BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
WAFI logo

Wafi Energy Pakistan Limited WAFI

Market open

Rs 153.74

0.00 (0.00%)

Vol35,049Updated09:2915 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on WAFI — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Wafi Energy Pakistan Limited (WAFI), commonly searched as Wafi Energy (Shell Pakistan), is an Oil & Gas Marketing Companies company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, WAFI last traded at Rs 153.74 (0.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 32.90B and a free float of 15.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -18.8%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 7.00/share (yield 4.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 9.3x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

9.3x
Rs 16.56
1Y Return
-18.8%
Rs 32.90B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

WAFI — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-0.6%
3M Return-18.5%
6M Return-22.5%
1Y Return-18.8%
Day's Range78% of range
Rs 153.74
LowRs 151.01
HighRs 154.50
52-Week Range3% of range
Rs 153.74
LowRs 151.00
HighRs 260.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

9.3xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 16.56Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
4.55%Rs 7.00/sh trailing 12m
0.75Lower than market
Rs 32.90BMid cap
15.0%32.10M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

WAFI has paid Rs 7.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 4.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 4.00/share, announced 02 Mar 2026 with book closure from 21 Apr 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 4.00
Trailing Yield
4.55%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
02 Mar 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 3.00
2023
Rs 5.00
2024
Rs 5.00
2025
Rs 7.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
02 Mar 202631 Dec 2025 (YR)CashRs 4.00(40%)21 Apr 2026 – 29 Apr 2026
28 Oct 202530 Sep 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 3.00(30%)07 Nov 2025 – 09 Nov 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

WAFI's market capitalisation stands at Rs 32.90B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 19.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 40.88B).

Financial Statements

How WAFI's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue134,572125,956121,266122,27599,425105,949102,157112,449
Cost of Sales122,193119,240113,376114,62293,139100,27296,723106,501
Gross Profit12,3796,7167,8897,6536,2865,6775,4345,948
Administrative Expenses3,0241,5651,7491,8792,7091,3462,2722,605
Operating Profit6,697-8132,2532,8061,2333,912-536-10
EBITDA7,7041,1423,1183,6621,9744,611315880
Other Income4163,3626261408607587572,791
Financial Charges4851,008568568601716444516
Profit Before Tax5,5741,9252,4842,1851,5763,604762,532
Taxation3,4091,4107311,7807041,0296701,529
Profit After Tax2,1645141,7534058732,575-5941,003
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 10.11Rs 2.40Rs 8.19Rs 1.89Rs 4.08Rs 12.03Rs -2.78Rs 4.69

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.6%
Gross profit margin9.2%
EBITDA margin5.7%
EBIT margin5.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.6%1.2%1.8%2.4%0.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.4%Dec-251.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.97
Quick ratio0.28
Cash ratio0.18
Asset turnover0.88x
Effective tax rate61.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.240.490.730.970.92Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.95Dec-250.97Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 32.90B

Rs 53.31BRs 37.54BRs 21.77BRs 6.01BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 32.90B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for WAFI, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings17.39x
Price to book1.44x
EV / EBITDA4.94x
Price to sales0.28x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x24.43x48.86x73.29x97.72x28.59xJun-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2592.53xDec-2517.39xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 156.47) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 160.66). RSI at 37 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 156.47+1.77%Below
SMA 30Rs 160.66+4.50%Below
SMA 60Rs 170.40+10.84%Below
SMA 200Rs 196.51+27.82%Below
37Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 37, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-3.98
  • Signal-3.68
  • Histogram-0.30
R2Resistance 2
Rs 178.57
16.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 166.15
8.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 153.74
S1Support 1
Rs 146.16
-4.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 138.59
-9.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 13.83M
-15.29% MoMMargin financing
Rs 13.83M
-15.29% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for WAFI on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %86.20%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.11%Mean over window
Change · 3M+6.56%First → last
Range · 3M58.1–99.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 15.0%Non-float · 85.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.14B
Total Shares214.02M
32.10M
15.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Wafi Energy Pakistan Limited (formerly Shell Pakistan Limited) is a publicly listed company incorporated in Pakistan. The company is majority-owned by Wafi Energy Holding Limited, based out of Abu-Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Wafi Energy Pakistan Limited is the exclusive brand licensee for Shell in Pakistan.

Shariah CompliantOil & Gas Marketing Companies

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Ltd., 8-F, next to Hotel Faran, Nursery, Block - 6, P.E.C.H.S., Shahra-e-Faisal, Karachi-75400
  • AuditorEY Ford Rhodes Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewafi-energy.com
  • Address6, Ch. Khaliquzzaman Road Karachi.
  • SectorOil & Gas Marketing Companies
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
ZSZubair Shaikh
CEO
GAGhassan Al Amoudi
Chairperson
LHLalarukh Hussain-Shaikh
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Oil & Gas Marketing Companies

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

WAFI vs Oil & Gas Marketing Companies sector median

Median across 10 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricWAFISector median
9.3x8.1x
4.5%2.8%
—8.7%
1-Year Return-18.8%-18.8%
Rs 32.90BRs 22.97B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about WAFI

WAFI is trading at Rs 153.74, within a 52-week range of Rs 151.00–260.00, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in WAFI?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell WAFI and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.