BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
BPL logo

Burshane LPG (Pakistan) Limited BPL

Market closed

Rs 47.49

-0.55 (-1.14%)

Vol15,398Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on BPL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Burshane LPG (Pakistan) Limited (BPL) is an Oil & Gas Marketing Companies company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, BPL last traded at Rs 47.49 (-1.14% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.08B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +43.1%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 2.1%). The stock trades at a P/E of 36.7x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

36.7x
Rs 1.31
1Y Return
+43.1%
Rs 1.08B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

BPL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-7.7%
3M Return-16.6%
6M Return+112.8%
1Y Return+43.1%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 47.49
LowRs 48.00
HighRs 50.19
52-Week Range45% of range
Rs 47.49
LowRs 20.01
HighRs 80.97

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

36.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.31Latest annual · basic
2.98xBook Rs 15.92
2.08%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
0.63Lower than market
Rs 1.08BSmall cap
30.0%6.75M shares
77.93High leverage
7.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

BPL has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.1% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 11 Sep 2026 with book closure from 09 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
2.08%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
11 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
11 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)Bonus20%22 Sep 2026 – 22 Sep 2026
11 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)09 Oct 2026 – 15 Oct 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

BPL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.08B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 43.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 752.25M).

Financial Statements

How BPL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue791701522486484425264257
Cost of Sales680677491446469413248228
Gross Profit11124314015121629
Administrative Expenses1916252817232544
Operating Profit830-12-10-13-16-26-39
EBITDA9815352-1-10-16
Other Income22212312014211228
Financial Charges12981312161616
Profit Before Tax9211394-13-14-30-45
Taxation22141110
Profit After Tax909190-14-15-31-46
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.02Rs 0.39Rs 0.06Rs 4.00Rs -0.64Rs -0.66Rs -1.39Rs -2.11

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin11.4%
Gross profit margin14.0%
EBITDA margin12.4%
EBIT margin10.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.6%9.3%13.9%18.5%-17.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.3%Dec-2511.4%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.74
Quick ratio0.24
Cash ratio0.02
Asset turnover0.61x
Effective tax rate2.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.190.370.560.740.59Jun-25Sep-250.66Dec-250.74Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.08B

Rs 1.66BRs 1.17BRs 677.71MRs 186.96MOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.08B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for BPL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings5.83x
Price to book1.15x
EV / EBITDA6.98x
Price to sales0.67x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x137.75x275.50x413.25x551.00x7.63xJun-25Sep-2576.97xDec-255.83xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 50.10) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 54.09). RSI at 37 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 50.10+5.49%Below
SMA 30Rs 54.09+13.89%Below
SMA 60Rs 54.04+13.79%Below
SMA 200Rs 42.71-10.06%Above
37Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 37, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.98
  • Signal-1.13
  • Histogram-0.85
R2Resistance 2
Rs 75.20
58.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 61.62
29.8%
NOWCurrent
Rs 47.49
S1Support 1
Rs 40.58
-14.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 33.12
-30.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 202.51K
-22.05% MoMMargin financing
Rs 202.51K
-22.05% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for BPL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %87.82%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.86%Mean over window
Change · 3M+23.83%First → last
Range · 3M34.8–98.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 224.89M
Total Shares22.49M
6.75M
30.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Burshane LPG (Pakistan) Limited is a limited liability company incorporated in Pakistan. The principal activity of the Company is storing, marketing and trading of Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) throughout Pakistan and trading of Low Pressure Regulators (LPR).

Shariah CompliantOil & Gas Marketing Companies

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Pvt) Limited
  • AuditorM/s. Clarkson Hyde Saud Ansari & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.burshane.com
  • AddressSuite 101, 1st Floor, Horizon Vista Plot No. Commercial 10 Block 4 Scheme No 5 Clifton , Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorOil & Gas Marketing Companies
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AAAli Alam Niazi
CEO
SAShaikh Abdus Sami
Chairperson
SZSaifee Zakiuddin
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Oil & Gas Marketing Companies

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

BPL vs Oil & Gas Marketing Companies sector median

Median across 10 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricBPLSector median
36.7x8.1x
2.1%2.8%
7.3%8.7%
1-Year Return+43.1%-21.4%
Rs 1.08BRs 23.11B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about BPL

BPL last traded at Rs 47.49, down 1.14% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 20.01–80.97. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in BPL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell BPL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.