BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PSO logo

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited PSO

Market closed

Rs 358.99

-1.67 (-0.46%)

Vol1,910,193Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PSO — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited (PSO) is an Oil & Gas Marketing Companies company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, PSO last traded at Rs 358.99 (-0.46% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 169.32B and a free float of 50.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -25.9%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 10.00/share (yield 2.8%). The stock trades at a P/E of 8.1x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

8.1x
Rs 44.54
1Y Return
-25.9%
Rs 169.32B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PSO — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+5.4%
3M Return+1.8%
6M Return+6.9%
1Y Return-25.9%
Day's Range26% of range
Rs 358.99
LowRs 357.60
HighRs 363.00
52-Week Range21% of range
Rs 358.99
LowRs 320.11
HighRs 506.75

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 44.54Latest annual · basic
0.67xBook Rs 533.14
2.77%Rs 10.00/sh trailing 12m
1.04Higher than market
Rs 169.32BLarge cap
50.0%234.74M shares
147.46High leverage
8.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

PSO has paid Rs 10.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.8% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 10.00/share, announced 25 Sep 2026 with book closure from 21 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 21 Oct 2026
Announced
25 Sep 2026
21 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 10.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 10.00
Trailing Yield
2.77%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
25 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 15.00
2022
Rs 10.00
2023
Rs 7.50
2024
Rs 10.00
2025
Rs 10.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
25 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 10.00(100%)21 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
19 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 10.00(100%)17 Oct 2025 – 24 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PSO's market capitalisation stands at Rs 169.32B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 24.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 223.94B).

Financial Statements

How PSO's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue742,457761,413737,186812,837711,251837,712787,589900,993
Cost of Sales655,939744,362707,135789,421688,729812,680761,850884,226
Gross Profit86,51817,05130,05123,41722,52225,03325,73916,768
Administrative Expenses1,8042,1821,5332,2082,1231,4411,6601,860
Operating Profit79,0889,03123,62414,65115,28318,62719,63910,726
EBITDA80,70610,53225,07016,01316,51319,75920,73611,748
Other Income4,0954,0774,5566,9674,8407,0783,24610,271
Financial Charges5,8875,4465,9536,8547,6658,77610,42411,930
Profit Before Tax64,7947,11720,60114,41711,44715,21911,7109,472
Taxation38,7994,38311,2118,7747,3578,0117,7397,004
Profit After Tax25,9952,7349,3905,6424,0907,2083,9712,468
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 55.37Rs 5.82Rs 20.00Rs 12.02Rs 8.71Rs 15.35Rs 8.46Rs 5.26

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin3.5%
Gross profit margin11.7%
EBITDA margin10.9%
EBIT margin10.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.9%1.8%2.6%3.5%0.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.4%Dec-253.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.62
Quick ratio0.28
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.65x
Effective tax rate59.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.330.660.991.321.25Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.28Dec-250.62Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 169.32B

Rs 236.24BRs 166.37BRs 96.49BRs 26.62BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 169.32B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PSO, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings5.94x
Price to book0.54x
EV / EBITDA5.57x
Price to sales0.21x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x20.37x40.74x61.10x81.47x31.60xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2581.47xDec-255.94xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 352.32) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 351.81). RSI at 60 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 352.33-1.86%Above
SMA 30Rs 351.81-2.00%Above
SMA 60Rs 353.16-1.62%Above
SMA 200Rs 381.58+6.29%Below
60Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 60, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD0.52
  • Signal-1.00
  • Histogram+1.52
R2Resistance 2
Rs 383.70
6.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 372.18
3.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 358.99
S1Support 1
Rs 343.36
-4.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 326.06
-9.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 592.09M
-1.93% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 269.66M
+4.06% MoMMargin financing
Rs 861.75M
-0.13% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 35.21M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
1.77%
Blank sale ÷ OI
15.00%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %52.64%Most recent print
Average · 3M52.97%Mean over window
Change · 3M+15.54%First → last
Range · 3M31.5–77.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 50.0%Non-float · 50.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 4.69B
Total Shares469.47M
234.74M
50.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited is a public company incorporated in Pakistan in 1976. The principal activities of the Company are procurement, storage and marketing of petroleum and related products. It also blends and markets various kinds of lubricating oils.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantOil & Gas Marketing Companies

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited, CDC House, 99 - B, Block 'B' , S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahra-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorKPMG Taseer Hadi & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.psopk.com
  • AddressPakistan State Oil Company Limited, PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton,Karachi - 75600, Pakistan
  • SectorOil & Gas Marketing Companies
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
JAJawwad Ahmed Cheema
CEO
ABAsif Baigmohamed
Chairperson
AAAmbreen Ali
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Oil & Gas Marketing Companies

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PSO vs Oil & Gas Marketing Companies sector median

Median across 10 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPSOSector median
8.1x8.1x
2.8%2.8%
8.7%8.7%
1-Year Return-25.9%-21.4%
Rs 169.32BRs 23.11B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PSO

PSO last traded at Rs 358.99, down 0.46% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 320.11–506.75. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PSO?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PSO and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.