BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ZAL logo

Zarea Limited ZAL

Market closed

Rs 39.70

+0.63 (+1.61%)

Vol301,577Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ZAL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Zarea Limited (ZAL) is a Technology & Communication company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ZAL last traded at Rs 39.70 (+1.61% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 10.44B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +7.8%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 2.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 13.1x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

13.1x
Rs 3.04
1Y Return
+7.8%
Rs 10.44B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ZAL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+0.1%
3M Return-7.1%
6M Return+5.6%
1Y Return+7.8%
Day's Range45% of range
Rs 39.70
LowRs 39.00
HighRs 40.55
52-Week Range9% of range
Rs 39.70
LowRs 35.87
HighRs 79.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

13.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 3.04Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
2.51%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
1.16Higher than market
Rs 10.44BMid cap
25.0%65.63M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 1Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

ZAL has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 30 Sep 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2021 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
30 Sep 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
2.51%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
30 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 1.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(100%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
29 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.00(100%)21 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ZAL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 10.44B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 1.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 10.61B).

Financial Statements

How ZAL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue841483784537439175192145
Cost of Sales637330552467298627144
Gross Profit20415323271141113120101
Administrative Expenses253244341811108
Operating Profit13768158-21059310084
EBITDA1517616321099410285
Other Income-39750940221730124714
Financial Charges232221000
Profit Before Tax-28357655821213421710898
Profit After Tax-28357655821213421710897
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -1.08Rs 2.19Rs 2.13Rs 0.83Rs 0.51Rs 1.08Rs 0.54Rs 3.01

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin-33.7%
Gross profit margin24.3%
EBITDA margin18.0%
EBIT margin16.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%31.0%62.0%93.0%124.0%66.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25119.3%Dec-25-33.7%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Current ratio7.76
Quick ratio4.29
Cash ratio4.29
Asset turnover0.14x
Effective tax rate—

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.0054.00108.00162.00216.00193.00Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-257.97Sep-257.76Dec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 10.44B

Rs 18.98BRs 13.37BRs 7.75BRs 2.14BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 10.44B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ZAL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings21.73x
Price to book3.97x
EV / EBITDA161.79x
Price to sales25.86x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x7.48x14.96x22.44x29.92x29.92xMar-25Jun-2517.41xSep-2521.73xDec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 40.74) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 39.63). RSI at 49 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 40.74+2.62%Below
SMA 30Rs 39.63-0.19%Above
SMA 60Rs 40.27+1.43%Below
SMA 200Rs 47.05+18.53%Below
49Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 49, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD0.02
  • Signal0.08
  • Histogram-0.06
R2Resistance 2
Rs 48.66
22.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 44.23
11.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 39.70
S1Support 1
Rs 35.93
-9.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 32.06
-19.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 79.69M
-5.06% MoMMargin financing
Rs 79.69M
-5.06% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ZAL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %88.69%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.53%Mean over window
Change · 3M+12.79%First → last
Range · 3M41.6–96.3%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 262.50M
Total Shares262.50M
65.63M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Zarea Limited is registered as a public limited company in Pakistan. The company was incorporated on 16 September 2020 under the Companies Act, 2017. It operates as a B2B e-commerce marketplace, streamlining commodity trade with technology. The company is transforming procurement in key industries, driving efficiency and growth in Pakistan’s digital economy.

Shariah CompliantTechnology & Communication

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s THK Associates (Pvt.) Limited, Plot No 32-C, Jami Commercial Street-2, D.H.A Phase VII, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s. Naveed Zafar Ashfaq Jaffery & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.zarea.pk
  • AddressDelta 06 office No. 6011, NASTP, Special Technology Zone Abid Majeed road Lahore Cantt, Lahore Pakistan
  • SectorTechnology & Communication
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AAAli Alam Qamar
CEO
MMMisbah Momin
Chairperson
SMSyed Muhammad Akram
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Technology & Communication

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ZAL vs Technology & Communication sector median

Median across 22 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricZALSector median
13.1x12.0x
2.5%1.1%
—11.2%
1-Year Return+7.8%-22.4%
Rs 10.44BRs 5.17B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ZAL

ZAL last traded at Rs 39.70, up 1.61% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 35.87–79.50. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ZAL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ZAL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.