BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
STJT logo

Shahtaj Textile Limited STJT

Market closed

Rs 151.99

+4.36 (+2.95%)

Vol2,604Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on STJT — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Shahtaj Textile Limited (STJT) is a Textile Weaving company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, STJT last traded at Rs 151.99 (+2.95% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.41B and a free float of 15.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +74.3%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 11.50/share (yield 7.9%). The stock trades at a P/E of 12.7x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

12.7x
Rs 11.49
1Y Return
+74.3%
Rs 1.41B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

STJT — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-9.5%
3M Return+0.7%
6M Return+52.7%
1Y Return+74.3%
Day's Range70% of range
Rs 151.99
LowRs 146.00
HighRs 154.50
52-Week Range67% of range
Rs 151.99
LowRs 85.02
HighRs 184.49

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

12.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 11.49Latest annual · basic
0.62xBook Rs 245.33
7.87%Rs 11.50/sh trailing 12m
0.06Lower than market
Rs 1.41BSmall cap
15.0%1.45M shares
0.42Low leverage
4.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

STJT has paid Rs 11.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 7.9% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 11.50/share, announced 24 Sep 2026 with book closure from 19 Oct 2026.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 19 Oct 2026
Announced
24 Sep 2026
19 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 11.50/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 11.50
Trailing Yield
7.87%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
24 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

Not enough history for a trend yet — see the payout table below.

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
24 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 11.50(115%)19 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

STJT's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.41B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 58.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 890.56M).

Financial Statements

How STJT's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue6,619.687,953.438,085.187,455.494,937.494,365.77
Cost of Sales5,971.957,280.127,444.256,722.514,387.233,944.49
Gross Profit647.73673.31640.94732.98550.26421.28
Administrative Expenses178.16150.41142.13125.69112.95105.81
Other Income43.7835.2-479.5-355.050.380.28
Financial Charges189.31318.01214.3486.4647.4180.22
Profit Before Tax110.98-7.06237.16401.73287.54113.1
Taxation—34.2584.14101.6870.5840.52
Profit After Tax110.9827.19153.02300.05216.9672.57
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 11.49Rs 2.81Rs 15.84Rs 31.06Rs 22.46Rs 7.51

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.7%
Gross profit margin9.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.1%2.2%3.3%4.4%1.7%FY204.4%FY214.0%FY221.9%FY230.3%FY241.7%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.58
Quick ratio0.67
Cash ratio0.06
Asset turnover1.47x
Effective tax rate—

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.460.911.371.831.63FY201.83FY211.55FY221.61FY231.58FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.41B

Rs 1.70BRs 1.20BRs 694.31MRs 191.53MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.41B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for STJT, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings9.57x
Price to book0.45x
Price to sales0.16x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x6.06x12.11x18.17x24.23x13.06xFY203.67xFY213.38xFY225.53xFY2324.23xFY249.57xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 145.80) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 154.70). RSI at 45 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 145.80-4.07%Above
SMA 30Rs 154.70+1.78%Below
SMA 60Rs 151.10-0.58%Above
SMA 200Rs 125.66-17.32%Above
45Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 45, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.21
  • Signal-2.14
  • Histogram-0.07
R2Resistance 2
Rs 194.54
28.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 170.30
12.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 151.99
S1Support 1
Rs 129.51
-14.8%
S2Support 2
Rs 112.96
-25.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

STJT is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %96.62%Most recent print
Average · 3M89.25%Mean over window
Change · 3M-0.79%First → last
Range · 3M50.9–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 15.0%Non-float · 85.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 96.60M
Total Shares9.66M
1.45M
15.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 1.95B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Shahtaj Textile Limited is limited by shares, incorporated in Pakistan on January 24, 1990 under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017) as a public limited Company. The principal business of the Company is manufacture and sale of textile goods.

Shariah CompliantTextile Weaving

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarJwaffs Registrar Services (Pvt) Limited, Office# 20, 5th floor, Arkay Square Extension, New Chali, Shahrah-e-Liaquat, Karachi
  • AuditorYousuf Adil & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.shahtaj.com
  • Address27-C Abdalian Co operative Housing Society, Lahore.
  • SectorTextile Weaving
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
TMTaqi Mohammad
CEO
MNMuneer Nawaz
Chairperson
JAJamil Ahmad Butt, FCMA
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Weaving

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

STJT vs Textile Weaving sector median

Median across 6 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSTJTSector median
12.7x167.7x
7.9%4.3%
4.7%0.6%
1-Year Return+74.3%+9.9%
Rs 1.41BRs 1.01B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about STJT

STJT last traded at Rs 151.99, up 2.95% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 85.02–184.49. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in STJT?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell STJT and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.