BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SNGP logo

Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited SNGP

Market closed

Rs 90.00

-0.35 (-0.39%)

Vol509,659Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SNGP — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited (SNGP) is an Oil & Gas Marketing Companies company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, SNGP last traded at Rs 90.00 (-0.39% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 57.30B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -33.8%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 3.00/share (yield 3.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 3.9x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

3.9x
Rs 23.01
1Y Return
-33.8%
Rs 57.30B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SNGP — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.3%
3M Return-19.6%
6M Return+1.9%
1Y Return-33.8%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 90.00
LowRs 90.07
HighRs 93.44
52-Week Range12% of range
Rs 90.00
LowRs 83.20
HighRs 138.90

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

3.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 23.01Latest annual · basic
0.81xBook Rs 111.39
3.32%Rs 3.00/sh trailing 12m
1.11Higher than market
Rs 57.30BMid cap
40.0%253.69M shares
292.54High leverage
21.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SNGP has paid Rs 3.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 3.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 3.00/share, announced 03 Nov 2025 with book closure from 21 Nov 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 3.00
Trailing Yield
3.32%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
03 Nov 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 7.00
2022
Rs 4.00
2023
Rs 4.50
2024
Rs 7.50
2025
Rs 3.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
03 Nov 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 3.00(30%)21 Nov 2025 – 27 Nov 2025
28 Apr 202530 Jun 2024 (YR)CashRs 7.50(75%)15 May 2025 – 22 May 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SNGP's market capitalisation stands at Rs 57.30B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 32.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 84.45B).

Financial Statements

How SNGP's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue274,691304,909318,599343,677366,826336,535361,513403,282
Cost of Sales269,526289,134307,571331,163324,826317,690354,389392,097
Gross Profit5,16515,77611,02812,51442,00118,8447,12511,186
Administrative Expenses3,2804,2292,7272,8733,1043,7912,1513,963
Operating Profit-1,0068,7614,8737,08336,03112,3542,0443,960
EBITDA5,20415,03010,95913,85941,48117,8047,4949,410
Other Income11,9338,8378,0528,1883,4665,76812,34523,096
Financial Charges6,0996,4436,5406,8926,4057,3929,77810,744
Profit Before Tax4,6449,6126,2016,7894,3177,3755,96610,831
Taxation1,7155,8902,7552,3351,9292,9082,6832,578
Profit After Tax2,9293,7223,4464,4542,3884,4673,2838,253
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.62Rs 5.87Rs 5.43Rs 7.02Rs 3.77Rs 7.04Rs 5.18Rs 13.02

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.1%
Gross profit margin1.9%
EBITDA margin1.9%
EBIT margin-0.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.2%Dec-251.1%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.95
Quick ratio0.18
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.16x
Effective tax rate36.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.240.480.720.960.96Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.94Dec-250.95Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 57.30B

Rs 85.35BRs 60.10BRs 34.86BRs 9.62BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 57.30B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SNGP, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings19.18x
Price to book0.71x
EV / EBITDA46.89x
Price to sales0.20x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x7.50x15.01x22.51x30.02x4.87xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2520.36xDec-2519.18xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 90.91) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 93.23). RSI at 41 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 90.91+1.02%Below
SMA 30Rs 93.23+3.59%Below
SMA 60Rs 98.42+9.35%Below
SMA 200Rs 103.52+15.02%Below
41Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 41, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.88
  • Signal-2.24
  • Histogram+0.35
R2Resistance 2
Rs 98.71
9.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 94.53
5.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 90.00
S1Support 1
Rs 86.64
-3.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 82.93
-7.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 285.16M
-0.54% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 259.86M
+0.16% MoMMargin financing
Rs 545.02M
-0.21% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 4.57M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
1.17%
Blank sale ÷ OI
1.80%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %44.25%Most recent print
Average · 3M53.10%Mean over window
Change · 3M-22.45%First → last
Range · 3M33.7–78.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 6.34B
Total Shares634.22M
253.69M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act,1913 (now Companies Act, 2017). The principal activity of the Company is the purchase, transmission, distribution and supply of natural gas.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantOil & Gas Marketing Companies

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Register Services Limited, Meezzanine floor, South Tower, LSE Plaza, 19- Khayaban-e-Aiwan-e-iqbal, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s A. F. Ferguson, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.sngpl.com.pk
  • Address21-Kashmir Road, P.O. Box No. 56, Lahore.
  • SectorOil & Gas Marketing Companies
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
ATAmer Tufail
CEO
MIMuhammad Ismail Qureshi
Chairman
IMImtiaz Mehmood
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Oil & Gas Marketing Companies

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SNGP vs Oil & Gas Marketing Companies sector median

Median across 10 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSNGPSector median
3.9x8.1x
3.3%2.8%
21.6%8.7%
1-Year Return-33.8%-21.4%
Rs 57.30BRs 23.11B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SNGP

SNGP last traded at Rs 90.00, down 0.39% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 83.20–138.90. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SNGP?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SNGP and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.