-0.13
R2Resistance 2
Rs 70.13
67.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 53.50
27.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 41.99
S1Support 1
Rs 25.52
-39.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 14.17
-66.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 254.56K
+55.66% MoMMargin financing
Rs 254.56K
+55.66% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ASHT on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %78.02%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.39%Mean over window
Change · 3M-21.98%First → last
Range · 3M41.3–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 5.0%Non-float · 95.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 465.65M
Total Shares46.57M
2.33M
5.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ashfaq Textile Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on January 14,1988 as a private limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (repealed with the enactment of Companies Act, 2017) and subsequently converted into a public limited company. The business of the Company is manufacturing and sale of textiles and rendering of sizing and conversion services.

Shariah CompliantTextile Weaving

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s FD Registrar Services (SMC-PVT) Ltd 1705, 17th Floor, Saima Trade Tower A, I.I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s RSM Avais Hyder Liaqat Nauman Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ashfaqtextile.com
  • Address17 Km Main Faisalabad Jaranwala Road, Faisalabad.
  • SectorTextile Weaving
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AAAshfaq Ahmad
CEO
NANisar Ahmad
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Weaving

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ASHT vs Textile Weaving sector median

Median across 6 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricASHTSector median
283.6x148.2x
—4.1%
0.6%0.6%
1-Year Return+32.1%+2.7%
Rs 1.72BRs 1.02B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ASHT

ASHT last traded at Rs 41.99, up 8.78% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 13.64–70.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ASHT?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ASHT and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.